Section 140.10. Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized
  • 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer  may
      arrest a person for:
        (a)  Any  offense  when  he  has reasonable cause to believe that such
      person has committed such offense in his presence; and
        (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that  such  person
      has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.
        2.  A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant
      to subdivision one, only when:
        (a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have  been
      committed   within  the  geographical  area  of  such  police  officer's
      employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and
        (b) Such arrest is made in  the  county  in  which  such  offense  was
      committed  or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county;
      except that the police officer may  follow  such  person  in  continuous
      close  pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was
      or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in  and
      through  any  county  of  the state, and may arrest him in any county in
      which he apprehends him.
        3. A police officer may arrest a  person  for  a  crime,  pursuant  to
      subdivision  one,  whether  or  not  such crime was committed within the
      geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he  may  make
      such  arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission
      of the crime. In addition, he may,  if  necessary,  pursue  such  person
      outside  the  state  and  may  arrest him in any state the laws of which
      contain provisions equivalent to those of section 140.55.
        * 4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this  section,  a  police
      officer  shall  arrest  a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the
      parties or mediate, where such officer has reasonable cause  to  believe
      that:
        (a)  a  felony,  other  than  subdivision  three, four, nine or ten of
      section 155.30 of the penal law,  has  been  committed  by  such  person
      against  a member of the same family or household, as member of the same
      family or household is defined in subdivision one of section  530.11  of
      this chapter; or
* * *