Section 1132. Collection of tax from customer; proof required for registration of motor vehicles
  • (a) (1) Every person required to collect  the tax shall collect the tax from  the  customer  when  collecting  the
      price,  amusement charge or rent to which it applies. If the customer is
      given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or  memorandum
      of the price, amusement charge or rent paid or payable, the tax shall be
      stated,  charged  and  shown  separately  on the first of such documents
      given to him. The tax shall be paid to the person required to collect it
      as trustee for and on account of the state.
        (2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary: (i)
      If a person required to collect tax demonstrates to the satisfaction  of
      the  commissioner  by June first, of any year that, in any two quarterly
      periods, as described in  subdivision  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred
      thirty-six  of  this  part,  within  the  most  recent  four consecutive
      quarterly periods, such person was a materialman within the  meaning  of
      section  two  of  the  lien  law,  primarily engaged in selling building
      materials  to  contractors,  subcontractors   or   repairmen   for   the
      improvement  of  real  property,  and  authorized  by such law to file a
      mechanics lien upon such real property and improvement, then such person
      shall, with respect to such sales  made  through  the  quarterly  period
      ending  the  succeeding May thirty-first, collect tax due on such sales,
      and on  sales  to  such  contractors,  subcontractors  or  repairmen  of
      services  described  in  paragraph  two  or  three of subdivision (c) of
      section eleven hundred five of this article to such building  materials,
      for   such   purpose  and  made  during  such  June  first  through  May
      thirty-first period, at the time and to  the  extent  that  such  person
      receives  the  receipts from, or consideration for, such sales from such
      contractors, subcontractors or repairmen;  provided,  however,  that  if
      such  person  receives a portion of such receipts or consideration, such
      person shall collect the tax due  on  such  portion  at  the  time  such
      portion  is received. The taxes imposed by this article on such receipts
      and consideration shall be deemed not to be imposed, solely for purposes
      of determining when such person is required to collect and pay over such
      taxes to the commissioner under section eleven hundred  thirty-seven  of
      this  part,  until  such person has received payment of such receipts or
      consideration  in  money  (or  money's  worth)  from  such   contractor,
      subcontractor or repairman. A contractor, subcontractor or repairman who
      purchases  building  materials  or services from such person pursuant to
      this subparagraph shall, at the time such contractor,  subcontractor  or
* * *
      identifying  those  persons  whose  direct  payment  permits  have  been
      suspended  or  revoked.  Where  a vendor accepts a direct payment permit
      from a person whose direct payment permit has been suspended or revoked,
      and the commissioner has provided registered  vendors  with  information
      identifying  those  persons  whose  direct  payment  permits  have  been
      suspended or revoked, the receipt, amusement charge or  rent  from  such
      transaction shall be deemed to be subject to tax.
        (d)  The  tax  commission  may provide by regulation that the tax upon
      receipts from sales on the installment plan may be paid on the amount of
      each installment and upon the date when such installment is due.
        (e) The commissioner may provide, by  regulation,  for  the  exclusion
      from  taxable receipts, gallons of motor fuel or diesel motor fuel sold,
      amusement charges or rents  of  amounts  representing  sales  where  the
      contract  of  sale  has  been  cancelled,  the  property returned or the
      receipt, charge or rent has been ascertained to be uncollectible or,  in
      case  the  tax has been paid upon such receipt, gallons, charge or rent,
      for refund of or credit for the tax  so  paid.  Where  the  commissioner
      provides  for  a  credit for the tax so paid, he or she shall require an
      application for credit to be filed, but he or she  may  also  allow  the
      applicant  to  immediately  take  the  credit on the return which is due
      coincident with or immediately subsequent  to  the  time  the  applicant
      files  his  or  her  application  for credit. However, the taking of the
      credit on the return shall be deemed to be part of the  application  for
      credit and shall be subject to the provisions in respect to applications
      for  credit  in  section  eleven  hundred  thirty-nine  of  this part as
      provided in subdivision (e) of such section.
        (e-1) (1) A vendor is relieved  from  liability  for  sales  tax  that
      became due and payable, insofar as the measure of the tax is represented
      by  accounts  that  have  been found to be worthless and charged off for
      income tax purposes by the vendor or, if the vendor is not  required  to
      file  income  tax  returns,  charged  off  in  accordance with generally
      accepted accounting principles. A vendor that has  previously  paid  the
      tax  may, under rules and regulations prescribed by the department, take
      as a deduction the amount found worthless and charged off by the vendor.
      If such accounts are thereafter collected, in whole or in part,  by  the
      vendor, the amount collected shall be included in the first return filed
      after  the  collection  and  the  tax shall be paid with the return. For
* * *