Section 440.30. Motion to vacate judgment and to set aside sentence; procedure
  • 1.  A  motion  to  vacate  a judgment pursuant to section 440.10 and a
      motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 must  be  made
* * *
        (c) The sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion  are
      either   conceded   by  the  people  to  be  true  or  are  conclusively
      substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.
        4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court  may  deny  it
      without conducting a hearing if:
        (a)  The  moving  papers  do  not allege any ground constituting legal
      basis for the motion; or
        (b) The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts  and
      the  moving  papers  do  not contain sworn allegations substantiating or
      tending  to  substantiate  all  the  essential  facts,  as  required  by
      subdivision one; or
        (c)  An  allegation  of  fact  essential  to  support  the  motion  is
      conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof; or
        (d) An allegation of fact essential  to  support  the  motion  (i)  is
      contradicted  by  a  court record or other official document, or is made
      solely by the defendant and is unsupported by  any  other  affidavit  or
      evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending
      the  case,  there  is  no reasonable possibility that such allegation is
      true.
        5. If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions
      two, three or four, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of  fact
      essential  to the determination thereof. The defendant has a right to be
      present at such hearing but may waive such right in writing. If he  does
      not  so  waive it and if he is confined in a prison or other institution
      of this state, the court must cause him to be produced at such hearing.
        6. At such a hearing, the defendant has the burden  of  proving  by  a
      preponderance  of  the  evidence  every  fact  essential  to support the
      motion.
        7. Regardless of whether a hearing  was  conducted,  the  court,  upon
      determining  the  motion,  must  set forth on the record its findings of
* * *