Section 259-I. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
  • 1. Establishment of minimum periods of imprisonment.
        (a) In any case where a person is received in an institution under the
* * *
      personally interview  the  sentenced  person.  Upon  conclusion  of  the
      interview,  he  shall determine the minimum period of imprisonment to be
      served prior to parole consideration in accordance with  the  guidelines
      adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c
      of  this  article.  Such guidelines shall include (i) the seriousness of
      the offense with due consideration to the type of  sentence,  length  of
      sentence  and  recommendations  of  the  sentencing  court, the district
      attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report
      as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors,  and
      activities  following  arrest  and  prior to confinement; and (ii) prior
      criminal  record,  including  the  nature  and  pattern   of   offenses,
      adjustment   to   any  previous  probation  or  parole  supervision  and
      institutional confinement. Such determination shall have the same  force
      and  effect  as a minimum period fixed by a court, except that the board
      may provide by rule for the making of subsequent determinations reducing
      such minimum period which shall not be reduced to less  than  one  year.
      Notification  of such determination and of any subsequent determinations
      and of the reasons  therefor  shall  be  furnished  in  writing  to  the
      sentenced  person and to the person in charge of the institution as soon
* * *
      law,  a  member or members as determined by the rules of the board shall
      personally interview such inmate and  determine  whether  he  should  be
      paroled   in   accordance   with  the  guidelines  adopted  pursuant  to
      subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this article. If
      parole is not granted upon such review, the inmate shall be informed  in
      writing  within  two weeks of such appearance of the factors and reasons
      for such denial of parole. Such reasons shall be given in detail and not
      in conclusory terms. The board  shall  specify  a  date  not  more  than
      twenty-four  months from such determination for reconsideration, and the
      procedures to be followed upon reconsideration shall be the same. If the
      inmate is released, he shall be  given  a  copy  of  the  conditions  of
      parole.  Such  conditions shall where appropriate, include a requirement
      that the parolee comply with any restitution order, mandatory surcharge,
      sex offender registration fee and DNA databank fee previously imposed by
      a court of competent jurisdiction that applies to the parolee. The board
      of parole shall indicate which restitution collection agency established
      under subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law,
      shall be responsible for collection of restitution, mandatory surcharge,
      sex offender registration fees and DNA databank fees as provided for  in
* * *
      subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c. If parole  is  not
      granted upon such review, the inmate shall be informed in writing within
      two  weeks of such appearance of the factors and reasons for such denial
      of parole. Such reasons shall be given in detail and not  in  conclusory
      terms.  The  board shall specify a date not more than twenty-four months
      from such determination for reconsideration, and the  procedures  to  be
      followed  upon  reconsideration  shall  be  the  same.  If the inmate is
      released, he shall be given a copy of the  conditions  of  parole.  Such
      conditions  shall  where  appropriate,  include  a  requirement that the
      parolee comply  with  any  restitution  order  and  mandatory  surcharge
      previously  imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction that applies to
      the parolee. The  board  of  parole  shall  indicate  which  restitution
      collection  agency established under subdivision eight of section 420.10
      of the criminal procedure law, shall be responsible  for  collection  of
      restitution  and mandatory surcharge as provided for in section 60.35 of
      the penal law and section eighteen  hundred  nine  of  the  vehicle  and
      traffic law.
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011
        (b) Persons presumptively released, paroled, conditionally released or
      released  to  post-release  supervision  from  an  institution under the
      jurisdiction  of  the  department  of  correctional  services   or   the
* * *
      crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
      decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
      two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
      following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
      goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
      training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships
      with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in  a
      temporary  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community
      resources,  employment,  education  and  training  and  support services
      available to the inmate;  (iv)  any  deportation  order  issued  by  the
      federal  government  against  the  inmate  while  in  the custody of the
      department of correctional services  and  any  recommendation  regarding
      deportation  made  by the commissioner of the department of correctional
      services pursuant to section one hundred forty-seven of  the  correction
      law;  (v)  any  statement  made  to the board by the crime victim or the
      victim's representative, where  the  crime  victim  is  deceased  or  is
      mentally  or  physically  incapacitated;  and  (vi)  the  length  of the
      determinate sentence to which the inmate would be subject had he or  she
      received  a  sentence  pursuant to section 70.70 or section 70.71 of the
* * *
      released  from  the  custody  of the department of correctional services
      pursuant to this paragraph and the  date  on  which  such  inmate  would
      otherwise  have  completed service of the minimum period of imprisonment
      on the prior felony offense.
        (e)  Notwithstanding  the  requirements  of  paragraph  (a)  of   this
      subdivision,  the determination to parole an inmate who has successfully
      completed the  shock  incarceration  program  pursuant  to  section  two
      hundred sixty-seven of the correction law may be made without a personal
      interview  of the inmate and shall be made in accordance with procedures
      set forth in the rules of the board. If parole is not granted, the  time
      period for reconsideration shall not exceed the court imposed minimum.
        3.  Revocation of presumptive release, parole, conditional release and
      post-release supervision. (a) (i) If the parole officer having charge of
      a presumptively released, paroled or conditionally released person or  a
      person  released  to post-release supervision or a person received under
      the  uniform  act  for  out-of-state  parolee  supervision  shall   have
      reasonable  cause  to  believe that such person has lapsed into criminal
      ways or  company,  or  has  violated  one  or  more  conditions  of  his
      presumptive   release,   parole,  conditional  release  or  post-release
* * *
      of such interview in accordance with the rules and  regulations  of  the
      board.  If  the  violator  is  placed in a parole transition facility or
      restored to supervision, the presiding officer  may  impose  such  other
      conditions  of  presumptive  release,  parole,  conditional  release, or
      post-release  supervision  as  he  or  she  may  deem  appropriate,   as
      authorized by rules of the board.
        (xi) If the presiding officer sustains any violations, he must prepare
      a  written  statement,  to be made available to the alleged violator and
      his counsel, indicating the evidence relied upon  and  the  reasons  for
      revoking   presumptive   release,   parole,   conditional   release   or
      post-release supervision, and for the disposition made.
        (g) Revocation of presumptive release, parole, conditional release  or
      post-release  supervision  shall  not  prevent  re-parole  or re-release
      provided such re-parole or re-release is not inconsistent with any other
      provisions of law. When there has been a revocation  of  the  period  of
      post-release supervision imposed on a felony sex offender who owes three
      years  or  more  on such period imposed pursuant to subdivision two-a of
      section 70.45 of the penal law, and a time assessment of three years  or
      more  has  been  imposed, the violator shall be reviewed by the board of
      parole and may  be  restored  to  post-release  supervision  only  after
* * *