Section 15. Schedule in case of disability
  • The following schedule of
      compensation is hereby established:
        1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
      be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly
* * *
      a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
        s. Partial loss or partial loss of  use.  Compensation  for  permanent
      partial loss or loss of use of a member may be for proportionate loss or
      loss  of  use  of the member. Compensation for permanent partial loss or
      loss of use of an eye shall be awarded on the basis of uncorrected  loss
      of vision or corrected loss of vision resulting from an injury whichever
      is the greater.
        t.  Disfigurement.  1.  The  board  may  award  proper  and  equitable
      compensation for serious facial or head  disfigurement,  not  to  exceed
      twenty  thousand dollars, including a disfigurement continuous in length
      which is partially in the facial area and also  extends  into  the  neck
      region as described in paragraph two hereof.
        2.  The  board,  if in its opinion the earning capacity of an employee
      has been or may in the future be impaired, may  award  compensation  for
      any  serious  disfigurement  in  the  region above the sterno clavicular
      articulations anterior to and including the region of the sterno  cleido
      mastoid  muscles on either side, but no award under subdivisions one and
      two shall, in the aggregate, exceed twenty thousand dollars.
        3. Notwithstanding any other provision hereof,  two  or  more  serious
      disfigurements,  not  continuous  in  length,  resulting  from  the same
* * *
      by the board; and if there be no such dependents, then to the estate  of
      such  deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as
      provided in subdivision one of section sixteen of this chapter,  or,  if
      there be no estate, to the person or persons paying the funeral expenses
      of  such deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses
      as provided in subdivision one of section sixteen of this chapter.
        An award for disability may be made after the  death  of  the  injured
      employee.
        4-a.   Protracted   temporary  total  disability  in  connection  with
      permanent partial disability. In case of temporary total disability  and
      permanent partial disability both resulting from the same injury, if the
      temporary total disability continues for a longer period than the number
      of  weeks  set  forth in the following schedule, the period of temporary
      total disability in excess of such number of weeks shall be added to the
      compensation period provided in subdivision three of this section:  Arm,
      thirty-two  weeks;  leg,  forty  weeks;  hand,  thirty-two  weeks; foot,
      thirty-two weeks; ear, twenty-five  weeks;  eye,  twenty  weeks;  thumb,
      twenty-four  weeks;  first  finger,  eighteen  weeks;  great toe, twelve
      weeks; second finger, twelve weeks; third finger,  eight  weeks;  fourth
      finger, eight weeks; toe other than great toe, eight weeks.
        In  any  case  resulting  in  loss or partial loss of use of arm, leg,
      hand, foot, ear, eye, thumb, finger or toe, where  the  temporary  total
      disability  does  not extend beyond the periods above mentioned for such
      injury, compensation shall be  limited  to  the  schedule  contained  in
      subdivision three.
        5.   Temporary  partial  disability.  In  case  of  temporary  partial
      disability resulting in decrease of earning capacity,  the  compensation
      shall  be  two-thirds  of  the difference between the injured employee's
      average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
      after the accident in the same or other employment.
        5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
      of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
      determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
      such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
      wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
      seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
      due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
        5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
      this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
      three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
* * *
      impairment" means any permanent condition due to  previous  accident  or
      disease  or  any  congenital  condition  which  is  or is likely to be a
      hindrance or obstacle to employment.
        (c) Permanent total disability  after  permanent  partial  disability.
      Notwithstanding  the provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, if
      an employee who has previously  incurred  permanent  partial  disability
      through  the  loss  of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,
      incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member  or
      organ,  he/she  shall  be  paid,  in  addition  to  the compensation for
      permanent partial disability provided in  this  section  and  after  the
      cessation  of  the  payments  for the prescribed period of weeks special
      additional compensation during the continuance of such total  disability
      to  the  amount  of  sixty-six  and two-thirds per centum of the average
      weekly wage earned by him/her at the time the total permanent disability
      was incurred. If such employee shall establish an  earning  capacity  by
      employment  he  shall  be  paid  during  the  period of such employment,
      instead of the additional compensation above provided, two-thirds of the
      difference between his average  weekly  wages  at  the  time  the  total
      disability  was  incurred and his wage earning capacity as determined by
* * *
      special disability fund after July  first,  two  thousand  ten,  and  no
      written  submissions  or  evidence  in  support  of  such a claim may be
      submitted after that date.
        (B) All requests for reimbursement from the  special  disability  fund
      with  a  date  of injury or date of disablement prior to July first, two
      thousand seven as to which the board has  determined  that  the  special
      disability  fund  is  liable must be submitted to the special disability
      fund by the later of (i) one year after the expense has  been  paid,  or
      (ii) one year from the effective date of this paragraph.
        (C) All claims for reimbursement from the special disability fund must
      be  accompanied  by  a  filing  fee  of two hundred fifty dollars, to be
      deposited in the special disability fund. Upon any final ruling  that  a
      claim  is eligible for reimbursement from the fund, the fund will return
      two hundred dollars of this fee to the claimant.
        (3)  The  chair of the board shall, as soon as practicable after April
      first, nineteen hundred forty-five, assess upon and  collect  from  each
      insurance  carrier,  including  the state insurance fund and any county,
      city, town, village or other political  subdivision  failing  to  secure
      compensation pursuant to subdivision one or two of section fifty of this
      chapter, a sum equal to one per centum of the total compensation paid by
* * *