Section 460.10. Definitions
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article.
        1.  "Criminal  act"  means  conduct  constituting any of the following
      crimes, or  conspiracy  or  attempt  to  commit  any  of  the  following
* * *
        (b)  Any  felony  set  forth  elsewhere  in the laws of this state and
      defined by the  tax  law  relating  to  alcoholic  beverage,  cigarette,
      gasoline  and  similar  motor  fuel  taxes;  article  seventy-one of the
      environmental conservation law relating to  water  pollution,  hazardous
      waste  or  substances hazardous or acutely hazardous to public health or
      safety  of  the  environment;  article  twenty-three-A  of  the  general
      business  law  relating  to prohibited acts concerning stocks, bonds and
      other  securities,  article  twenty-two  of  the  general  business  law
      concerning monopolies.
        2.  "Enterprise"  means either an enterprise as defined in subdivision
      one of section 175.00 of this chapter or criminal enterprise as  defined
      in subdivision three of this section.
        3.  "Criminal  enterprise"  means  a group of persons sharing a common
      purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an  ascertainable
      structure  distinct  from  a  pattern  of  criminal activity, and with a
      continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope
      of individual criminal incidents.
        4. "Pattern of criminal activity" means conduct engaged in by  persons
      charged  in  an  enterprise  corruption count constituting three or more
      criminal acts that:
        (a) were committed  within  ten  years  of  the  commencement  of  the
      criminal action;
        (b)  are  neither  isolated  incidents,  nor  so  closely  related and
      connected  in  point  of  time  or  circumstance  of  commission  as  to
      constitute  a  criminal  offense or criminal transaction, as those terms
      are defined in section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law; and
        (c) are either: (i) related to one another through a common scheme  or
      plan  or  (ii)  were  committed,  solicited,  requested,  importuned  or
      intentionally aided  by  persons  acting  with  the  mental  culpability
      required  for  the  commission  thereof  and  associated  with or in the
      criminal enterprise.