Section 440.40. Motion to set aside sentence; by people
  • 1.   At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment,
      the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of  the  people,  set
      aside  the  sentence  upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of
      law.
        2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court  must
      summarily  deny the motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was
      previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment  or
      sentence,  unless  since  the time of such appellate determination there
      has been a retroactively effective change in the  law  controlling  such
      issue.
        3.    Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
      summarily deny such a motion when the ground or issue  raised  thereupon
      was  previously  determined  on  the  merits  upon  a  prior  motion  or
      proceeding in a court of this state,  other  than  an  appeal  from  the
      judgment  or sentence, unless since the time of such determination there
      has been a retroactively effective change in the  law  controlling  such
      issue.   Despite such circumstance, however, the court, in the interests
      of justice and for good cause shown, may in  its  discretion  grant  the
      motion if it is otherwise meritorious.
        4.    The  motion must be made upon reasonable notice to the defendant
      and to the attorney if any who appeared for him in the  last  proceeding
      which  occurred  in  connection  with  the judgment or sentence, and the
      defendant must be given adequate opportunity to appear in opposition  to
      the  motion.  The defendant has a right to be present at such proceeding
      but may waive such right in writing.  If he does not so waive it and  if
      he is confined in a prison or other institution of this state, the court
      must cause him to be produced at the proceeding upon the motion.
        5.    An  order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does
      not affect the validity or status  of  the  underlying  conviction,  and
      after  entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in
      accordance with the law.
        6.  Upon a resentence imposed pursuant to subdivision five, the  terms
      of  which  are  more  severe  than  those  of the original sentence, the
      defendant's time for taking an appeal from the judgment is automatically
      extended in the manner prescribed in subdivision four of section 450.30.