Section 15. Schedule in case of disability
  • The following schedule of
      compensation is hereby established:
        1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
      be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly
      wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total
      disability.  Loss  of  both  hands,  or both arms, or both feet, or both
      legs, or both eyes, or of any two  thereof  shall,  in  the  absence  of
      conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability.
      In  all  other  cases  permanent total disability shall be determined in
      accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this
      chapter,  an  injured employee disabled due to the loss or total loss of
      use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or  both  feet,  or  both
      legs,  or  of  any  two  thereof  shall not suffer any diminution of his
      compensation by engaging in business or employment provided his earnings
      or wages, when combined with his compensation, shall not be in excess of
      the wage base on  which  the  maximum  weekly  compensation  benefit  is
      computed  under  the  law  in  effect  at  time of such earning; further
      provided,  that  if  the  combination  exceeds  such  wage   base,   the
      compensation  shall  be diminished to an amount which, together with his
      earnings or wages, shall equal the wage base; and further provided  that
      the  application  of  this  subdivision shall not result in reduction of
      compensation which an injured employee who is disabled due to  the  loss
* * *
      two shall, in the aggregate, exceed twenty thousand dollars.
        3. Notwithstanding any other provision hereof,  two  or  more  serious
      disfigurements,  not  continuous  in  length,  resulting  from  the same
      injury, if partially in the facial area and partially in the neck region
      as described in paragraph two hereof, shall be deemed  to  be  a  facial
      disfigurement.
        u.  Total  or  partial  loss or loss of use of more than one member or
      parts of members. In any case in which there shall be a loss or loss  of
      use  of  more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth
      in paragraphs a through t,  inclusive,  of  this  subdivision,  but  not
      amounting   to   permanent  total  disability,  the  board  shall  award
      compensation for the loss or loss of use of each  such  member  or  part
      thereof,  which  awards  shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the
      request of the injured employee.
        v. Additional compensation for impairment of wage earning capacity  in
      certain   permanent  partial  disabilities.  Notwithstanding  any  other
      provision of this subdivision, additional compensation shall be  payable
      for  impairment  of  wage  earning  capacity  for  any  period after the
      termination of an award  under  paragraphs  a,  b,  c,  or  d,  of  this
      subdivision for the loss or loss of use of fifty per centum or more of a
* * *
      average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
      after the accident in the same or other employment.
        5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
      of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
      determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
      such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
      wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
      seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
      due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
        5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
      this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
      three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
      been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three
      months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning
      capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,
      in  the interest of justice, approve a non-schedule adjustment agreed to
      between the claimant and the employer  or  his  insurance  carrier.  The
      board  shall require, before approving any such agreement, that there be
      an examination of the claimant in accordance with  section  nineteen  of
* * *
      moneys  within  the  fund,  subject  to  the provisions of the financing
      agreement. The waiver agreement management office, as defined in section
      thirty-two of this article, shall make application to  the  chair  on  a
      quarterly basis for any administrative costs incurred by the office.
        (i)  When  an  application  for  apportionment of compensation is made
      under this subdivision, the chair of  the  workers'  compensation  board
      shall  appoint  a  representative  of such fund in such proceedings, but
      whenever  it  shall  appear  that,  through  any  committee,  board   or
      organization  representative  of  the interest of employers or insurance
      carriers,  an  attorney  has  been appointed to act for and on behalf of
      such employers and insurance carriers generally to represent  such  fund
      in  any  proceedings  brought  hereunder,  the  chair  of  the board may
      designate such attorney as the representative of such special disability
      fund  in  proceedings  involving  claims   against   such   fund.   Such
      representative  shall  thereafter  be  given  notice  of all proceedings
      involving the rights or obligations of such  fund.  Such  representative
      may  apply  to the chair of the board for authority to hire such medical
      and other experts  and  to  defray  the  expense  thereof  and  of  such
      witnesses  as  may be necessary to a proper defense of any claim, within
* * *