Section 140.20. Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
  • 1.  Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
      performing without unnecessary delay all recording,  fingerprinting  and
* * *
      there  is  not  reasonable  cause  to  believe  that the arrested person
      committed such offense or any other offense based upon  the  conduct  in
      question,  he  need  not  follow  any  of  the  procedures prescribed in
      subdivisions one, two and  three,  but  must  immediately  release  such
      person from custody.
        5.    Before  service  of an appearance ticket upon an arrested person
      pursuant to subdivision two or three, the issuing police  officer  must,
      if  the  offense  designated  in  such appearance ticket is one of those
      specified in subdivision one of section 160.10, cause such person to  be
      fingerprinted in the same manner as would be required were no appearance
      ticket to be issued or served.
        6.    Upon arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant, the police
      officer shall immediately notify the  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible  for  his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that
      the juvenile offender  has  been  arrested,  and  the  location  of  the
      facility where he is being detained.