Section 844-B. New York state committee for the coordination of police services to elderly persons
  • 1. Establishment of the committee. There is
      hereby established within the division the "New York state committee for
      the coordination of police services to elderly persons", hereinafter the
      "committee".
        2. Membership of committee. (a)  The  committee  shall  consist  of  a
      representative of the commissioner, representative of the superintendent
      of  the New York state police, two representatives of the New York state
      sheriffs  association,  two  representatives  of  the  New  York   state
      association  of  chiefs  of  police, two representatives of the New York
      state district attorneys' association, a representative of the  attorney
      general, a representative of the chairperson of the crime victims board,
      a  representative  of  the director of the state office for the aging, a
      representative of the commissioner of social services, a  representative
      of   the  commissioner  of  the  New  York  city  police  department,  a
      representative of the New York state crime prevention coalition and  two
      elderly  representatives  one to be appointed by the temporary president
      of the senate and  the  other  by  the  speaker  of  the  assembly.  The
      commissioner shall make appointments to the committee in accordance with
      nominations  submitted  by  the relevant agencies or organizations. Each
      member of the committee shall be appointed by the commissioner to  serve
      a  two  year  term.  Any  member  appointed  by  the commissioner may be
      reappointed for additional terms. Any vacancies shall be filled  in  the
      same  manner as the original appointment and vacancies created otherwise
      than by expiration of term shall be filled for  the  remainder  of  that
      unexpired term.
        (b)  In  the performance of its functions, the committee shall, to the
      extent possible, solicit the participation and  involvement  of  retired
      law enforcement personnel.
        (c)  The  representative of the commissioner and the superintendent of
      the state police shall serve as co-chairpersons of the committee.
        (d) Membership of the committee shall not constitute the holding of  a
      public  office,  and  members  of the committee shall not be required to
      take and file oaths of office before serving on the committee.
        (e) The members of the committee shall  receive  no  compensation  for
      their services as members.
        (f)  No member of the committee shall be disqualified from holding any
      public office or employment, nor shall any member forfeit any employment
      or office by reason of his or her membership on the committee.
        (g) The committee shall meet as often as deemed necessary, but  in  no
      event less than two times per year.
        3.  Duties  and  responsibilities.  The  committee  shall  advise  the
* * *