Section 1112. Taxes imposed on qualified Indian reservations
  • (a) Where
      property or services subject to sales or compensating use tax have  been
      purchased  on  or  from  a  qualified  Indian reservation, as defined in
      section four hundred seventy of this chapter, the purchaser shall not be
      relieved of his or her liability to pay the tax due. Such  tax  due  and
      not collected shall be paid by the purchaser directly to the department.
        (b)  The tax due and not collected pursuant to subdivision (a) of this
      section may be reported and paid by means of such  personal  income  tax
      forms or other tax forms as the commissioner deems appropriate.
        (c)  The  provisions  of  section  two  hundred  eighty-four-e of this
      chapter concerning  sales  of  motor  fuel  and  Diesel  motor  fuel  on
      qualified Indian reservations shall apply to the prepayment of sales tax
      imposed  on  motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel pursuant to section eleven
      hundred two of this article in the same manner and with the  same  force
      and   effect   as   if  the  provisions  of  such  section  two  hundred
      eighty-four-e had been incorporated in full into this article, except to
      the extent that  any  such  provision  is  either  inconsistent  with  a
      provision of such section eleven hundred two or not relevant thereto.
        (d)  The  provisions  of  section  four  hundred seventy-one-e of this
      chapter concerning sales of cigarettes on qualified Indian  reservations
      shall  apply  to  the  prepayment  of  sales  tax  imposed on cigarettes
      pursuant to section eleven hundred three of this  article  in  the  same
      manner  and  with the same force and effect as if the provisions of such
      section four hundred seventy-one-e had been incorporated  in  full  into
      this  article,  except  to  the extent that any such provision is either
      inconsistent with a provision of such section eleven hundred three or is
      not relevant thereto.