Section 142. General powers and duties of the workmen's compensation board
  • 1.   The workmen's compensation board  shall  have  power  to  hear  and
      determine all claims for compensation or benefits or relating to special
* * *
      board upon review, the board shall assess against each insurance carrier
      or employer seeking such review the sum of one hundred fifty dollars and
      may assess against any other party the sum of twenty dollars. The amount
      so secured from these assessments shall be paid into the state treasury.
        6.  The  workers' compensation board shall not release any information
      acquired pursuant to section five hundred thirty-seven of the labor  law
      and  section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law unless the release
      of such information is required  to  further  fraud  control  activities
      undertaken  by the workers' compensation board pursuant to this chapter,
      in which case release of  such  information  shall  be  subject  to  the
      restrictions contained in section five hundred thirty-seven of the labor
      law and section one hundred seventy-one-a of the tax law.
        7. Where there has been a motor vehicle accident which caused personal
      injury  and  there is a dispute as to whether the injury occurred in the
      course of employment,  the  workers'  compensation  board  shall,  after
      notice  to  the  no-fault carrier and the workers' compensation carrier,
      hold an expedited hearing on the issue of whether the accident  occurred
      during the course of employment.