Section 10.06. Petition and hearing
  • (a)  If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender
      requiring civil management, then the attorney general  may  file  a  sex
      offender  civil management petition in the supreme court or county court
* * *
      evaluation  by  a psychiatric examiner. If the respondent is financially
      unable to obtain an examiner, the court shall appoint an examiner of the
      respondent's choice to be paid within  the  limits  prescribed  by  law.
      Following  the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or
      her findings in writing to the respondent or counsel for the respondent,
      to the attorney general, and to the court.
        (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if it appears
      that the respondent may be released prior to the time  the  case  review
      team makes a determination, and the attorney general determines that the
      protection of public safety so requires, the attorney general may file a
      securing  petition  at any time after receipt of written notice pursuant
      to  subdivision  (b)  of  section  10.05  of  this  article.   In   such
      circumstance,  there  shall be no probable cause hearing until such time
      as the case review team may find that the respondent is a  sex  offender
      requiring  civil management. If the case review team determines that the
      respondent is  not  a  sex  offender  requiring  civil  management,  the
      attorney  general  shall  so  advise the court and the securing petition
      shall be dismissed.
        (g) Within  thirty  days  after  the  sex  offender  civil  management
      petition  is  filed,  or  within  such  longer  period  as  to which the
      respondent may consent, the supreme court or county court  before  which
      the  petition  is  pending  shall  conduct  a  hearing without a jury to
      determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent
      is a sex offender requiring civil management.
        (h)  If  the  respondent  was  released  subsequent  to  notice  under
      subdivision  (b)  of  section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at
      liberty  when  the  petition  is  filed,  the  court  shall  order   the
      respondent's    return    to   confinement,   observation,   commitment,
      recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of  the  probable
      cause  hearing.  When  a  court  issues such an order, the hearing shall
      commence  no  later  than  seventy-two  hours  from  the  date  of   the
      respondent's  return.  If  the  respondent  is  not  at liberty when the
      petition is filed, but becomes eligible to  be  released  prior  to  the
      probable  cause  hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release
      pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such  an  order,
      the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date
      of  the  respondent's  anticipated  release  date.  In  either case, the
      release of the respondent shall be in accordance with  other  provisions
      of  law  if  the  hearing  does  not  commence  within  such  period  of
      seventy-two hours, unless: (i) the failure to commence the  hearing  was
      due  to  the respondent's request, action or condition, or occurred with
      his or her consent; or (ii) the court is  satisfied  that  the  attorney
      general  has shown good cause why the hearing could not so commence. Any
      failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the  time  periods
      specified  shall  not  result in the dismissal of the petition and shall
      not  affect  the  validity  of  the  hearing  or  the   probable   cause
      determination.
* * *