Section 6803. Bail bond business; cities in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand
  • (a)  An  insurance  corporation  engaged  in  the  business  of  giving bail in a city containing a population of more than
      one hundred seventy-five thousand inhabitants,  according  to  the  last
      preceding  federal  census  or  state  enumeration,  shall file with the
      district attorney of each county contained in such city or in which such
      a city is contained, the clerks of the supreme and county courts and the
      clerk of  the  criminal  court  of  the  city  of  New  York,  certified
      statements  of the names of all persons authorized to execute bail bonds
      on its behalf or to solicit such business  as  agent,  together  with  a
      certificate duly executed by the superintendent, certifying with respect
      to  each  such  person,  that  such  person  has  been  licensed  by the
      superintendent pursuant to section six thousand  eight  hundred  two  of
      this article.
        (b)  The  court  or  other  public officer concerned in the matter may
      examine under oath any insurer doing a bail bond business or a depositor
      of security for bail, or the officer or agent of  any  such  insurer  or
      depositor  proposing to execute a bail bond, or to make such deposit, as
      to the indemnity, if any, deposited or otherwise  provided  directly  or
      indirectly  against loss by reason of the deposit or bail bond and as to
      the fee charged for the giving of such bond. The court or  other  public
      officer  concerned  in  the  matter  may  refuse  to accept such bond or
      deposit if  satisfied  that  any  portion  of  such  security  has  been
      feloniously obtained by the defendant, or that the provisions of this or
      any  other  section  of  law  have  been violated, or that the person or
      persons indemnifying such insurer  or  depositor  shall  have  within  a
      period  of one month prior thereto given indemnification or security for
      like purpose in more  than  two  cases  not  arising  out  of  the  same
      transaction   and   that  such  person  is  not  duly  licensed  by  the
      superintendent in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.