Section 460.00. Legislative findings
  • The legislature finds and determines as follows:
        Organized  crime  in  New  York  state  involves highly sophisticated,
      complex and widespread  forms  of  criminal  activity.  The  diversified
* * *
      and social exploitation.
        The  money  and  power  derived by organized crime through its illegal
      enterprises and endeavors is increasingly being used to  infiltrate  and
      corrupt  businesses,  unions  and  other  legitimate  enterprises and to
      corrupt our democratic processes. This infiltration takes several  forms
      with legitimate enterprises being employed as instrumentalities, injured
      as  victims,  or taken as prizes. Through such infiltration the power of
      an enterprise can be diverted to criminal ends, its resources looted, or
      it can be taken over entirely, either on paper or de  facto.  Thus,  for
      purposes  of  making  both criminal and civil remedies available to deal
      with the  corruption  of  such  enterprises,  the  concept  of  criminal
      enterprise  should  not be limited to traditional criminal syndicates or
      crime families, and may include persons who join together in a  criminal
      enterprise,  as  defined  by subdivision three of section 460.10 of this
      article, for the purpose of corrupting such  legitimate  enterprises  or
      infiltrating and illicitly influencing industries.
        One  major  cause  of  the  continuing  growth  of  organized criminal
      activities within the state is the  inadequacy  and  limited  nature  of
      sanctions  and  remedies  available  to  state and local law enforcement
      officials to deal with  this  intricate  and  varied  criminal  conduct.
      Existing   penal   law  provisions  are  primarily  concerned  with  the
      commission of specific and limited criminal acts without regard  to  the
      relationships of particular criminal acts or the illegal profits derived
      therefrom,  to  legitimate or illicit enterprises operated or controlled
      by organized crime.  Further,  traditional  penal  law  provisions  only
      provide for the imposition of conventional criminal penalties, including
      imprisonment,  fines  and  probation,  for  entrenched  organized  crime
      enterprises. Such penalties are not adequate  to  enable  the  state  to
      effectively  fight  organized crime. Instead, new penal prohibitions and
      enhanced sanctions, and new civil and criminal remedies are necessary to
      deal with the unlawful activities of persons and enterprises engaged  in
      organized  crime.    Comprehensive statutes enacted at the federal level
      and in a  number  of  other  states  with  significant  organized  crime
      problems,  have provided law enforcement agencies with an effective tool
      to fight organized crime. Such laws permit law  enforcement  authorities
      (i)  to  charge  and  prove  patterns  of  criminal  activity  and their
      connection to ongoing  enterprises,  legitimate  or  illegal,  that  are
      controlled  or  operated  by organized crime, and (ii) to apply criminal
      and civil penalties designed to prevent and eliminate organized  crime's
      involvement  with such enterprises. The organized crime control act is a
      statute of comparable purpose but tempered by reasonable limitations  on
      its applicability, and by due regard for the rights of innocent persons.
      Because  of  its  more  rigorous definitions, this act will not apply to
      some  situations  encompassed  within  comparable  statutes   in   other
      welfare of the state.
        In  part  because  of  its  highly diverse nature, it is impossible to
      precisely define what organized crime is. This  article,  however,  does
      attempt  to  define  and  criminalize  what  organized  crime does. This
      article focuses upon criminal enterprises because  their  sophistication
      and organization make them more effective at their criminal purposes and
      because  their  structure  and  insulation protect their leadership from
      detection and prosecution.
        At the same time, this article is  not  intended  to  be  employed  to
      prosecute  relatively minor or isolated acts of criminality which, while
      related to an enterprise and arguably part of a pattern  as  defined  in
      this  article,  can be adequately and more fairly prosecuted as separate
      offenses. Similarly, particular defendants may play so minor a role in a
      criminal enterprise that their culpability would be  unfairly  distorted
      by prosecution and punishment for participation in the enterprise.
        The  balance  intended  to  be  struck  by  this act cannot readily be
      codified in the form of restrictive definitions or a categorical list of
      exceptions. General,  yet  carefully  drawn  definitions  of  the  terms
      "pattern  of  criminal  activity"  and  "criminal  enterprise" have been
      employed.   Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  section  5.00  of  this
      chapter  these  definitions  should  be  given  their plain meaning, and
      should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the context
      of the legislative purposes set forth  in  these  findings.  Within  the
      confines  of  these  and  other applicable definitions, discretion ought
* * *