Section 440.30. Motion to vacate judgment and to set aside sentence; procedure
  • 1.  A  motion  to  vacate  a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a
      motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must  be  made
      in  writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. Upon the motion, a
      defendant who is in a position adequately to raise more than one  ground
      should  raise  every  such ground upon which he intends to challenge the
      judgment or sentence. If the motion  is  based  upon  the  existence  or
      occurrence  of  facts,  the motion papers must contain sworn allegations
      thereof, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons.  Such
      sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or
      upon  information  and  belief,  provided  that  in the latter event the
      affiant must state the sources of such information and  the  grounds  of
      such  belief.  The  defendant may further submit documentary evidence or
      information supporting or tending to  support  the  allegations  of  the
      moving papers. The people may file with the court, and in such case must
      serve  a  copy  thereof  upon  the  defendant or his counsel, if any, an
      answer denying or admitting any or all of the allegations of the  motion
      papers,  and  may  further  submit  documentary  evidence or information
      refuting or tending to refute such allegations. After all papers of both
      parties  have  been  filed,  and  after  all  documentary  evidence   or
      information,  if  any,  has  been submitted, the court must consider the
      same for the purpose of ascertaining whether the motion is  determinable
      without a hearing to resolve questions of fact.
        1-a.  (a)  Where  the defendant's motion requests the performance of a
      forensic  DNA  test  on  specified  evidence,  and  upon   the   court's
      determination that any evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid ("DNA")
      was  secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the
      court shall grant the application  for  forensic  DNA  testing  of  such
      evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on
      such  evidence,  and  if  the  results  had  been  admitted in the trial
      resulting in the judgment, there exists a  reasonable  probability  that
      the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.
        (b) In conjunction with the filing of a motion under this subdivision,
      the   court  may  direct  the  people  to  provide  the  defendant  with
      information in the possession  of  the  people  concerning  the  current
      physical  location  of  the  specified  evidence  and  if  the specified
      evidence no longer exists or the  physical  location  of  the  specified
      evidence is unknown, a representation to that effect and information and
      documentary evidence in the possession of the people concerning the last
* * *
        (a) The moving papers allege a ground constituting legal basis for the
      motion; and
        (b)  Such  ground, if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts,
      is supported by sworn allegations thereof; and
        (c) The sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion  are
      either   conceded   by  the  people  to  be  true  or  are  conclusively
      substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.
        4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court  may  deny  it
      without conducting a hearing if:
        (a)  The  moving  papers  do  not allege any ground constituting legal
      basis for the motion; or
        (b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts  and
      the  moving  papers  do  not contain sworn allegations substantiating or
      tending  to  substantiate  all  the  essential  facts,  as  required  by
      subdivision one; or
        (c)  An  allegation  of  fact  essential  to  support  the  motion  is
      conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof; or
        (d) An allegation of fact essential  to  support  the  motion  (i)  is
      contradicted  by  a  court record or other official document, or is made
      solely by the defendant and is unsupported by  any  other  affidavit  or
      evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending
      the  case,  there  is  no reasonable possibility that such allegation is
      true.
* * *