Section 1110. Imposition of compensating use tax
  • (a) Except to the extent
      that property or services have already been or will be  subject  to  the
      sales  tax under this article, there is hereby imposed on every person a
      use tax for the use within this state on and after June first,  nineteen
      hundred seventy-one except as otherwise exempted under this article, (A)
      of  any  tangible  personal  property  purchased  at  retail, (B) of any
      tangible personal property (other than computer  software  used  by  the
      author  or  other  creator)  manufactured, processed or assembled by the
      user, (i) if items of the same kind of tangible  personal  property  are
      offered  for  sale  by  him in the regular course of business or (ii) if
      items are used as such or incorporated into  a  structure,  building  or
      real  property  by  a contractor, subcontractor or repairman in erecting
      structures or  buildings,  or  building  on,  or  otherwise  adding  to,
      altering,  improving, maintaining, servicing or repairing real property,
      property or land, as the terms  real  property,  property  or  land  are
      defined  in the real property tax law, if items of the same kind are not
      offered for sale as such by such contractor, subcontractor or  repairman
      or  other  user  in  the  regular  course of business, (C) of any of the
      services described in paragraphs (1), (7) and (8) of subdivision (c)  of
      section  eleven  hundred five of this part, (D) of any tangible personal
      property, however acquired, where not acquired for purposes  of  resale,
      upon  which any of the services described in paragraphs (2), (3) and (7)
      of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five of this part have been
      performed,  (E)  of  any  telephone  answering  service   described   in
      subdivision  (b) of section eleven hundred five of this part, (F) of any
      computer software written or otherwise created by the user if  the  user
      offers  software  of  a  similar kind for sale as such or as a component
      part of other property in the regular course of  business,  (G)  of  any
      prepaid  telephone  calling  service,  and (H) of any gas or electricity
      described in subdivision (b) of section  eleven  hundred  five  of  this
      part.
        (b) For purposes of clause (A) of subdivision (a) of this section, the
      tax  shall  be at the rate of four percent of the consideration given or
      contracted to be given for  such  property,  or  for  the  use  of  such
      property, including any charges for shipping or delivery as described in
      paragraph  three  of  subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one, but
      excluding any credit for tangible personal  property  accepted  in  part
      payment and intended for resale.
        (c)  For purposes of subclause (i) of clause (B) of subdivision (a) of
      this section, the tax shall be at the rate of four percent of the  price
* * *