Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 28. SALES AND COMPENSATING USE TAXES |
Part IV. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS |
Section 1133. Liability for the tax
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section eleven hundred thirty-seven, every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected under this article. Any such person shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from his customer or in respect to nonpayment of the tax by the customer as if the tax were a part of the purchase price of the property or service, amusement charge or rent, as the case may be, and payable at the same time; provided, however, that the tax commission shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to collect the tax. (b) Where any customer has failed to pay a tax imposed by this article to the person required to collect the same, then in addition to all other rights, obligations and remedies provided, such tax shall be payable by the customer directly to the tax commission and it shall be the duty of the customer to file a return with the tax commission and to pay the tax to it within twenty days of the date the tax was required to be paid. (c) The tax commission may, whenever it deems it necessary for the proper enforcement of this article, provide by regulation that customers shall file returns and pay directly to the tax commission any tax herein imposed, at such times as returns are required to be filed and payment made by persons required to collect the tax. (d) No person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall advertise or hold out to the public in any manner, directly or indirectly, that the tax is not considered as an element in the price, amusement charge or rent payable by customers. (e) Applicability of Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. The provisions of sections 119(c), 120, 121 and 122 of title 4 of the United States Code as enacted and in effect on July twenty-eighth, two thousand, to the extent relevant and to the extent required by preemption, shall apply to the provisions of this article in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of such sections of such title 4 of the United States Code had been incorporated in full into this article and had expressly referred to the taxes under this article, with such modifications as may be necessary in order to adapt the language of such provisions to the taxes imposed by this article.