Section 1111. Special rules for computing receipts and consideration
  • * (a)
      The retail sales tax imposed under subdivision  (a)  of  section  eleven
      hundred  five  and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven
* * *
      year,  the  full  purchase price shall be taxable. Officials of all race
      tracks in the state shall maintain and make available,  upon  reasonable
      request, accurate and detailed lists of such sales.
        (h)  Receipts  subject  to tax under subdivision (a) of section eleven
      hundred five on retail sales of  cigarettes  and  tobacco  products  and
      consideration given or contracted to be given for cigarettes and tobacco
      products  the  uses  of  which  are  subject to tax under section eleven
      hundred ten shall be deemed to include any tax imposed on cigarettes and
      tobacco products by article twenty of this chapter and any  tax  imposed
      on  cigarettes by chapter thirteen of title eleven of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        (i) (A) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions  of  this  article  or
      other  law,  with respect to any lease for a term of one year or more of
      (1) a motor vehicle, as defined in section one  hundred  twenty-five  of
      the vehicle and traffic law, with a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand
      pounds  or  less, (2) a vessel, as defined in section twenty-two hundred
      fifty of such law (including any  inboard  or  outboard  motor  and  any
      trailer, as defined in section one hundred fifty-six of such law, leased
      in conjunction with such a vessel) and (3) noncommercial aircraft having
      a  seating capacity of less than twenty passengers and a maximum payload
      capacity of less than six thousand pounds, or an option to renew such  a
      lease   or   a  similar  contractual  provision,  all  receipts  due  or
      consideration given or contracted to be given for  such  property  under
      and  for  the  entire  period  of such lease, option to renew or similar
      provision, or combination of them, shall be deemed to have been paid  or
      given  and  shall  be  subject  to  tax,  and  any such tax due shall be
      collected, as of the date of first payment under such lease,  option  to
      renew or similar provision, or combination of them, or as of the date of
      registration  of  such property with the commissioner of motor vehicles,
      whichever is earlier. Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provisions  of
      subdivision  (b)  of this section or of section eleven hundred seventeen
      of this article or of other law, for purposes of such a lease, option to
      renew or similar provision originally entered into outside  this  state,
      by  a  lessee  (1)  who  was  a  resident of this state, and leased such
      property for use outside the state  and  who  subsequently  brings  such
      property  into  this state for use here or (2) who was a nonresident and
      subsequently becomes a resident and brings the property into this  state
* * *
      provided by a home service provider shall include  "charges  for  mobile
      telecommunications  services." Such term shall mean any charge by a home
      service provider to  its  mobile  telecommunications  customer  for  (A)
      commercial mobile radio service, and shall include property and services
      that  are  ancillary to the provision of commercial mobile radio service
      (such  as  dial  tone,  voice  service,  directory   information,   call
      forwarding, caller-identification and call-waiting), and (B) any service
      and property provided therewith.
        (2) With respect to services or property described in subparagraph (B)
      of  paragraph  one  of  this  subdivision,  internet access service, any
      mobile telecommunications service which  the  mobile  telecommunications
      customer  originates  in a foreign country to the extent included in the
      fixed periodic charge, any  interstate  or  international  telephony  or
      telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature which is
      not  a voice service, and any property or service which is not telephony
      or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of  whatever  nature,  a
      home  service  provider  shall  collect  and  pay over tax, and a mobile
      telecommunications customer shall pay such tax,  on  receipts  from  any
      charge  that  is  aggregated  with  and not separately stated from other
      charges for mobile telecommunications  service.  Provided,  however,  if
      such  home service provider uses an objective, reasonable and verifiable
      standard for identifying each of the components of the charge for mobile
      telecommunications  service,  then  such  home  service   provider   may
      separately  account  for  and quantify the amount of each such component
      charge. If a home service provider chooses to so separately account  for
      and quantify and separately sells any such property or service, then the
      charge  for  such  property or service shall be based upon the price for
      such property or service as separately sold. If a home service  provider
      chooses  to  so  separately  account  for  and  quantify  and  does  not
      separately sell such property or  service,  then  the  charge  for  such
      property  or  service shall be based upon the prevailing retail price of
      comparable property or service sold separately  by  other  home  service
      providers. In any case, the charge for such property or service shall be
      reasonable   and  proportionate  to  the  total  charge  to  the  mobile
      telecommunications customer. Such charges for such services or property,
      as the case may be, will not constitute receipts from charges for mobile
      telecommunications services subject to  tax  under  subdivision  (b)  of
* * *