Section 1802. Parts for the determination of small claims established
  • The chief administrator shall assign the times and places for holding,
      and  the  judges  who shall hold, one or more parts of the court for the
      hearing of small claims as herein defined, and the  rules  may  regulate
      the  practice and procedure controlling the determination of such claims
      and prescribe and furnish the forms  for  instituting  the  same.  There
      shall  be  at least one evening session of each part every month for the
      hearing of small claims, provided however, that the chief  administrator
      may  provide  for  exemption from this requirement where there exists no
      demonstrated need for evening sessions.  Such  practice,  procedure  and
      forms  shall  differ  from the practice, procedure and forms used in the
      court for other than small claims, notwithstanding any provision of  law
      to   the   contrary.  They  shall  constitute  a  simple,  informal  and
      inexpensive procedure for the prompt determination  of  such  claims  in
      accordance  with  the  rules  and  principles  of  substantive  law. The
      procedure established pursuant to this article shall not be exclusive of
      but shall be alternative to the procedure now or  hereafter  established
      with  respect  to  actions  commenced  in  the court by the service of a
      summons. No rule to be enacted pursuant to this article  shall  dispense
      with or interfere with the taking of stenographic minutes of any hearing
      of any small claim hereunder, except that in cities with a population of
      fifty thousand or less hearings may be recorded mechanically.