Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
      article six-G of the executive law, is an "employee" shall be determined
      in accordance with section eighteen-c of this chapter.
        5. "Employment" includes employment in a trade, business or occupation
      carried  on  by  the  employer  for  pecuniary  gain,  or  in connection
      therewith, except where the  employer  elects  to  bring  his  employees
      within  the provisions of this chapter as provided in section three, and
      except employment as a domestic worker as provided in section three, and
      except where a town elects to have the provisions of this chapter  apply
      to the town superintendent of highways. "Employment" shall also include,
      in  connection  with  the  civil defense effort and for purposes of this
      chapter  the  service  of  a  civil  defense  volunteer  in   authorized
      activities  of  a  volunteer  agency  sponsored or authorized by a local
      office as defined in a state defense emergency act.  "Employment"  shall
      also include participation with an auxiliary police effort made within a
      municipal  corporation  which  elected  to  include  auxiliary policemen
      within the definition of "employee" as authorized by subdivision four of
      this section and for purposes of this chapter, the services  of  members
      or  volunteers  in  activities authorized by local law. The service of a
      civil defense volunteer who  is  also  an  employee  recompensed  by  an
      employer  for  service  to  such  employer, shall not be deemed to be in
* * *
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
      of  (a)  a  civil  defense  volunteer, (b) a volunteer worker in a state
      department as provided in group sixteen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter,  (c)  a volunteer worker for a social services
      district as provided in group seventeen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter, (d) a county fire coordinator, a deputy county
* * *