Section 140.15. Arrest without a warrant; when and how made by police officer
  • 1.    A police officer may arrest a person for an offense, pursuant to
      section 140.10, at any hour of any day or night.
        2.   The arresting police officer  must  inform  such  person  of  his
      authority  and  purpose  and  of  the  reason  for such arrest unless he
      encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors  rendering  such
      procedure impractical.
        3.    In  order  to effect such an arrest, such police officer may use
      such physical force as is justifiable pursuant to section 35.30  of  the
      penal law.
        4.    In  order  to  effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter
      premises in which he reasonably believes  such  person  to  be  present,
      under  the  same  circumstances  and  in  the  same  manner  as would be
      authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five  of  section
      120.80,  if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant to a warrant
      of arrest.