Section 23. Appeals
  • An award or decision of the board shall be final and
      conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction,  as  against  the
      state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal
* * *
      manner  as  herein above provided for an award or decision of a referee.
      Failure to apply for review by the full board shall not bar any party in
      interest from taking an appeal directly to the court as above  provided.
      The board may also, in its discretion certify to such appellate division
      of  the  supreme  court, questions of law involved in its decision. Such
      appeals and the question so certified shall be heard in a summary manner
      and shall have precedence over all other civil cases in such court.  The
      board  shall  be  deemed  a party to every such appeal from its decision
      upon such application, and the chair shall be deemed a  party  to  every
      such  appeal  from  an  administrative  redetermination  review decision
      pursuant to subdivision five of section fifty-two of this  chapter.  The
      attorney  general  shall  represent  the board and the chair thereon. An
      appeal may also be taken to the court of appeals in the same manner  and
      subject  to  the  same  limitations  not inconsistent herewith as is now
      provided in the civil practice law and rules. It shall not be  necessary
      to  file  exceptions  to  the  rulings  of  the  board. An appeal to the
      appellate division of the supreme court, third  department,  or  to  the
      court  of  appeals,  shall  not  operate  as  a  stay  of the payment of
      compensation required by the terms of the award or of the payment of the
      cost of such medical, dental, surgical, optometric or other  attendance,
      treatment,  devices,  apparatus or other necessary items the employer is
      required to provide pursuant to section thirteen of this  article  which
      are  found  to  be  fair and reasonable. Where such award is modified or
      rescinded upon appeal, the appellant shall be entitled to  reimbursement
      in  a sum equal to the compensation in dispute paid to the respondent in
      addition to a sum equal to the cost of such medical,  dental,  surgical,
      optometric  or  other attendance, treatment, devices, apparatus or other
      necessary items the employer is required to provide pursuant to  section
      thirteen  of  this article paid by the appellant pending adjudication of
      the  appeal.  Such  reimbursement  shall  be  paid  from  administration
      expenses  as  provided  in section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter
      upon audit and warrant of the comptroller upon vouchers approved by  the
      chair.  Where  such  award  is  subject  to  the  provisions  of section
      twenty-seven of this article, the appellant shall pay  directly  to  the
      claimant  all  compensation as it becomes due during the pendency of the
      appeal,  and  upon  affirmance  shall  be  entitled  to  credit for such
      payments. Neither the chair, the board, the commissioners of  the  state
      insurance fund nor the claimant shall be required to file a bond upon an
      appeal  to  the  court  of  appeals. Upon final determination of such an
* * *