Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
      the election of a municipal corporation made pursuant to local law  duly
      enacted   also  mean  a  member  of  an  auxiliary  police  organization
      authorized by local law; and for the purposes of  this  chapter  only  a
      newspaper  carrier under the age of eighteen years as defined in section
      thirty-two hundred twenty-eight of the  education  law,  and  shall  not
      include  domestic  servants  except as provided in section three of this
      chapter, and except  where  the  employer  has  elected  to  bring  such
      employees  under the law by securing compensation in accordance with the
      terms of section fifty of this chapter. The term  "employee"  shall  not
      include  persons  who  are  members  of  a  supervised  amateur athletic
      activity operated on a non-profit basis, provided that said members  are
      not   also  otherwise  engaged  or  employed  by  any  person,  firm  or
      corporation participating  in  said  athletic  activity,  nor  shall  it
      include  the spouse or minor child of an employer who is a farmer unless
      the services of such spouse or minor child  shall  be  engaged  by  said
      employer  under  an  express  contract  of  hire nor shall it include an
      executive officer of a corporation who at all times  during  the  period
      involved owns all of the issued and outstanding stock of the corporation
      and  holds all of the offices pursuant to paragraph (e) of section seven
* * *
      (i) receives no direction or  control  on  the  methods  by  which  they
      perform  services  other  than training on product characteristics, (ii)
      are solely in control of their work schedule, and (iii) may  refuse  any
      work assignment.
        6.  "Compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employee or
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
* * *