Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
        (viii) that the contract and the association created  thereby  may  be
      terminated  by either party thereto at any time upon notice given to the
      other.
        "Employee" shall also mean, for purposes of this  chapter,  an  infant
      rendering  services  for the public good as prescribed in sections seven
      hundred fifty-eight-a and 353.6 of the family court act.
        For the purpose of this chapter only, "employee"  shall  also  mean  a
      driver,  operator  or  lessee  who  contracts with an owner, operator or
      lessor for the purpose of operating a taxicab as so defined  in  section
      one  hundred  forty-eight-a of the vehicle and traffic law, except where
      such person leases the taxicab from a person who  personally,  regularly
      operates  such  vehicle  an average of forty or more hours per week, and
      except if the taxicab is a livery subject to section eighteen-c of  this
      chapter,  in  which case the livery driver's employer shall only be such
      employer as is defined in that section. For the purposes of this section
      only,  such  person  shall  be  deemed  to  be  an   employee   of   the
      owner-operator  if  the owner-operator controls, directs, supervises, or
      has the power to hire or terminate such person.
        "Employee"  shall  also  mean,  for  purposes  of  this   chapter,   a
      professional  musician  or  a person otherwise engaged in the performing
* * *
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
      of  (a)  a  civil  defense  volunteer, (b) a volunteer worker in a state
      department as provided in group sixteen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter,  (c)  a volunteer worker for a social services
      district as provided in group seventeen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter, (d) a county fire coordinator, a deputy county
* * *