Section 1131. Definitions
  • When used in this part IV,
        (1)  "Persons  required to collect tax" or "person required to collect
      any tax imposed by this article" shall include: every vendor of tangible
      personal property or services; every recipient of amusement charges; and
      every operator of a hotel. Said terms shall also  include  any  officer,
      director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation, any
      employee  of  a  partnership,  any  employee  or  manager  of  a limited
      liability company, or any employee of an individual  proprietorship  who
      as  such  officer,  director, employee or manager is under a duty to act
      for  such  corporation,  partnership,  limited  liability   company   or
      individual  proprietorship  in  complying  with  any requirement of this
      article; and any member of a partnership or limited  liability  company.
      Provided,  however,  that any person who is a vendor solely by reason of
      clause (D) or (E) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (8)  of  subdivision
      (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred one shall not be a "person required to
      collect any tax imposed by this article" until  twenty  days  after  the
      date  by  which  such  person  is  required  to  file  a  certificate of
      registration pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-four.
        (2) "Customer" shall include: every  purchaser  of  tangible  personal
      property  or  services; every patron paying or liable for the payment of
      any amusement charge; and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel.
        (3) "Tax" shall include any tax imposed  by  sections  eleven  hundred
      five,  or  eleven  hundred  ten,  and  any  amount  payable  to  the tax
      commission by a person required to file a return, as provided in section
      eleven hundred thirty-seven.
        (4) "Property and services the use of which is subject to  tax"  shall
      include:  (a) all property sold to a person within the state, whether or
      not the sale is made within the state, the  use  of  which  property  is
      subject  to tax under section eleven hundred ten of this article or will
      become subject to tax when such property is received by  or  comes  into
      the  possession  or  control  of  such  person within the state; (b) all
      information services, protective and  detective  services  and  interior
      decorating  and  design  services  as  such  services  are  described in
      subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five of this article, rendered
      to a person within the state, whether or not such services are  rendered
      from  or  at a location within the state; (c) all services rendered to a
      person within the state, whether or  not  such  services  are  performed
      within  the  state,  upon tangible personal property the use of which is
      subject to tax under section eleven hundred ten of this article or  will
      become  subject  to  tax when such property is received by or comes into
      possession or control of such person within the state; (d) all  property
      sold  by  a  person making sales described in clause (F) of subparagraph
      (i) of paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred  one
      of  this  article to a person described in such clause (F) who purchases
      such property at retail, whether or not the  sale  is  made  within  the
      state;  (e)  all telephone answering service rendered to a person within
      the state, whether or not such services are performed within the  state,
      the  use  of which is subject to tax under section eleven hundred ten of
      this article or will become subject to tax when such service is received
      by or comes into possession or control of such person within the  state;
      (f)  all  prepaid telephone calling services sold to a person within the
      state, whether or not the sale is made within  the  state,  the  use  of
      which  services  are  subject to tax under section eleven hundred ten of
      this article or will become  subject  to  tax  when  such  services  are
      received by or come into the possession or control of such person within
      the  state,  and  whether or not such services are rendered from or at a
      location within the state; and (g) all gas  or  electricity  sold  to  a
      person  within  the  state,  whether  or not the sale is made within the
      state, the use of which is subject to tax under section  eleven  hundred
      ten of this article or will become subject to tax when it is received by
      or comes into the possession or control of such person within the state,
      and  whether  or  not  it  is  rendered from or at a location within the
      state.
        (5) "Show promoter" shall include any person who, either  directly  or
      indirectly, rents, leases or grants a license to use space to any person
      for  the  display for sale or for the sale of tangible personal property
      or services subject to tax, at more than three shows during the calendar
      year, or who operates more than three shows during  the  calendar  year.
      For  purposes  of  determining  whether  three shows have been held, the
      conduct of an activity described in subdivision six on one day alone  or
      on  a  series  of  up  to  seven  consecutive  days  shall  be deemed to
* * *