Section 460.00. Legislative findings
  • The legislature finds and determines as follows:
        Organized  crime  in  New  York  state  involves highly sophisticated,
      complex and widespread  forms  of  criminal  activity.  The  diversified
* * *
      effectively  fight  organized crime. Instead, new penal prohibitions and
      enhanced sanctions, and new civil and criminal remedies are necessary to
      deal with the unlawful activities of persons and enterprises engaged  in
      organized  crime.    Comprehensive statutes enacted at the federal level
      and in a  number  of  other  states  with  significant  organized  crime
      problems,  have provided law enforcement agencies with an effective tool
      to fight organized crime. Such laws permit law  enforcement  authorities
      (i)  to  charge  and  prove  patterns  of  criminal  activity  and their
      connection to ongoing  enterprises,  legitimate  or  illegal,  that  are
      controlled  or  operated  by organized crime, and (ii) to apply criminal
      and civil penalties designed to prevent and eliminate organized  crime's
      involvement  with such enterprises. The organized crime control act is a
      statute of comparable purpose but tempered by reasonable limitations  on
      its applicability, and by due regard for the rights of innocent persons.
      Because  of  its  more  rigorous definitions, this act will not apply to
      some  situations  encompassed  within  comparable  statutes   in   other
      welfare of the state.
        In  part  because  of  its  highly diverse nature, it is impossible to
      precisely define what organized crime is. This  article,  however,  does
      attempt  to  define  and  criminalize  what  organized  crime does. This
      article focuses upon criminal enterprises because  their  sophistication
      and organization make them more effective at their criminal purposes and
      because  their  structure  and  insulation protect their leadership from
      detection and prosecution.
        At the same time, this article is  not  intended  to  be  employed  to
      prosecute  relatively minor or isolated acts of criminality which, while
      related to an enterprise and arguably part of a pattern  as  defined  in
      this  article,  can be adequately and more fairly prosecuted as separate
      offenses. Similarly, particular defendants may play so minor a role in a
      criminal enterprise that their culpability would be  unfairly  distorted
      by prosecution and punishment for participation in the enterprise.
        The  balance  intended  to  be  struck  by  this act cannot readily be
      codified in the form of restrictive definitions or a categorical list of
      exceptions. General,  yet  carefully  drawn  definitions  of  the  terms
      "pattern  of  criminal  activity"  and  "criminal  enterprise" have been
      employed.   Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  section  5.00  of  this
      chapter  these  definitions  should  be  given  their plain meaning, and
      should not be construed either liberally or strictly, but in the context
      of the legislative purposes set forth  in  these  findings.  Within  the
      confines  of  these  and  other applicable definitions, discretion ought
      still be exercised. Once  the  letter  of  the  law  is  complied  with,
      including the essential showing that there is a pattern of conduct which
      is  criminal  under existing statutes, the question whether to prosecute
      under those statutes or for the pattern itself  is  essentially  one  of
      fairness.  The  answer  will  depend on the particular situation, and is
      best  addressed  by  those  institutions  of   government   which   have
      traditionally  exercised  that  function:  the  grand  jury,  the public
      prosecutor, and an independent judiciary.