Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
      only,  such  person  shall  be  deemed  to  be  an   employee   of   the
      owner-operator  if  the owner-operator controls, directs, supervises, or
      has the power to hire or terminate such person.
        "Employee"  shall  also  mean,  for  purposes  of  this   chapter,   a
      professional  musician  or  a person otherwise engaged in the performing
      arts who performs services as such for a television or radio station  or
      network,  a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or
      similar establishment unless, by  written  contract,  such  musician  or
      person  is  stipulated  to be an employee of another employer covered by
      this chapter. "Engaged in the performing  arts"  shall  mean  performing
      service  in  connection  with  the  production  of or performance in any
      artistic  endeavor  which  requires  artistic  or  technical  skill   or
      expertise.
        Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter, and for purposes
      of this chapter only, a jockey, apprentice  jockey  or  exercise  person
      licensed  under  article two or four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering
      and breeding  law  performing  services  for  an  owner  or  trainer  in
      connection  with  the  training  or racing of a horse at a facility of a
      racing association or corporation subject to article two or four of  the
      racing,  pari-mutuel  wagering  and  breeding  law  and  subject  to the
      jurisdiction of the New York state racing and wagering  board  shall  be
* * *
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
      of  (a)  a  civil  defense  volunteer, (b) a volunteer worker in a state
      department as provided in group sixteen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter,  (c)  a volunteer worker for a social services
      district as provided in group seventeen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter, (d) a county fire coordinator, a deputy county
      fire coordinator or a comparable county official to whom the  provisions
      of  group  fifteen-a of subdivision one of section three of this chapter
* * *