Section 6801. Bail bond business
  • (a) (1) Any person, firm or corporation in
      any  court  having  criminal  jurisdiction  or in any criminal action or
      proceeding who shall for another deposit money or property  as  bail  or
      execute  as  surety any bail bond who within a period of one month prior
      thereto shall have made such a deposit or given such bail in  more  than
      two  cases not arising out of the same transaction shall be deemed to be
      doing a bail bond business and doing an insurance business as defined in
      article eleven of this chapter.
        (2) Except for a corporation authorized to write fidelity  and  surety
      insurance  and  to do a bail bond business pursuant to the provisions of
      article eleven of this chapter and  otherwise  in  compliance  with  all
      other  requirements of this chapter to do such business, no person, firm
      or corporation shall engage in such business.
        (b) (1) No person, firm or corporation  shall  in  this  state  do  an
      insurance  business or a bail bond business as defined in subsection (a)
      of this section unless authorized by a license issued and  in  force  as
      provided under article eleven of this chapter.
        (2)  The  superintendent  may  authorize a property/casualty insurance
      company which is authorized to write fidelity and surety insurance to do
      a bail bond business in accordance with the provisions of article eleven
      of this chapter,  but  no  individual  shall  be  licensed  to  do  such
      business.