Section 10.05. Notice and case review
  • (a)  The  commissioner  of  mental  health,  in  consultation with the
      commissioner  of  the  department  of  correctional  services  and   the
      commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities, shall
      establish  a  case  review panel consisting of at least fifteen members,
      any three of whom may sit as a team to  review  a  particular  case.  At
      least  two  members  of each team shall be professionals in the field of
      mental health or the  field  of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities,   as   appropriate,  with  experience  in  the  treatment,
      diagnosis, risk assessment or management of sex offenders. To the extent
      practicable, the workload of the case  review  panel  should  be  evenly
      distributed  among  its  members.  Members  of the case review panel and
      psychiatric  examiners  should   be   free   to   exercise   independent
      professional  judgment  without pressure or retaliation for the exercise
      of that judgment from any source.
        (b) When it appears to an agency with  jurisdiction,  other  than  the
      division  of parole, that a person who may be a detained sex offender is
      nearing an anticipated release, the agency shall  give  notice  of  that
      fact  to  the attorney general and to the commissioner of mental health.
      When the division of parole is the agency with jurisdiction, it may give
      such notice. The agency with jurisdiction shall seek to give such notice
      at least one hundred twenty  days  prior  to  the  person's  anticipated
      release,  but  failure  to give notice within such time period shall not
      affect the validity of such notice or any subsequent  action,  including
      the filing of a sex offender civil management petition.
        (c)  The notice to the attorney general and the commissioner of mental
      health shall, to the extent possible, contain the following:
        (1) The person's name, aliases, and other identifying information such
      as date of birth, sex, physical characteristics, and anticipated  future
      residence;
        (2) A photograph and a set of fingerprints;
        (3)  A  description of the act or acts that constitute the sex offense
      and a description  of  the  person's  criminal  history,  including  the
      person's  most  recent  sentence  and  any  supervisory  terms  that  it
      includes;
        (4) The presentence reports prepared pursuant to article three hundred
      ninety of the criminal  procedure  law  and  other  available  materials
      concerning the person's sex offense; and
        (5) A description of the person's institutional history, including his
      or her participation in any sex offender treatment program.
        (d)    The    commissioner    shall   be   authorized   to   designate
      multidisciplinary  staff,  including  clinical  and  other  professional
      personnel,  to provide a preliminary review of the need for detained sex
      offenders to be evaluated under the procedures of this section. When the
      commissioner  receives  notice  pursuant  to  subdivision  (b)  of  this
      section,  such staff shall review and assess relevant medical, clinical,
      criminal,  or   institutional   records,   actuarial   risk   assessment
      instruments  or other records and reports, including records and reports
      provided by the district attorney of the county  where  the  person  was
      convicted,  or  in the case of persons determined to be incapacitated or
      not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, the county  where
      the person was charged. Upon such review and assessment, the staff shall
      determine  whether the person who is the subject of the notice should be
      referred to a case review team for evaluation.
        (e) If the person is referred to a case review  team  for  evaluation,
      notice  of  such referral shall be provided to the respondent. Upon such
      referral, the case review team shall review relevant records,  including
      those  described  in  subdivisions  (c) and (d) of this section, and may
      arrange for a psychiatric examination of the respondent.  Based  on  the
      review  and  assessment  of such information, the case review team shall
      consider whether the  respondent  is  a  sex  offender  requiring  civil
      management.
        (f)  If  the  case review team determines that the respondent is not a
      sex  offender  requiring  civil  management,  it  shall  so  notify  the
      respondent  and the attorney general, and the attorney general shall not
      file a sex offender civil management petition.
        (g) If the case review  team  finds  that  the  respondent  is  a  sex
      offender  requiring  civil management, it shall so notify the respondent
      and the attorney  general,  in  writing.  The  written  notice  must  be
      accompanied  by  a  written  report  from  a  psychiatric  examiner that
      includes  a  finding  as  to  whether  the  respondent  has   a   mental
      abnormality.  Where  the  notice  indicates  that  a  respondent  stands
      convicted of or was charged with a  designated  felony,  it  shall  also
      include  the  case  review  team's  finding  as  to  whether the act was
      sexually motivated. The case  review  team  shall  provide  its  written
      notice to the attorney general and the respondent within forty-five days
      of  the  commissioner  receiving  the  notice  of  anticipated  release.
      However, failure to do so within that time period shall not  affect  the
      validity  of  such notice or finding or any subsequent action, including
      the attorney  general's  filing  of  a  sex  offender  civil  management
      petition subsequent to receiving the finding of the case review team.