Section 16. Death benefits
  • If the injury causes death, the compensation
      shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and
      to or for the benefit of the persons following:
* * *
      over $180 up to and including $190 .................................. 45
      over $190 up to and including $200 .................................. 50
      over $200 ........................................................... 50
        1-d.  If  there  be  a  surviving  spouse  of an employee of a private
      voluntary hospital killed in a World Trade Center rescue, who  passed  a
      physical  examination  upon employment as a rescue worker that failed to
      reveal evidence of a condition that was the proximate  cause  of  death,
      and  no  child of the deceased under the age of eighteen years, or under
      the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as  a  full-time
      student in an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and
      full-time  attendance  is certified by such institution, and no child of
      any  age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled,  to  such   spouse
      seventy-five  per  centum  of  the  average wages of the deceased during
      widowhood or widowerhood, with two years' compensation, in one sum, upon
      remarriage. Where such death occurs, and the  spouse  is  receiving  the
      survivors  insurance  benefits  under the social security act, the death
      benefit payable under this section shall be reduced in  accordance  with
      the  provisions  of  table No. I in subdivision one-c of this section by
      five per centum of  the  spouse's  share  of  the  survivor's  insurance
      benefits  under  the  social  security  act  for  each  ten  dollars  of
      deceased's average  weekly  wage  in  excess  of  one  hundred  dollars;
      provided that in no case shall such reduction exceed fifty per centum of
      such spouse's share of the survivors insurance benefits under the social
      security act.
        2. If there be a surviving spouse and a surviving child or children of
      the  deceased  under  the  age of eighteen years or a surviving child or
      children of any age dependent blind  or  physically  disabled,  and  the
      death  occurs  on or after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, and
      prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, to  such  spouse
      thirty  per centum of the average wages of the deceased during widowhood
      or widowerhood with two years' compensation in one sum, upon remarriage;
      and the additional amount of twenty per centum of such  wages  for  each
      such  child  until the age of eighteen years or until the removal of the
      dependency of the blind or physically disabled  child  or  children;  in
      case  of the subsequent death or remarriage of such surviving spouse any
      surviving child of the deceased employee, at  the  time  under  eighteen
      years  of  age  or dependent through mental or physical infirmity, shall
      have his compensation increased to thirty per centum of such wages,  and
      the same shall be payable until he shall reach the age of eighteen years
      or  until  such  dependent  blind or physically disabled condition shall
      have been removed; provided that the total amount payable  shall  in  no
      case  exceed  sixty-six  and  two-thirds  per centum of such wages. Upon
      statutory termination of compensation payments to all such children, the
      compensation of the surviving spouse shall be  increased  to  forty  per
      centum  of such wages with two years' compensation, at such rate, in one
      sum, upon remarriage.
        If there be a surviving wife (or dependent husband)  and  any  of  the
      aforementioned  surviving children, and the death occurred prior to July
      first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, to such wife (or dependent husband)
      thirty per centum of the average wages of the deceased during  widowhood
      (or dependent widowerhood) with two years' compensation in one sum, upon
      remarriage;  and  the  additional amount of ten per centum of such wages
      for each such child until eighteen years of age or until the removal  of
      the dependency of the blind or physically disabled child or children; in
      case  of  the  subsequent death or remarriage of such surviving wife (or
      dependent husband) any surviving child of the deceased  shall  have  his
      compensation  increased  to  fifteen  per  centum of such wages until he
      shall reach the age of eighteen years or until such dependent  blind  or
      physically disabled condition shall have been removed; provided that the
      total  amount  payable  shall in no case exceed sixty-six and two-thirds
      per centum of such wages.
        The board may in its discretion require the appointment of a  guardian
      for  the  purpose  of  receiving  the compensation of a minor child or a
      dependent blind or physically disabled child. In the absence of  such  a
      requirement by the board the appointment of a guardian for such purposes
      shall not be necessary.
        2-a.  If  there  be a surviving spouse and a surviving child under the
      age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled
      and attending as a  full  time  student  in  an  accredited  educational
      institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by
      such  institution  or  a  surviving  child of any age dependent blind or
      physically disabled and the death occurs  on  or  after  January  first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-eight, to such spouse thirty-six and two-thirds
      per  centum  of  the  average  wages of the deceased during widowhood or
* * *