Section 140.10. Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized
  • 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer  may
      arrest a person for:
        (a)  Any  offense  when  he  has reasonable cause to believe that such
      person has committed such offense in his presence; and
        (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that  such  person
      has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.
        2.  A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant
      to subdivision one, only when:
        (a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have  been
      committed   within  the  geographical  area  of  such  police  officer's
      employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and
        (b) Such arrest is made in  the  county  in  which  such  offense  was
      committed  or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county;
      except that the police officer may  follow  such  person  in  continuous
      close  pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was
      or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in  and
      through  any  county  of  the state, and may arrest him in any county in
      which he apprehends him.
        3. A police officer may arrest a  person  for  a  crime,  pursuant  to
      subdivision  one,  whether  or  not  such crime was committed within the
      geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he  may  make
      such  arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission
      of the crime. In addition, he may,  if  necessary,  pursue  such  person
* * *
        * NB Repealed September 1, 2011
        5.  Upon  investigating a report of a crime or offense between members
      of the same family or household as such terms  are  defined  in  section
      530.11  of  this  chapter and section eight hundred twelve of the family
      court act, a law enforcement officer shall prepare and  file  a  written
      report  of the incident, on a form promulgated pursuant to section eight
      hundred  thirty-seven of the executive law, including statements made by
      the victim and  by  any  witnesses,  and  make  any  additional  reports
      required  by  local  law  enforcement policy or regulations. Such report
      shall be prepared and filed, whether or not  an  arrest  is  made  as  a
      result  of the officers' investigation, and shall be retained by the law
      enforcement agency for a period of not less than four years.  Where  the
      reported  incident involved an offense committed against a person who is
      sixty-five years of age or older a copy of the report required  by  this
      subdivision  shall  be  sent  to  the  New  York state committee for the
      coordination of police services to elderly persons established  pursuant
      to section eight hundred forty-four-b of the executive law.