Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
      (i) receives no direction or  control  on  the  methods  by  which  they
      perform  services  other  than training on product characteristics, (ii)
      are solely in control of their work schedule, and (iii) may  refuse  any
      work assignment.
        6.  "Compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employee or
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
* * *
        13.  "Manufacture,"  "construction,"  "operation"  and  "installation"
      shall include "repair," "demolition," "fabrication" and "alteration" and
      shall  include  all  work  done in connection with the repair of plants,
      buildings, grounds and  approaches  of  all  places  where  any  of  the
      hazardous employments are being carried on, operated or conducted.
        14.  "Minor"  means  a person who has not attained the age of eighteen
      years.
        15. "Occupational disease" means a disease resulting from  the  nature
      of employment and contracted therein.
        16. "New York state average weekly wage" shall mean the average weekly
      wage of the state of New York for the previous calendar year as reported
      by the commissioner of labor to the superintendent of insurance on March
      thirty-first.
        17.  A "substantially owned affiliated entity" of any person means the
      parent company of the person, any  subsidiary  of  the  person,  or  any
      entity in which the parent of the person owns more than fifty percent of
      the  voting  stock,  or  an  entity in which one or more of the top five
      shareholders of the person individually  or  collectively  also  owns  a
      controlling  share  of the voting stock, or an entity which exhibits any
      other indicia of control over  the  person  or  over  which  the  person
      exhibits  control, regardless of whether or not the controlling party or
* * *