Section 460.00. Legislative findings
  • The legislature finds and determines as follows:
        Organized  crime  in  New  York  state  involves highly sophisticated,
      complex and widespread  forms  of  criminal  activity.  The  diversified
* * *
        The  balance  intended  to  be  struck  by  this act cannot readily be
      codified in the form of restrictive definitions or a categorical list of
      exceptions. General,  yet  carefully  drawn  definitions  of  the  terms
      "pattern  of  criminal  activity"  and  "criminal  enterprise" have been
      employed.   Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  section  5.00  of  this
      chapter  these  definitions  should  be  given  their plain meaning, and
      should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the context
      of the legislative purposes set forth  in  these  findings.  Within  the
      confines  of  these  and  other applicable definitions, discretion ought
      still be exercised. Once  the  letter  of  the  law  is  complied  with,
      including the essential showing that there is a pattern of conduct which
      is  criminal  under existing statutes, the question whether to prosecute
      under those statutes or for the pattern itself  is  essentially  one  of
      fairness.  The  answer  will  depend on the particular situation, and is
      best  addressed  by  those  institutions  of   government   which   have
      traditionally  exercised  that  function:  the  grand  jury,  the public
      prosecutor, and an independent judiciary.