Section 10.06. Petition and hearing
  • (a)  If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender
      requiring civil management, then the attorney general  may  file  a  sex
      offender  civil management petition in the supreme court or county court
* * *
      respondent is  not  a  sex  offender  requiring  civil  management,  the
      attorney  general  shall  so  advise the court and the securing petition
      shall be dismissed.
        (g) Within  thirty  days  after  the  sex  offender  civil  management
      petition  is  filed,  or  within  such  longer  period  as  to which the
      respondent may consent, the supreme court or county court  before  which
      the  petition  is  pending  shall  conduct  a  hearing without a jury to
      determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent
      is a sex offender requiring civil management.
        (h)  If  the  respondent  was  released  subsequent  to  notice  under
      subdivision  (b)  of  section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at
      liberty  when  the  petition  is  filed,  the  court  shall  order   the
      respondent's    return    to   confinement,   observation,   commitment,
      recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of  the  probable
      cause  hearing.  When  a  court  issues such an order, the hearing shall
      commence  no  later  than  seventy-two  hours  from  the  date  of   the
      respondent's  return.  If  the  respondent  is  not  at liberty when the
      petition is filed, but becomes eligible to  be  released  prior  to  the
      probable  cause  hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release
      pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such  an  order,
* * *
      be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a
      written consent signed by the respondent and his or her counsel, consent
      to remain in the custody of  the  department  of  correctional  services
      pending the outcome of the proceedings under this article, and that such
      consent  may be revoked in writing at any time; (ii) the court shall set
      a date for trial in accordance with subdivision (a) of section 10.07  of
      this article; and (iii) the respondent shall not be released pending the
      completion of such trial.