Section 140.20. Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
  • 1.  Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
      performing without unnecessary delay all recording,  fingerprinting  and
      other  preliminary  police  duties required in the particular case, must
      except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary  delay
      bring  the  arrested  person  or  cause him to be brought before a local
      criminal court and file therewith an appropriate  accusatory  instrument
      charging  him  with  the  offense or offenses in question.  The arrested
      person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one
      of them if there be more than one, designated in section  100.55  as  an
      appropriate  court  for  commencement  of  the particular action; except
      that:
        (a)  If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C  or  D
      felony  or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19
      or 215.56 of the penal law  committed in a town, but not  in  a  village
      thereof  having  a village court, and the town court of such town is not
      available at the time, the arrested person may  be  brought  before  the
      local  criminal  court of any village within such town or, any adjoining
      town, village embraced in whole or in part by such  adjoining  town,  or
      city of the same county; and
        (b)    If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
      felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17,  205.19
      or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village having a village court
      and  such court is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
      brought before the town court of the town embracing such village or  any
      other  village court within such town, or, if such town or village court
      is not  available  either,  before  the  local  criminal  court  of  any
      adjoining  town,  village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining
      town, or city of the same county; and
        (c) If the arrest is for an offense committed in a city, and the  city
      court  thereof  is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
      brought before the  local  criminal  court  of  any  adjoining  town  or
      village, or village court embraced by an adjoining town, within the same
      county as such city; and
        (d)    If  the arrest is for a traffic infraction or for a misdemeanor
      relating to traffic, the police officer may,  instead  of  bringing  the
      arrested  person  before  the  local  criminal  court  of  the political
      subdivision or locality in which the offense  was  allegedly  committed,
      bring  him  before  the  local criminal court of the same county nearest
      available by highway travel to the point of arrest.
        2.  If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B,  C  or  D
      felony  or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19
* * *