Section 259-I. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
  • 1. Establishment of minimum periods of imprisonment.
        (a) In any case where a person is received in an institution under the
* * *
      serving a period of post-release supervision be restored to supervision;
      (B)  as  an  alternative  to  reincarceration,  direct  the  presumptive
      releasee,  parolee,  conditional  releasee or person serving a period of
      post-release supervision be placed in a parole transition facility for a
      period not to exceed one hundred eighty days and subsequent  restoration
      to  supervision;  (C)  in the case of presumptive releasees, parolees or
      conditional releasees, direct the violator's reincarceration and  fix  a
      date  for  consideration  by  the  board  for  re-release on presumptive
      release, or parole or conditional release, as the case may be; or (D) in
      the case of persons released to a period  of  post-release  supervision,
      direct the violator's reincarceration up to the balance of the remaining
      period  of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years; provided,
      however, that a defendant serving a term of post-release supervision for
      a conviction of a felony sex offense defined in  section  70.80  of  the
      penal  law  may be subject to a further period of imprisonment up to the
      balance of the remaining period of  post-release  supervision.  Where  a
      date  has  been  fixed  for  the  violator's  re-release  on presumptive
      release, parole or conditional release, as the case may be, the board or
      board member may waive  the  personal  interview  between  a  member  or
      members  of  the board and the violator to determine the suitability for
      re-release; provided, however, that the board shall retain the authority
      to suspend the date fixed for  re-release  and  to  require  a  personal
      interview  based on the violator's institutional record or on such other
      basis as is authorized by the rules and regulations of the board. If  an
* * *
      parolee or releasee of any obligation he may have  to  comply  with  the
      conditions of his release.
        4.  Appeals.  (a)  Except  for  determinations  made  upon preliminary
      hearings upon allegations of violation of presumptive  release,  parole,
      conditional release or post-release supervision, all determinations made
      pursuant  to  this  section  may  be  appealed  in accordance with rules
      promulgated by the board. Any  board  member  who  participated  in  the
      decision  from  which  the  appeal  is  taken may not participate in the
      resolution of that appeal. The rules of the board  may  specify  a  time
      within which any appeal shall be taken and resolved.
        (b)  Upon  an appeal to the board, the inmate may be represented by an
      attorney. Where the inmate is financially unable to provide for his  own
      attorney,  upon  request  an  attorney shall be assigned pursuant to the
      provisions of subparagraph (v) of paragraph (f) of subdivision three  of
      this section.
        5.  Actions  of  the  board.  Any  action by the board or by a hearing
      officer pursuant to this article shall be deemed a judicial function and
      shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law.
        6. Record of proceedings. (a) The board shall provide for  the  making
      of  a  verbatim  record of each parole release interview, except where a
      decision is made to release the inmate to parole supervision,  and  each
      preliminary  and  final  revocation hearing, except when the decision of
      the presiding officer after such hearings result in a dismissal  of  all
      charged  violations  of  parole,  conditional  release  or  post release
      supervision.
        (b) The chairman of the board of parole shall maintain records of  all
      parole  interviews  and  hearings for a period of twenty-five years from
      the date of the parole release interview  or  until  expiration  of  the
      maximum term of sentence.
        7. Deaf person before the board. Whenever any deaf person participates
* * *