Section 259-K. Access to records and institutions
  • 1. All case files shall
      be maintained by the division of parole for  use  by  the  division  and
      board  of  parole.    The  division  and  board of parole and authorized
      officers and employees thereof shall have complete access to such  files
      and  the  right  to make such entries as the division or board of parole
      shall deem appropriate in accordance with law.
        2. The board shall make rules  for  the  purpose  of  maintaining  the
      confidentiality   of   records,   information   contained   therein  and
      information obtained in an official capacity by officers,  employees  or
      members of the division or board of parole.
        3.  Members  of  the  board and officers and employees of the division
      designated by the  chairman  shall  have  free  access  to  all  inmates
      confined  in  institutions  under  the jurisdiction of the department of
      correctional services and the department of mental hygiene in  order  to
      enable  them  to  perform  their  functions, provided, however, that the
      department of mental hygiene may temporarily restrict such access  where
      it  determines, for significant clinical reasons, that such access would
      interfere with its care and treatment of the  mentally  ill  inmate.  If
      under the provisions of this subdivision an inmate is not accessible for
      release  consideration  by  the board, that inmate shall be scheduled to
      see the board in the month immediately subsequent to  the  month  within
      which he was not available.
        4.  Upon  a determination by the division and board of parole that its
      records regarding an individual presently under the supervision  of  the
      division  and  board  are relevant to an investigation of child abuse or
      maltreatment conducted by a child protective service pursuant  to  title
      six  of  article  six of the social services law, the division and board
      shall provide the  records  determined  to  be  relevant  to  the  child
      protective service conducting the investigation. The division, and board
      shall  promulgate  rules  for the transmission of records required to be
      provided under this section.