Section 10.07. Trial
  • (a)  Within  sixty  days  after  the  court  determines,  pursuant  to
      subdivision (k) of section 10.06 of this article, that there is probable
      cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender  requiring  civil
* * *
        (d)  The jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, shall determine
      by clear and convincing evidence whether the respondent  is  a  detained
      sex  offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. The burden of proof
      shall be on the attorney general. A determination, if made by the  jury,
      must  be  by  unanimous  verdict.  In  charging  the  jury,  the court's
      instructions shall include the admonishment that the jury may  not  find
      solely on the basis of the respondent's commission of a sex offense that
      the  respondent  is  a  detained  sex offender who suffers from a mental
      abnormality. In the case of a respondent committed pursuant  to  article
      seven  hundred  thirty  of the criminal procedure law for a sex offense,
      the attorney general shall have the  burden  of  proving  by  clear  and
      convincing  evidence  that  the  respondent  did  engage  in the conduct
      constituting such offense.
        (e) If the jury unanimously, or the court if a jury trial  is  waived,
      determines that the attorney general has not sustained his or her burden
      of  establishing  that  the  respondent  is  a detained sex offender who
      suffers from a mental abnormality, the court shall dismiss the  petition
      and  the  respondent  shall  be  released  if  and as warranted by other
      provisions of law. If the jury is unable to render a unanimous  verdict,
      the  court  shall  continue  any  commitment order previously issued and
* * *
      second trial is unable to render a unanimous verdict as to  whether  the
      respondent  is  a  detained  sex  offender  who  suffers  from  a mental
      abnormality, the court shall dismiss the petition.
        (f) If the jury, or the court if a jury trial  is  waived,  determines
      that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental
      abnormality,  then  the court shall consider whether the respondent is a
      dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring
      strict and intensive  supervision.  The  parties  may  offer  additional
      evidence,  and  the  court shall hear argument, as to that issue. If the
      court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent  has  a
      mental  abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex
      offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent
      is likely to be a danger to others and to commit  sex  offenses  if  not
      confined  to  a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the
      respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. In such
      case, the respondent shall be committed to a secure  treatment  facility
      for  care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer
      requires confinement. If the court does not find that the respondent  is
      a  dangerous  sex  offender  requiring confinement, then the court shall
      make a finding of disposition that the  respondent  is  a  sex  offender
      requiring  strict and intensive supervision, and the respondent shall be
      subject to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision  and  treatment
      in accordance with section 10.11 of this article. In making a finding of
      disposition,  the  court  shall  consider  the  conditions that would be
      imposed upon the respondent if  subject  to  a  regimen  of  strict  and
      intensive supervision, and all available information about the prospects
      for the respondent's possible re-entry into the community.