Section 1803. Commencement of action upon small claims
  • (a)  Small  claims shall be commenced upon the payment by the claimant
      of a filing fee of fifteen dollars for  claims  in  the  amount  of  one
      thousand  dollars or less and twenty dollars for claims in the amount of
      more than one thousand dollars, without the service of  a  summons  and,
      except  by  special  order  of  the  court,  without  the service of any
      pleading other than a statement of his cause of action by  the  claimant
      or  someone  in  his behalf to the clerk, who shall reduce the same to a
      concise, written form and record it in a docket kept especially for such
      purpose. Such procedure shall provide for the sending of notice of  such
      claim  by  ordinary  first  class  mail  and  certified mail with return
      receipt requested to the party complained against at his  residence,  if
      he  resides  within  the  county,  and  his  residence  is  known to the
      claimant, or at his office or place of  regular  employment  within  the
      county  if he does not reside therein or his residence within the county
      is not known to the claimant. If, after  the  expiration  of  twenty-one
      days,  such  ordinary  first  class  mailing  has  not  been returned as
      undeliverable, the party complained against shall be  presumed  to  have
      received  notice  of  such  claim.  Such  notice  shall  include a clear
      description of the procedure for  filing  a  counterclaim,  pursuant  to
      subdivision (c) of this section.
        Such  procedure  shall  further  provide for an early hearing upon and
      determination of such claim. No filing fee, however, shall  be  demanded
      or received on small claims of employees who shall comply with § 1912 of
      this  act which is hereby made applicable, except that necessary mailing
      costs shall be paid.
        (b) The clerk shall furnish every claimant, upon commencement  of  the
      action,  with  information  written in clear and coherent language which
      shall be prescribed and furnished by the office of court administration,
      concerning the small claims court. Such information shall  include,  but
      not be limited to, an explanation of the following terms and procedures;
      adjournments,    counterclaims,    jury   trial   requests,   subpoenas,
      arbitration, collection methods and  fees,  the  responsibility  of  the
      judgment  creditor  to collect data on the judgment debtor's assets, the
      ability of the court prior to entering judgment to order examination  of
      or  disclosure  by,  the  defendant and restrain him, the utilization of
      section eighteen hundred twelve of this article concerning treble damage
      awards and information subpoenas including, but not limited to, specific
      questions to be used on information subpoenas, and the claimant's  right
      to  notify  the  appropriate  state  or  local  licensing  or certifying
      authority of an unsatisfied judgment if it arises out  of  the  carrying
      on,  conducting or transaction of a licensed or certified business or if
      such business appears to be engaged in fraudulent  or  illegal  acts  or
      otherwise   demonstrates   fraud  or  illegality  in  the  carrying  on,
      conducting or transaction of its business and a list  of  at  least  the
      most  prominent state or local licensing or certifying authorities and a
      description of the business  categories  such  licensing  or  certifying
      authorities  oversee.  The  information  shall  be available in English.
      Large signs in English shall be posted in conspicuous locations in  each
      small   claims   court  clerk's  office,  advising  the  public  of  its
      availability.
        (c) A defendant who wishes to file  a  counterclaim  shall  do  so  by
      filing  with  the  clerk a statement containing such counterclaim within
      five days of receiving the notice of claim. At the time of  such  filing
      the  defendant  shall pay to the clerk a filing fee of five dollars plus
      the cost of mailings which are required pursuant  to  this  subdivision.
      The  clerk  shall  forthwith send notice of the counterclaim by ordinary
      first class mail to the claimant. If the defendant  fails  to  file  the
      counterclaim  in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision, the
      defendant retains the  right  to  file  the  counterclaim,  however  the
      claimant  may,  but  shall  not  be  required  to,  request  and  obtain
      adjournment  of  the  hearing to a later date. The claimant may reply to
      the counterclaim but shall not be required to do so.