Section 23. Appeals
  • An award or decision of the board shall be final and
      conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction,  as  against  the
      state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal
      therefrom  as  hereinafter  provided.  Any  party may within thirty days
      after notice of the filing of an award or decision of  a  referee,  file
      with  the  board  an  application  in  writing  for  a  modification  or
      rescission or review of such award or  decision,  as  provided  in  this
      chapter.  The  board  shall render its decision upon such application in
      writing and shall include in such decision  a  statement  of  the  facts
      which  formed  the basis of its action on the issues raised before it on
      such application. Within thirty days after notice of the decision of the
      board upon such application has been served upon the parties, or  within
      thirty  days  after  notice  of an administrative redetermination review
      decision by the chair pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two,
      section one hundred thirty-one or section  one  hundred  forty-one-a  of
      this  chapter  has been served upon any party in interest, an appeal may
      be taken therefrom to the appellate division of the supreme court, third
      department, by any party in interest, including an employer  insured  in
      the state fund; provided, however, that if the decision or determination
      was  that  of  a  panel  of  the board and there was a dissent from such
      decision or determination other than a dissent the sole basis  of  which
      is  to  refer the case to an impartial specialist, any party in interest
      may within thirty days after notice of the filing of the  board  panel's
      decision  with  the  secretary of the board, make application in writing
      for review thereof by the full board, and the full  board  shall  review
      and affirm, modify or rescind such decision or determination in the same
      manner  as  herein above provided for an award or decision of a referee.
      Failure to apply for review by the full board shall not bar any party in
      interest from taking an appeal directly to the court as above  provided.
      The board may also, in its discretion certify to such appellate division
      of  the  supreme  court, questions of law involved in its decision. Such
      appeals and the question so certified shall be heard in a summary manner
      and shall have precedence over all other civil cases in such court.  The
      board  shall  be  deemed  a party to every such appeal from its decision
      upon such application, and the chair shall be deemed a  party  to  every
      such  appeal  from  an  administrative  redetermination  review decision
      pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two of this  chapter.  The
      attorney  general  shall  represent  the board and the chair thereon. An
      appeal may also be taken to the court of appeals in the same manner  and
* * *