Section 15. Schedule in case of disability
  • The following schedule of
      compensation is hereby established:
        1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
      be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly
* * *
      as described in paragraph two hereof, shall be deemed  to  be  a  facial
      disfigurement.
        u.  Total  or  partial  loss or loss of use of more than one member or
      parts of members. In any case in which there shall be a loss or loss  of
      use  of  more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth
      in paragraphs a through t,  inclusive,  of  this  subdivision,  but  not
      amounting   to   permanent  total  disability,  the  board  shall  award
      compensation for the loss or loss of use of each  such  member  or  part
      thereof,  which  awards  shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the
      request of the injured employee.
        v. Additional compensation for impairment of wage earning capacity  in
      certain   permanent  partial  disabilities.  Notwithstanding  any  other
      provision of this subdivision, additional compensation shall be  payable
      for  impairment  of  wage  earning  capacity  for  any  period after the
      termination of an award  under  paragraphs  a,  b,  c,  or  d,  of  this
      subdivision for the loss or loss of use of fifty per centum or more of a
      member, provided such impairment of earning capacity shall be due solely
      thereto.  Such additional compensation shall be determined in accordance
      with paragraph w of this subdivision. The additional compensation  shall
      be  reduced  by  fifty  per  centum of any amount of disability benefits
      which the disabled employee is receiving or entitled to receive for  the
* * *
      approved  rehabilitation program; or shall have demonstrated cooperation
      with efforts to institute such a board approved program and  shall  have
      been  determined  by  the  board  not  to  be  a  feasible candidate for
      rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and  care
      as provided in this chapter.
        w.  Other  cases.  In all other cases of permanent partial disability,
      the compensation shall  be  sixty-six  and  two-thirds  percent  of  the
      difference  between  the injured employee's average weekly wages and his
      or her wage-earning  capacity  thereafter  in  the  same  employment  or
      otherwise.    Compensation  under this paragraph shall be payable during
      the continuance of such permanent partial  disability,  but  subject  to
      reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the board on its own
      motion  or  upon  application  of  any  party  in  interest however, all
      compensation payable under this paragraph  shall  not  exceed  (i)  five
      hundred  twenty-five  weeks  in  cases in which the loss of wage-earning
      capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five hundred weeks in
      cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than  ninety
      percent  but  not  more  than  ninety-five  percent;  (iii) four hundred
      seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of  wage-earning  capacity
      is  greater  than  eighty-five percent but not more than ninety percent;
* * *
      shall  be  two-thirds  of  the difference between the injured employee's
      average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
      after the accident in the same or other employment.
        5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
      of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
      determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
      such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
      wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
      seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
      due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
        5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
      this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
      three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
      been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three
      months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning
      capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,
      in  the interest of justice, approve a non-schedule adjustment agreed to
      between the claimant and the employer  or  his  insurance  carrier.  The
      board  shall require, before approving any such agreement, that there be
      an examination of the claimant in accordance with  section  nineteen  of
* * *
      compensation pursuant to subdivision one or two of section fifty of this
      chapter, a sum equal to one per centum of the total compensation paid by
      such  carrier  in  the year ending March thirty-first next preceding the
      date of such assessment.
        * (4) As soon as practicable after May  first  in  the  year  nineteen
      hundred  fifty-eight,  and  annually  thereafter  as soon as practicable
      after January first in each succeeding year,  the  chair  of  the  board
      shall  assess  upon  and  collect  from  all self-insurers, except group
      self-insurers, the state insurance  fund,  all  insurance  carriers  and
      group  self-insurers, (A) a sum equal to one hundred fifty per centum of
      the total disbursements made from the special disability fund during the
      preceding calendar year (not including any disbursements made on account
      of anticipated liabilities or waiver agreements funded by bond  proceeds
      and related earnings), less the amount of the net assets in such fund as
      of  December thirty-first of said preceding calendar year, and (B) a sum
      sufficient to cover  debt  service,  and  associated  costs  (the  "debt
      service  assessment")  to  be  paid  during  the  calendar  year  by the
      dormitory authority, as calculated in accordance with subparagraph  five
      of   this   paragraph.  Such  assessments  shall  be  allocated  to  (i)
* * *