Section 15. Schedule in case of disability
  • The following schedule of
      compensation is hereby established:
        1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
      be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly
* * *
      in paragraphs a through t,  inclusive,  of  this  subdivision,  but  not
      amounting   to   permanent  total  disability,  the  board  shall  award
      compensation for the loss or loss of use of each  such  member  or  part
      thereof,  which  awards  shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the
      request of the injured employee.
        v. Additional compensation for impairment of wage earning capacity  in
      certain   permanent  partial  disabilities.  Notwithstanding  any  other
      provision of this subdivision, additional compensation shall be  payable
      for  impairment  of  wage  earning  capacity  for  any  period after the
      termination of an award  under  paragraphs  a,  b,  c,  or  d,  of  this
      subdivision for the loss or loss of use of fifty per centum or more of a
      member, provided such impairment of earning capacity shall be due solely
      thereto.  Such additional compensation shall be determined in accordance
      with paragraph w of this subdivision. The additional compensation  shall
      be  reduced  by  fifty  per  centum of any amount of disability benefits
      which the disabled employee is receiving or entitled to receive for  the
      same  period  under the social security act, and shall cease on the date
      the disabled  employee  receives  or  is  entitled  to  receive  old-age
      insurance benefits under the social security act. As soon as practicable
      after the injury, the worker shall be required to participate in a board
* * *
      with efforts to institute such a board approved program and  shall  have
      been  determined  by  the  board  not  to  be  a  feasible candidate for
      rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and  care
      as provided in this chapter.
        w.  Other  cases.  In all other cases of permanent partial disability,
      the compensation shall  be  sixty-six  and  two-thirds  percent  of  the
      difference  between  the injured employee's average weekly wages and his
      or her wage-earning  capacity  thereafter  in  the  same  employment  or
      otherwise.    Compensation  under this paragraph shall be payable during
      the continuance of such permanent partial  disability,  but  subject  to
      reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the board on its own
      motion  or  upon  application  of  any  party  in  interest however, all
      compensation payable under this paragraph  shall  not  exceed  (i)  five
      hundred  twenty-five  weeks  in  cases in which the loss of wage-earning
      capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five hundred weeks in
      cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than  ninety
      percent  but  not  more  than  ninety-five  percent;  (iii) four hundred
      seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of  wage-earning  capacity
      is  greater  than  eighty-five percent but not more than ninety percent;
* * *
        In  any  case  resulting  in  loss or partial loss of use of arm, leg,
      hand, foot, ear, eye, thumb, finger or toe, where  the  temporary  total
      disability  does  not extend beyond the periods above mentioned for such
      injury, compensation shall be  limited  to  the  schedule  contained  in
      subdivision three.
        5.   Temporary  partial  disability.  In  case  of  temporary  partial
      disability resulting in decrease of earning capacity,  the  compensation
      shall  be  two-thirds  of  the difference between the injured employee's
      average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
      after the accident in the same or other employment.
        5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
      of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
      determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
      such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
      wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
      seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
      due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
        5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
      this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
      three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
      been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three
      months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning
      capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,
* * *
      may   be  expended  for  maintenance.  Such  expense  and  such  of  the
      administrative  expenses  of  the  state  education  department  as  are
      properly assignable to the expenses of rehabilitating employees entitled
      to  compensation  as  a  result of injuries under this chapter, shall be
      paid out of  a  special  fund  created  in  the  following  manner:  The
      employer,  or  if  insured,  his  insurance  carrier, shall pay into the
      vocational rehabilitation fund for every case of injury  causing  death,
      in  which there are no persons entitled to compensation, the sum of five
      hundred dollars where such injury occurred prior to July first, nineteen
      hundred  sixty-three  and  the  sum  of  one thousand dollars where such
      injury shall occur on or after July first, nineteen hundred  sixty-three
      and  the sum of two thousand dollars where such injury shall occur on or
      after September first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight. The  commissioner
      of  taxation  and  finance  and the state comptroller shall be the joint
      custodians of this special  fund  and  may  invest  any  surplus  moneys
      thereof  in  securities  which  constitute legal investments for savings
      banks under the laws of this state and in interest bearing  certificates
      of  deposit  of  a  bank  or  trust company located and authorized to do
      business in this state or of a  national  bank  located  in  this  state
* * *