Section 6802. Professional bondsmen; licensing
  • (a)  No person, firm or
      corporation or any officer or employee thereof shall act in  this  state
      as  an  agent  or  solicitor of an insurer doing a bail bond business in
      soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond by
      such insurer unless licensed by the superintendent as an agent  pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of this section. Any person, firm or corporation so
      acting without being duly licensed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
        (b) Every corporation engaging as an insurer in the business of giving
      bail shall procure a license pursuant to the provisions of this  section
      for  each  of  its  employees,  officers  and  agents  acting  for it in
      soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond.
        (c) The superintendent may, in his discretion, issue  to  any  person,
      firm  or  corporation  a  license  to  act  as an agent of an authorized
      insurer, in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit  or
      bail bond by such insurer.
        (d)  Any  such license issued to a firm or corporation shall authorize
      only  the  members  named  in  such  license  as  sublicensees,  to  act
      individually   as   agents   thereunder.  Any  sublicense  issued  to  a
      corporation shall authorize only the officers  and  directors  named  in
      such  license as sublicensees, to act individually as agents thereunder.
      Every sublicensee, acting as  insurance  agent  pursuant  to  a  license
      issued  to a firm or corporation, shall be authorized to act only in the
      name of such firm or corporation.
        (e) Before the issuance of a license every applicant shall satisfy the
      superintendent as to his trustworthiness and  competence  and  otherwise
      comply with the conditions set forth in this section. The superintendent
      may  refuse  to  issue  any such license if in his judgment such refusal
      will best promote the interests of the people of this state.
        (f) At the time of the application for  every  license  a  twenty-five
      dollar fee shall be paid to the superintendent for each year or fraction
      of  a  year  in  which  a  license  shall  be  valid for each individual
      applicant and for each proposed sublicensee.
        (g) Every applicant for  a  license  hereunder  shall  file  with  the
      superintendent  written  evidence  by  those  who know his character and
      reputation and by such other proof as the  superintendent  may  require,
      including  his  fingerprints,  that he is a person of good character and
      reputation and has never been convicted of any offense  involving  moral
      turpitude  or  of  any crime. If such applicant is a firm or corporation
      such proof must be made  with  respect  to  every  member,  shareholder,
      officer  and  director  of  such  firm or corporation. Such fingerprints
      shall be submitted to the division of criminal justice  services  for  a
* * *
      effective date of such termination or cancellation. If during  the  term
      of  such  bond  such licensee shall be guilty of fraudulent or dishonest
      conduct or other misconduct or malfeasance  in  his  dealings  with  any
      court or magistrate or with any person or corporation in connection with
      any deposit or bail bond, the attorney general may maintain an action on
      such  qualifying bond in the name of the people of this state and either
      recover the full amount of the  penalty  or  recover  for  the  use  and
      benefit of the person or persons aggrieved, the amount of loss or injury
      sustained  by  such  person  or persons by reason of such misconduct. No
      such recovery or recoveries shall exceed in the aggregate five  thousand
      dollars, exclusive of interest and costs.
        (k) The superintendent may, upon notice and after a hearing, revoke or
      suspend,  for  such  period  as  he  may  determine, any such license or
      sublicense issued pursuant to the provisions of this section  if,  after
      notice  and hearing as specified in this chapter, he determines that the
      licensee or any sublicensee or any member of a firm or corporation which
      is so licensed has:
        (1) violated any provision of,  or  any  obligation  imposed  by,  the
      insurance law, or has violated any other law of the state;
        (2)  has  made  a  material  misstatement  in the application for such
      license;
        (3) has been guilty of any fraudulent or dishonest practices or  other
      misconduct or malfeasance;
        (4) has charged or received, as premium or compensation for the making
      of any deposit or bail bond, any sum in excess of that permitted by law;
        (5)  has  required,  as a condition of his executing a bail bond, that
      the principal agree to engage the services of a specified attorney; or
        (6) has demonstrated his incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a
      licensee.
        (l) The superintendent, in lieu of revoking or suspending a license in
      accordance with  the  provisions  of  this  article,  may,  in  any  one
      proceeding,  by order, require the licensee to pay to the people of this
      state a penalty in a sum not exceeding five  hundred  dollars  for  each
      offense,  and  a  penalty  in  a  sum  not exceeding twenty-five hundred
      dollars in the aggregate for all offenses. Upon failure of such licensee
      to pay such penalty within twenty days after the mailing of such  order,
      postage  prepaid,  registered,  and addressed to the last known place of
      business of such licensee, unless such order is stayed  by  a  court  of
      competent  jurisdiction,  the  superintendent  may revoke the license of
      such licensee or may  suspend  the  same  for  such  period  as  he  may
      determine.
* * *