Section 1804. Informal and simplified procedure on small claims
  • The  court  shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as
      to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules  of
      substantive  law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules
      of  practice,  procedure,  pleading  or   evidence,   except   statutory
      provisions   relating   to   privileged   communications   and  personal
      transactions or communications with a decedent or mentally  ill  person.
      An  itemized  bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or two itemized
      estimates for services or repairs, are admissible in  evidence  and  are
      prima  facie  evidence  of  the  reasonable  value and necessity of such
      services and repairs. Disclosure shall be unavailable  in  small  claims
      procedure   except  upon  order  of  the  court  on  showing  of  proper
      circumstances. In every small claims action, where the claim arises  out
      of the conduct of the defendant's business at the hearing on the matter,
      the  judge  or arbitrator shall determine the appropriate state or local
      licensing or certifying  authority  and  any  business  or  professional
      association  of  which the defendant is a member. The provisions of this
      act and the rules of this court, together with the  statutes  and  rules
      governing  supreme  court  practice, shall apply to claims brought under
      this article so far as the same can be made applicable and  are  not  in
      conflict  with  the provisions of this article; in case of conflict, the
      provisions of this article shall control.