Section 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
  • (a) (1) Every person required to collect  the tax shall collect the tax from  the  customer  when  collecting  the
      price,  amusement charge or rent to which it applies. If the customer is
      given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or  memorandum
      of the price, amusement charge or rent paid or payable, the tax shall be
      stated,  charged  and  shown  separately  on the first of such documents
      given to him. The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it
      as trustee for and on account of the state.
        (2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
      If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction  of
      the  commissioner  by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
      periods, as described in  subdivision  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred
      thirty-six  of  this  part,  within  the  most  recent  four consecutive
      quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the  meaning  of
      section  two  of  the  lien  law,  primarily engaged in selling building
      materials  to  contractors,  subcontractors   or   repairmen   for   the
      improvement  of  real  property,  and  authorized  by such law to file a
      mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
      shall, with respect to such sales  made  through  the  quarterly  period
      ending  the  succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
      and on  sales  to  such  contractors,  subcontractors  or  repairmen  of
      services  described  in  paragraph  two  or  three of subdivision (c) of
      section eleven hundred five of this article to such building  materials,
      for   such   purpose  and  made  during  such  June  first  through  May
      thirty-first period, at the time and to  the  extent  that  such  person
      receives  the  receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
      contractors, subcontractors or repairmen;  provided,  however,  that  if
      such  person  receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
      person shall collect the tax due  on  such  portion  at  the  time  such
      portion  is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
      and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
      of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
      taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred  thirty-seven  of
      this  part,  until  such person has received payment of such receipts or
      consideration  in  money  (or  money's  worth)  from  such   contractor,
      subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
      purchases  building  materials  or services from such person pursuant to
      this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor,  subcontractor  or
* * *
      upon whom a tax is imposed by this article and under  the  authority  of
      article twenty-nine, so that the tax rate to be applied shall be the sum
      of the state and local tax rates. Such schedule or schedules may provide
      that no tax need be collected from the customer upon receipts, amusement
      charges  or  rents  below  a stated sum, and may be amended from time to
      time so as to accomplish the purposes herein set forth. Such schedule or
      schedules shall provide that no tax shall be collected from the customer
      upon receipts from retail sales of  tangible  personal  property  which,
      under  the rate imposed by article twenty-eight, together with the rates
      imposed under the authority of article twenty-nine,  produce  a  tax  of
      five mills or less.
        (c)  (1)  For the purpose of the proper administration of this article
      and to prevent evasion of the tax hereby imposed, it shall  be  presumed
      that  all  receipts  for  property  or services of any type mentioned in
      subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (d) of section eleven hundred  five,  all
      rents  for  occupancy  of  the type mentioned in subdivision (e) of said
      section, and all amusement charges of any type mentioned in  subdivision
      (f)  of  said  section,  are  subject  to  tax  until  the  contrary  is
      established, and the burden  of  proving  that  any  receipt,  amusement
      charge  or  rent  is  not  taxable  hereunder  shall  be upon the person
      required  to  collect  tax  or  the  customer.  Except  as  provided  in
      subdivision  (h)  or (k) of this section, unless (i) a vendor, not later
      than ninety days after delivery of the property or the rendition of  the
      service,  shall  have  taken  from  the  purchaser a resale or exemption
      certificate in such form as the commissioner may  prescribe,  signed  by
      the  purchaser  and  setting forth the purchaser's name and address and,
      except  as  otherwise  provided  by  regulation of the commissioner, the
      number of the purchaser's certificate of authority, together  with  such
      other  information  as  the commissioner may require, to the effect that
      the property or service was purchased for resale  or  for  some  use  by
      reason  of  which  the  sale  is exempt from tax under the provisions of
      section eleven hundred fifteen, and,  where  such  resale  or  exemption
      certificate  requires  the  inclusion  of the purchaser's certificate of
      authority number or other identification number required by  regulations
      of  the  commissioner, that the purchaser's certificate of authority has
      not been suspended or revoked and has not expired as provided in section
      eleven hundred thirty-four, or (ii) the purchaser, not later than ninety
* * *