Section 24. Costs and fees
  • If the court before which any proceedings for
      compensation or concerning an award of compensation have  been  brought,
      under  this  chapter,  determine  that such proceedings have not been so
      brought upon  reasonable  ground,  it  shall  assess  the  cost  of  the
      proceedings  upon the party who has so brought them. Claims of attorneys
      and counselors-at-law for legal services in connection  with  any  claim
      arising  under  this  chapter,  and  claims  for  services  or treatment
      rendered or supplies furnished pursuant to subdivision  (b)  of  section
      thirteen  of  this  chapter, shall not be enforceable unless approved by
      the board. If so approved, such claim or claims shall become a lien upon
      the compensation awarded, and upon any  moneys  ordered  paid  under  an
      award  by  the  board  into  the  special  funds provided for in section
      fifteen, subdivision nine, and  section  twenty-five-a,  and  any  other
      section  of this chapter, but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner
      fixed by the board. Any other person,  firm  or  corporation  who  shall
      exact  or receive fee or gratuity for any services rendered on behalf of
      a claimant except in an amount determined by the board, shall be  guilty
      of  a misdemeanor. Any person, firm or corporation who shall solicit the
      business of appearing before the board on behalf of a claimant,  or  who
      shall  make  it  a  business  to  solicit  employment  for  a  lawyer in
      connection with any claim for compensation under this chapter  shall  be
      guilty  of a misdemeanor. In case an award is affirmed upon an appeal to
      the appellate division, the same shall be payable with interest  thereon
      from  the  date when said award was made by the board except as provided
      in section twenty-seven of this chapter.