Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
      York;
        "Chairman"  means  the chairman of the workmen's compensation board of
      the state of New York;
        "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner of the state  of  New
      York;
        "Board"  means  the  workmen's  compensation board of the state of New
      York;
        "Commissioners" means the commissioners of the state insurance fund of
      the department of labor of the state of New York.
        3. "Employer," except when otherwise expressly stated, means a person,
      partnership, association, corporation, and the legal representatives  of
      a   deceased   employer,  or  the  receiver  or  trustee  of  a  person,
      partnership, association or corporation, having one or more  persons  in
      employment,  including the state, a municipal corporation, fire district
      or other political subdivision of the  state,  and  every  authority  or
      commission  heretofore  or  hereafter continued or created by the public
      authorities law. For the purposes of this chapter only "employer"  shall
      also mean a person, partnership, association, corporation, and the legal
      representatives  of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee of a
      person, partnership, association or corporation who delivers  or  causes
      to  be delivered newspapers or periodicals for delivering or selling and
      delivering by a newspaper carrier under the age  of  eighteen  years  as
      defined in section thirty-two hundred twenty-eight of the education law.
      For  the  purpose  of  this  chapter  only, "employer" shall also mean a
      person, partnership, association, or corporation who leases or otherwise
      contracts with an  operator  or  lessee  for  the  purpose  of  driving,
* * *
        (viii) that the contract and the association created  thereby  may  be
      terminated  by either party thereto at any time upon notice given to the
      other.
        "Employee" shall also mean, for purposes of this  chapter,  an  infant
      rendering  services  for the public good as prescribed in sections seven
      hundred fifty-eight-a and 353.6 of the family court act.
        For the purpose of this chapter only, "employee"  shall  also  mean  a
      driver,  operator  or  lessee  who  contracts with an owner, operator or
      lessor for the purpose of operating a taxicab as so defined  in  section
      one  hundred  forty-eight-a of the vehicle and traffic law, except where
      such person leases the taxicab from a person who  personally,  regularly
      operates  such  vehicle  an average of forty or more hours per week, and
      except if the taxicab is a livery subject to section eighteen-c of  this
      chapter,  in  which case the livery driver's employer shall only be such
      employer as is defined in that section. For the purposes of this section
      only,  such  person  shall  be  deemed  to  be  an   employee   of   the
      owner-operator  if  the owner-operator controls, directs, supervises, or
      has the power to hire or terminate such person.
        "Employee"  shall  also  mean,  for  purposes  of  this   chapter,   a
      professional  musician  or  a person otherwise engaged in the performing
      arts who performs services as such for a television or radio station  or
      network,  a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or
      similar establishment unless, by  written  contract,  such  musician  or
      person  is  stipulated  to be an employee of another employer covered by
      this chapter. "Engaged in the performing  arts"  shall  mean  performing
      service  in  connection  with  the  production  of or performance in any
      artistic  endeavor  which  requires  artistic  or  technical  skill   or
      expertise.
        Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter, and for purposes
      of this chapter only, a jockey, apprentice  jockey  or  exercise  person
      licensed  under  article two or four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering
      and breeding  law  performing  services  for  an  owner  or  trainer  in
      connection  with  the  training  or racing of a horse at a facility of a
      racing association or corporation subject to article two or four of  the
      racing,  pari-mutuel  wagering  and  breeding  law  and  subject  to the
      jurisdiction of the New York state racing and wagering  board  shall  be
      regarded  as  the  "employee"  not  solely of such owner or trainer, but
* * *
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
      of  (a)  a  civil  defense  volunteer, (b) a volunteer worker in a state
      department as provided in group sixteen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter,  (c)  a volunteer worker for a social services
      district as provided in group seventeen of subdivision  one  of  section
* * *