Section 440.20. Motion to set aside sentence; by defendant
  • 1.  At  any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the
      judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant,  set  aside  the
      sentence  upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or
      otherwise invalid as a matter of law.   Where the  judgment  includes  a
      sentence of death, the court may also set aside the sentence upon any of
      the  grounds  set  forth  in  paragraph  (b),  (c),  (f),  (g) or (h) of
      subdivision one of section 440.10 as applied to  a  separate  sentencing
      proceeding  under  section 400.27, provided, however, that to the extent
      the ground or grounds asserted include one  or  more  of  the  aforesaid
      paragraphs  of  subdivision  one  of section 440.10, the court must also
      apply subdivisions two and three of section 440.10, other than paragraph
      (d) of subdivision two of such section, in determining  the  motion.  In
      the  event  the  court  enters an order granting a motion to set aside a
      sentence of death under this section, the court must either direct a new
      sentencing proceeding in accordance  with  section  400.27  or,  to  the
      extent that the defendant cannot be resentenced to death consistent with
      the  laws  of  this  state  or  the constitution of this state or of the
      United States, resentence the defendant  to  life  imprisonment  without
      parole  or  to  a  sentence  of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of
      murder in the first degree other than a sentence  of  life  imprisonment
      without  parole.  Upon  granting  the motion upon any of the grounds set
      forth in the aforesaid paragraphs of subdivision one of  section  440.10
      and  setting  aside  the  sentence,  the  court must afford the people a
      reasonable period of time, which shall not be less  than  ten  days,  to
      determine  whether  to  take  an appeal from the order setting aside the
      sentence of death. The taking of an  appeal  by  the  people  stays  the
      effectiveness  of  that  portion of the court's order that directs a new
      sentencing proceeding.
        2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court  must
      deny  such  a  motion  when  the  ground  or  issue raised thereupon was
      previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment  or
      sentence,  unless  since  the time of such appellate determination there
      has been a retroactively effective change in the  law  controlling  such
      issue.
        3.    Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
      deny such a motion  when  the  ground  or  issue  raised  thereupon  was
      previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in
      a court of this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a
      prior  motion or proceeding in a federal court, unless since the time of
      such determination there has been a retroactively  effective  change  in
      the  law  controlling such issue.   Despite such determination, however,
      the court in the interest of justice and for good cause  shown,  may  in
      its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.
        4.    An  order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does
      not affect the validity or status  of  the  underlying  conviction,  and
      after  entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in
      accordance with the law.