Section 140.20. Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
  • 1.  Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
      performing without unnecessary delay all recording,  fingerprinting  and
* * *
      adjoining  town,  village embraced in whole or in part by such adjoining
      town, or city of the same county; and
        (c) If the arrest is for an offense committed in a city, and the  city
      court  thereof  is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
      brought before the  local  criminal  court  of  any  adjoining  town  or
      village, or village court embraced by an adjoining town, within the same
      county as such city; and
        (d)    If  the arrest is for a traffic infraction or for a misdemeanor
      relating to traffic, the police officer may,  instead  of  bringing  the
      arrested  person  before  the  local  criminal  court  of  the political
      subdivision or locality in which the offense  was  allegedly  committed,
      bring  him  before  the  local criminal court of the same county nearest
      available by highway travel to the point of arrest.
        2.  If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B,  C  or  D
      felony  or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19
      or 215.56 of the penal law, the arrested  person  need  not  be  brought
      before  a  local  criminal court as provided in subdivision one, and the
      procedure may instead be as follows:
        (a)  A police officer may issue and serve an  appearance  ticket  upon
      the  arrested  person  and  release  him  from custody, as prescribed in
      subdivision two of section 150.20; or
        (b)  The desk officer in charge at a police station,  county  jail  or
      police headquarters, or any of his superior officers, may, in such place
      fix  pre-arraignment  bail and, upon deposit thereof, issue and serve an
      appearance ticket upon the arrested person and release him from custody,
      as prescribed in section 150.30.
        3.  If (a) the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C  or
      D  felony  or  a  violation  of  section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17,
      205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law, and (b) owing to unavailability of  a
      local criminal court the arresting police officer is unable to bring the
      arrested  person  before such a court with reasonable promptness, either
      an appearance ticket must be served unconditionally  upon  the  arrested
      person   or  pre-arraignment  bail  must  be  fixed,  as  prescribed  in
      subdivision  two.  If pre-arraignment bail is fixed but not posted, such
      arrested person may be temporarily held in custody but must  be  brought
      before  a  local  criminal  court  without  unnecessary delay.   Nothing
      contained in this subdivision requires a  police  officer  to  serve  an
      appearance ticket upon an arrested person or release him from custody at
      a  time  when  such person appears to be under the influence of alcohol,
* * *
      there  is  not  reasonable  cause  to  believe  that the arrested person
      committed such offense or any other offense based upon  the  conduct  in
      question,  he  need  not  follow  any  of  the  procedures prescribed in
      subdivisions one, two and  three,  but  must  immediately  release  such
      person from custody.
        5.    Before  service  of an appearance ticket upon an arrested person
      pursuant to subdivision two or three, the issuing police  officer  must,
      if  the  offense  designated  in  such appearance ticket is one of those
      specified in subdivision one of section 160.10, cause such person to  be
      fingerprinted in the same manner as would be required were no appearance
      ticket to be issued or served.
        6.    Upon arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant, the police
      officer shall immediately notify the  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible  for  his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that
      the juvenile offender  has  been  arrested,  and  the  location  of  the
      facility where he is being detained.