Section 460.20. Enterprise corruption
  • 1.  A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge
      of the existence  of  a  criminal  enterprise  and  the  nature  of  its
      activities,  and  being  employed by or associated with such enterprise,
      he:
        (a) intentionally conducts  or  participates  in  the  affairs  of  an
      enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or
        (b)  intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of
      an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or
        (c) participates in a  pattern  of  criminal  activity  and  knowingly
      invests  any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived
      from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.
        2. For purposes of this section, a person participates in a pattern of
      criminal activity when, with intent to participate  in  or  advance  the
      affairs  of the criminal enterprise, he engages in conduct constituting,
      or, is criminally liable for pursuant to section 20.00 of this  chapter,
      at  least  three  of the criminal acts included in the pattern, provided
      that:
        (a) Two of his acts are felonies other than conspiracy;
        (b) Two of his acts, one of which is a felony,  occurred  within  five
      years of the commencement of the criminal action; and
        (c) Each of his acts occurred within three years of a prior act.
        3. For purposes of this section, the enterprise corrupted in violation
      of  subdivision  one of this section need not be the criminal enterprise
      by which the person is employed or with which he is associated, and  may
      be a legitimate enterprise.
        Enterprise corruption is a class B felony.