Section 259-I. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
  • 1. Establishment of minimum periods of imprisonment.
        (a) In any case where a person is received in an institution under the
* * *
      members  receiving  such  information  shall  study  the  same and shall
      personally interview  the  sentenced  person.  Upon  conclusion  of  the
      interview,  he  shall determine the minimum period of imprisonment to be
      served prior to parole consideration in accordance with  the  guidelines
      adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c
      of  this  article.  Such guidelines shall include (i) the seriousness of
      the offense with due consideration to the type of  sentence,  length  of
      sentence  and  recommendations  of  the  sentencing  court, the district
      attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report
      as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors,  and
      activities  following  arrest  and  prior to confinement; and (ii) prior
      criminal  record,  including  the  nature  and  pattern   of   offenses,
      adjustment   to   any  previous  probation  or  parole  supervision  and
      institutional confinement. Such determination shall have the same  force
      and  effect  as a minimum period fixed by a court, except that the board
      may provide by rule for the making of subsequent determinations reducing
      such minimum period which shall not be reduced to less  than  one  year.
      Notification  of such determination and of any subsequent determinations
      and of the reasons  therefor  shall  be  furnished  in  writing  to  the
      sentenced  person and to the person in charge of the institution as soon
      as practicable. Such reasons  shall  be  given  in  detail  and  not  in
      conclusory terms.
        (b)  In  any  case  where  the minimum period of imprisonment is fixed
      independent of the criteria adopted by the board pursuant to subdivision
      four of section  two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article,  written
* * *
      including any period of  post-release  supervision,  or  return  to  the
      custody of the department of correctional services, as the case may be.
        (c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
      a  reward  for  good  conduct  or  efficient performance of duties while
      confined but after considering if  there  is  a  reasonable  probability
      that,  if  such  inmate  is released, he will live and remain at liberty
      without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with
      the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of  his
      crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
      decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
      two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
      following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
      goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
      training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships
      with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in  a
      temporary  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community
      resources,  employment,  education  and  training  and  support services
      available to the inmate;  (iv)  any  deportation  order  issued  by  the
      federal  government  against  the  inmate  while  in  the custody of the
* * *
      hearing  officer  shall  not  have had any prior supervisory involvement
      over the alleged violator.
        (ii) The preliminary presumptive release, parole, conditional  release
      or  post-release supervision revocation hearing shall be conducted at an
      appropriate correctional facility, or such other place reasonably  close
      to  the  area  in  which the alleged violation occurred as the board may
      designate.
        (iii) The alleged violator shall, within three days of  the  execution
      of  the  warrant, be given written notice of the time, place and purpose
      of the hearing unless he or she is detained pursuant to  the  provisions
      of  subparagraph  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision. In those
      instances, the alleged violator will be  given  written  notice  of  the
      time, place and purpose of the hearing within five days of the execution
      of  the  warrant.  The notice shall state what conditions of presumptive
      release, parole, conditional release  or  post-release  supervision  are
      alleged  to  have  been  violated,  and in what manner; that such person
      shall have the right to appear and speak in his or her own behalf;  that
      he  or she shall have the right to introduce letters and documents; that
      he or she may present witnesses who can give relevant information to the
      hearing officer; that he or she has the right to confront the  witnesses
      against  him  or  her.  Adverse witnesses may be compelled to attend the
* * *
      when a parolee or conditional releasee  has  been  convicted  of  a  new
      felony  committed  while under his present parole or conditional release
      supervision and a new  indeterminate  sentence  has  been  imposed,  the
      board's  rules shall provide for a final declaration of delinquency. The
      inmate shall then be notified in  writing  that  his  release  has  been
      revoked  on the basis of the new conviction and a copy of the commitment
      shall accompany said notification. The inmate's next  appearance  before
      the  board  shall  be  governed  by  the  legal requirements of said new
      indeterminate sentence, or shall occur as soon after a final reversal of
      the conviction as is practicable.
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011
        (e) (i) If the alleged violator requests a local  revocation  hearing,
      he  or she shall be given a revocation hearing reasonably near the place
      of the alleged violation or arrest if he or she has not  been  convicted
      of a crime committed while under supervision. However, the board may, on
      its own motion, designate a case for a local revocation hearing.
        (ii)  If  there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be
      conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis
      for the issuance of the warrant as determined by the board.
        (iii) If a  local  revocation  hearing  is  not  ordered  pursuant  to
* * *