Section 259-J. Merit termination of sentence and discharge from presumptive release, parole, conditional release and release to post-release supervision
  • 1.  The division of parole may grant to any person a merit
* * *
      financially able to comply with an order of restitution and the  payment
      of  any  mandatory  surcharge previously imposed by a court of competent
      jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith.
        3. A merit termination of sentence may be granted after two  years  of
      presumptive   release,   parole,   conditional  release  or  release  to
      post-release supervision to a person serving a sentence for  a  class  A
      felony  offense  as  defined  in article two hundred twenty of the penal
      law. A merit termination  of  sentence  may  be  granted  to  all  other
      eligible   persons  after  one  year  of  presumptive  release,  parole,
      conditional release or release to post-release supervision.
        3-a. The division of parole must grant termination of  sentence  after
      three  years  of  unrevoked  presumptive  release  or parole to a person
      serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony  offense  defined
      in  article  two  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal  law,  and  must grant
      termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release
      or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence  for  any  other
      felony  offense  defined  in  article  two hundred twenty or two hundred
      twenty-one of the penal law.
        4. Except where a determinate sentence was imposed for a felony  other
      than  a  felony  defined  in  article  two hundred twenty or article two
      hundred twenty-one of the penal law, if the board of parole is satisfied
      that an absolute discharge from presumptive release, parole, conditional
      release or release to a period of post-release  supervision  is  in  the
      best interests of society, the board may grant such a discharge prior to
      the  expiration  of  the full term or maximum term to any person who has
      been on unrevoked presumptive release, parole,  conditional  release  or
      release  to  post-release  supervision  for  at  least three consecutive
      years. A  discharge  granted  under  this  section  shall  constitute  a
      termination  of  the  sentence  with respect to which it was granted. No
      such discharge shall be granted unless the board of parole is  satisfied
      that  the parolee or releasee, otherwise financially able to comply with
      an order of restitution and the payment of any mandatory surcharge,  sex
      offender  registration  fee  or DNA databank fee previously imposed by a
      court of competent jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to  comply
      therewith.
        5.  The  chairman  of  the  board of parole shall promulgate rules and
      regulations governing the issuance of merit terminations of sentence and
      discharges from presumptive release, parole and conditional  release  to
      assure  that such terminations and discharges are consistent with public
      safety.
        6.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  section  to  the
* * *