Section 2. Definitions
  • As used in this chapter, 1. "Hazardous employment"
      means a work or occupation described in section three of this chapter.
        2. "Department" means the department of labor  of  the  state  of  New
* * *
      (i) receives no direction or  control  on  the  methods  by  which  they
      perform  services  other  than training on product characteristics, (ii)
      are solely in control of their work schedule, and (iii) may  refuse  any
      work assignment.
        6.  "Compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employee or
      to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes  funeral
      benefits provided therein.
        7.  "Injury"  and  "personal  injury"  mean  only  accidental injuries
      arising out of and in the course  of  employment  and  such  disease  or
      infection  as  may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. The terms
      "injury" and "personal injury" shall not  include  an  injury  which  is
      solely  mental  and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury
      is a direct consequence of  a  lawful  personnel  decision  involving  a
      disciplinary   action,  work  evaluation,  job  transfer,  demotion,  or
      termination taken in good faith by the employer.
        8. "Death" when mentioned as a basis for  the  right  to  compensation
      means only death resulting from such injury.
        9.  "Wages"  means  the  money  rate  at which the service rendered is
      recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at  the  time  of  the
      accident,  including  the  reasonable  value  of  board,  rent, housing,
      lodging or similar advantage received from the employer, or in the  case
      of  (a)  a  civil  defense  volunteer, (b) a volunteer worker in a state
      department as provided in group sixteen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter,  (c)  a volunteer worker for a social services
      district as provided in group seventeen of subdivision  one  of  section
      three  of  this  chapter, (d) a county fire coordinator, a deputy county
* * *