Section 10.06. Petition and hearing
  • (a)  If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender
      requiring civil management, then the attorney general  may  file  a  sex
      offender  civil management petition in the supreme court or county court
* * *
      charges. The attorney general may, in the court in which the petition is
      pending, move for a retention of venue. Such motion shall be made within
      five days after the attorney general is served with a notice of removal,
      which  time  may be extended for good cause shown. The court shall grant
      the motion if the attorney general shows good cause for such  retention.
      If  the  attorney general does not timely move for a retention of venue,
      or does so move and the motion is denied, then the proceedings shall  be
      transferred  to  the  county  of  the  underlying  criminal  sex offense
      charges. If the respondent does not timely file a notice of removal,  or
      the  attorney  general  moves  for retention of venue and such motion is
      granted, then the proceedings shall  continue  where  the  petition  was
      filed.
        (c)  Promptly  upon  the  filing  of  a  sex offender civil management
      petition, or upon a request to the court by the attorney general for  an
      order  pursuant  to  subdivision  (d)  of this section that a respondent
      submit to an evaluation by  a  psychiatric  examiner,  whichever  occurs
      earlier,  the  court  shall  appoint  counsel  in  any  case  where  the
      respondent is financially unable to  obtain  counsel.  The  court  shall
      appoint  the mental hygiene legal service if possible. In the event that
      the court determines that the mental hygiene legal service cannot accept
      appointment,  the  court  shall  appoint  an   attorney   eligible   for
      appointment  pursuant  to  article  eighteen-B  of the county law, or an
      entity,  if  any,  that  has  contracted  for  the  delivery  of   legal
      representation  services  under subdivision (c) of section 10.15 of this
      article. Counsel for the respondent shall be provided with copies of the
      written notice made by the  case  review  team,  the  petition  and  the
      written reports of the psychiatric examiners.
        (d)  At any time after receiving notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of
      section 10.05 of this article, and prior to trial, the attorney  general
      may  request  the  court  in  which  the  sex  offender civil management
      petition could be filed, or is  pending,  to  order  the  respondent  to
      submit  to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request,
      the court shall order that the respondent submit to an evaluation  by  a
      psychiatric  examiner  chosen  by  the  attorney  general  and,  if  the
      respondent is not  represented  by  counsel,  the  court  shall  appoint
      counsel  for  the respondent. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric
      examiner shall report his or her findings in  writing  to  the  attorney
      general, to counsel for the respondent, and to the court.
* * *
      incompetent to stand trial  for  such  offense.  Whenever  the  petition
      alleges  the respondent's commission of a designated felony prior to the
      effective date of this article, the issue of whether there  is  probable
      cause  to  believe  that  the  commission  of  such offense was sexually
      motivated shall be determined by the court.
        (k) At the conclusion  of  the  hearing,  the  court  shall  determine
      whether  there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex
      offender requiring  civil  management.  If  the  court  determines  that
      probable  cause has not been established, the court shall issue an order
      dismissing the petition,  and  the  respondent's  release  shall  be  in
      accordance  with  other  applicable  provisions  of  law.  If  the court
      determines that probable cause has been established: (i) the court shall
      order that the respondent be committed to a  secure  treatment  facility
      designated  by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his
      or her release, provided, however, that a respondent who otherwise would
      be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a
      written consent signed by the respondent and his or her counsel, consent
      to remain in the custody of  the  department  of  correctional  services
      pending the outcome of the proceedings under this article, and that such
      consent  may be revoked in writing at any time; (ii) the court shall set
      a date for trial in accordance with subdivision (a) of section 10.07  of
      this article; and (iii) the respondent shall not be released pending the
      completion of such trial.