Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EXC Executive |
Article 12-B. STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE |
Section 259-I. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
1. Establishment of minimum periods of imprisonment. (a) In any case where a person is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of correctional services with an indeterminate sente
* * *
act for out-of-state parolee supervision is detained in a state other than the receiving state, the warrant will not be deemed to be executed until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant and the division of parole has received notification that the alleged violator (A) has formally waived extradition to this state or (B) has been ordered extradited to this state pursuant to a judicial determination. The alleged violator will not be considered to be within the convenience and practical control of the division of parole until the warrant is deemed to be executed. (b) A person who shall have been taken into custody pursuant to this subdivision for violation of one or more conditions of presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision shall, insofar as practicable, be incarcerated in the county or city in which the arrest occurred. (c) (i) Within fifteen days after the warrant for retaking and temporary detention has been executed, unless the releasee has been convicted of a new crime committed while under presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, the board of parole shall afford the alleged presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision violator a preliminary revocation hearing before a hearing officer designated by the board of parole. Such hearing officer shall not have had any prior supervisory involvement over the alleged violator. (ii) The preliminary presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision revocation hearing shall be conducted at an appropriate correctional facility, or such other place reasonably close to the area in which the alleged violation occurred as the board may designate. (iii) The alleged violator shall, within three days of the execution of the warrant, be given written notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing unless he or she is detained pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In those instances, the alleged violator will be given written notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing within five days of the execution of the warrant. The notice shall state what conditions of presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision are alleged to have been violated, and in what manner; that such person shall have the right to appear and speak in his or her own behalf; that he or she shall have the right to introduce letters and documents; that he or she may present witnesses who can give relevant information to the hearing officer; that he or she has the right to confront the witnesses against him or her. Adverse witnesses may be compelled to attend the preliminary hearing unless the prisoner has been convicted of a new crime while on supervision or unless the hearing officer finds good cause for their non-attendance. As far as practicable or feasible, any additional documents having been collected or prepared that support the charge shall be delivered to the alleged violator. (iv) The preliminary hearing shall be scheduled to take place no later than fifteen days from the date of execution of the warrant. The standard of proof at the
* * *
for a local revocation hearing. (ii) If there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis for the issuance of the warrant as determined by the board. (iii) If a local revocation hearing is not ordered pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph the alleged violator shall be given a revocation hearing upon his or her return to a state correctional facility. (f) (i) Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination. However, if an alleged violator requests and receives any postponement of his revocation hearing, or consents to a postponed revocation proceeding initiated by the board, or if an alleged violator, by his actions otherwise precludes the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the time limit may be extended. (ii) The revocation hearing shall be conducted by a presiding officer who may be a member or a hearing officer designated by the board in accordance with rules of the board. (iii) Both the alleged violator and an attorney who has filed a notice of appearance on his behalf in accordance with the rules of the board of parole shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of the hearing as soon as possible but at least fourteen days prior to the scheduled date. (iv) The alleged violator shall be given written notice of the rights enumerated in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (c) of this subdivision as well as of
* * *