Section 16. Death benefits
  • If the injury causes death, the compensation
      shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and
      to or for the benefit of the persons following:
* * *
      dependent  grandchildren  or brothers and sisters, fifteen per centum of
      such wages until eighteen years of age, and to such dependent parent  or
      grandparent, twenty-five per centum of such wages during dependency. But
      in  no  case  shall  the aggregate amount payable under this subdivision
      exceed the difference between sixty-six and  two-thirds  per  centum  of
      such wages, and the amount payable as hereinbefore provided to surviving
      spouse or for the support of surviving child or children.
        4-a.  If  there  be  no  surviving  spouse  or  child under the age of
      eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years  if  enrolled  and
      attending   as   a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational
      institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by
      such institution or dependent blind or physically disabled child of  any
      age,  then  where  the  death occurs on or after January first, nineteen
      hundred seventy-eight, for the support of grandchildren or brothers  and
      sisters  if  dependent  upon  the  deceased at the time of the accident,
      under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three  years
      if  enrolled  and  attending  as  a  full  time student in an accredited
      educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance  is
      certified   by   such  institution,  or  blind  or  physically  disabled
      grandchildren or brothers and sisters of any age, twenty-five per centum
      of such wages for the support of each  such  person  until  the  age  of
      eighteen  years;  or until the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and
      attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an   accredited   educational
      institution  or  until  the  removal  of the dependency of such blind or
      physically disabled grandchildren or  brothers  and  sisters,  and  such
      enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution and
      for  the  support  of  each  parent,  or grandparent, of the deceased if
      dependent upon him or her at the time of the accident, forty per  centum
      of such wages during such dependency. But in no case shall the aggregate
      amount  payable  under  this subdivision exceed sixty-six and two-thirds
      per centum of such wages.
        4-b. If there be no  surviving  spouse  or  child  under  the  age  of
      eighteen  years  or  under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and
      attending  as  a  full  time  student  in  an   accredited   educational
      institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by
      such  institution or dependent blind or physically disabled child of any
      age or grandchildren or brothers  and  sisters  if  dependent  upon  the
      deceased  at  the time of the accident, under the age of eighteen years,
* * *
      nineteen  hundred  fifty-eight,  nor  shall any excess of wages over two
      hundred and twenty-seven dollars and fifty cents a month be  taken  into
      account  in computing compensation where death occurred on or after July
      first, nineteen hundred forty-eight and prior to  July  first,  nineteen
      hundred  fifty-four,  nor shall any excess of wages over one hundred and
      eighty-two  dollars  a  month  be  taken  into  account   in   computing
      compensation  where  the death occurred on or after June first, nineteen
      hundred forty-six and prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight.
      When death occurred on or after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight
      and prior to January first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight,  computing
      compensation to the widow or widower and children of a deceased employee
      in no event shall wages be deemed to be less than one hundred and thirty
      dollars  a  month. All questions of dependency shall be determined as of
      the time of the accident. When death occurred on or after January first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-eight, in no event shall wages be deemed to  be
      less  than  forty-five  dollars  a week in computing compensation to the
      widow or widower and/or children of the deceased employee.
        6. If  there  be  a  person  entitled  to  death  benefits  under  the
      provisions  of  this  section,  who  shall  be under the age of eighteen
      years, and who shall be an inmate of any institution and a public charge
      upon the department of social services of the city of New York,  or  any
      other  department  or  body,  the  benefits  allowed  hereunder shall be
      payable to the said department of public welfare of the city of New York
      or any other department or body to the extent of the reasonable  charges
      for  the care and maintenance, during the continuance as a public charge
      in said institution, of said beneficiary and until the said person shall
      have attained the age of eighteen years. Any sum or sums remaining after
      the said payment out of the benefits shall be distributed as provided by
      the other subdivisions of this section.
        7. In computing the offsets under subdivisions one-c and two-a of this
      section any  increase  in  survivors  insurance  benefits  under  social
      security  that  occurs  after the date of death shall not be considered,
      and any such  offset  shall  be  equally  applicable  to  the  survivors
      insurance  benefits  under  the  social  security act which are received
      retroactively but such offset shall  not  apply  to  increases  of  such
      benefits received retroactively.