Section 440.30. Motion to vacate judgment and to set aside sentence; procedure
  • 1.  A  motion  to  vacate  a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a
      motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must  be  made
      in  writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. Upon the motion, a
      defendant who is in a position adequately to raise more than one  ground
      should  raise  every  such ground upon which he intends to challenge the
      judgment or sentence. If the motion  is  based  upon  the  existence  or
      occurrence  of  facts,  the motion papers must contain sworn allegations
      thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons.  Such
      sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or
      upon  information  and  belief,  provided  that  in the latter event the
      affiant must state the sources of such information and  the  grounds  of
      such  belief.  The  defendant may further submit documentary evidence or
      information supporting or tending to  support  the  allegations  of  the
      moving papers. The people may file with the court, and in such case must
      serve  a  copy  thereof  upon  the  defendant or his counsel, if any, an
      answer denying or admitting any or all of the allegations of the  motion
      papers,  and  may  further  submit  documentary  evidence or information
      refuting or tending to refute such allegations. After all papers of both
      parties  have  been  filed,  and  after  all  documentary  evidence   or
      information,  if  any,  has  been submitted, the court must consider the
      same for the purpose of ascertaining whether the motion is  determinable
      without a hearing to resolve questions of fact.
        1-a.  (a)  Where  the defendant's motion requests the performance of a
      forensic  DNA  test  on  specified  evidence,  and  upon   the   court's
      determination that any evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid ("DNA")
      was  secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the
      court shall grant the application  for  forensic  DNA  testing  of  such
      evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on
      such  evidence,  and  if  the  results  had  been  admitted in the trial
      resulting in the judgment, there exists a  reasonable  probability  that
      the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.
        (b) In conjunction with the filing of a motion under this subdivision,
      the   court  may  direct  the  people  to  provide  the  defendant  with
      information in the possession  of  the  people  concerning  the  current
      physical  location  of  the  specified  evidence  and  if  the specified
      evidence no longer exists or the  physical  location  of  the  specified
      evidence is unknown, a representation to that effect and information and
* * *
      the  moving  papers  do  not contain sworn allegations substantiating or
      tending  to  substantiate  all  the  essential  facts,  as  required  by
      subdivision one; or
        (c)  An  allegation  of  fact  essential  to  support  the  motion  is
      conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof; or
        (d) An allegation of fact essential  to  support  the  motion  (i)  is
      contradicted  by  a  court record or other official document, or is made
      solely by the defendant and is unsupported by  any  other  affidavit  or
      evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending
      the  case,  there  is  no reasonable possibility that such allegation is
      true.
        5. If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions
      two, three or four, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of  fact
      essential  to the determination thereof. The defendant has a right to be
      present at such hearing but may waive such right in writing. If he  does
      not  so  waive it and if he is confined in a prison or other institution
      of this state, the court must cause him to be produced at such hearing.
        6. At such a hearing, the defendant has the burden  of  proving  by  a
      preponderance  of  the  evidence  every  fact  essential  to support the
      motion.
        7. Regardless of whether a hearing  was  conducted,  the  court,  upon
      determining  the  motion,  must  set forth on the record its findings of
* * *