Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EXC Executive |
Article 12-B. STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE |
Section 259-I. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
1. Establishment of minimum periods of imprisonment. (a) In any case where a person is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of correctional services with an indeterminate sente
* * *
post-release supervision, be in the legal custody of the division of parole until expiration of the maximum term or period of sentence, or expiration of the period of supervision, including any period of post-release supervision, or return to the custody of the department of correctional services, as the case may be. (c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate while in the custody of the
* * *