Section 3. Application
  • 1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be
      payable for injuries or death incurred by  employees  in  the  following
      employments:
      Group 1. Canning of:
* * *
      Sea food cultivation,
        harvesting or planting
      Shaft sinking
      Ship building
      Smelting
      Stereotyping
      Stone crushing,
        cutting, dressing,
        grinding or setting
      Storage of all kinds and storage for hire
      Street cleaning or construction
      Structural carpentry
      Subaquesous construction
      Subway construction
      Tree moving, planting,
        trimming and surgery
      Tunneling
      Undertaking
      Upholstering
      Warehousing
      Well digging or drilling
      Window cleaning
      Wrecking, marine
        Group 14.  Work in
      Abattoirs
      Bakeries
      Bark mills
      Boarding stables
      Breweries
      Caissons
      Clay pits
      Coal yards
      Compressed air compartments
      Dining cars
      Distilleries
      Express cars
      Fish markets
      Flax mills
      Foundries
      Garages
      Garbage plants
      Gravel pits
      Groceries, wholesale
      Hotels
      Junk dealers' places
      Knitting factories
      Laboratories
      Lath mills
      Laundries
      Life-saving stations
      Lime kilns
      Livery stables
      Lumber yards
      Machine shops
      Markets, fish, meat, poultry
      Meat markets
      Packing houses
      Paper mills
      Parlor cars
      Pickle factories
      Planing mills
      Poultry markets
      Printing plants
      Pulp mills
      Quarries
      Restaurants and Grills
      Rolling mills
      Sales stables
      Sand pits
      Sash and door factories
      Saw mills
      Sewage disposal plants
      Shale pits
      Shingle mills
      Sleeping cars
      Spinning manufactories
      Stables, livery, boarding or sales
      Storage warehouses
      Sugar refineries
      Tanneries
      Weaving manufactories
      Wholesale groceries
        Group  14-a.  On  and after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-two,
      any other employment in a trade, business, or occupation carried  on  by
      the  employer  for  pecuniary  gain in which one or more employees other
      than farm laborers are employed.
        Group 14-b. Employment as a farm laborer as provided herein.  A farmer
      shall provide coverage under this chapter for all farm laborers employed
      during any part of the twelve consecutive months beginning  April  first
      of  any  calendar  year  preceded  by  a calendar year in which the cash
      remuneration paid to all farm laborers aggregated twelve hundred dollars
      or more.
        Group 15. Employment as a keeper, guard,  resident  physician,  nurse,
      interne,  resident  interne,  assistant resident interne or orderly in a
      prison reformatory, hospital for the mentally ill or hospital maintained
      or operated by a municipal  corporation  or  other  subdivision  of  the
      state,  notwithstanding  the  definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"
      "employer" or "employee" in subdivisions three, four and five of section
      two of this chapter.
        Group 15-a. Employment as a county fire coordinator  or  as  a  deputy
      county fire coordinator pursuant to section two hundred twenty-five-a or
      section  four  hundred  one  of  the  county  law,  notwithstanding  the
      definitions of the  terms  "employer",  "employee"  or  "employment"  in
      subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter.
        The   terms   "county   fire  coordinator"  and  "deputy  county  fire
      coordinator," as used in this group, shall include any  county  official
      who  is  not appointed pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred
      twenty-five-a of the county  law,  but  is  appointed  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of a special law, a county charter or a county local law and
      who is authorized or required to perform in the county the duties  which
      are  similar to those of a county fire coordinator or deputy county fire
      coordinator under such section of the  county  law  and  sections  eight
      hundred seven-a and eight hundred seven-b of the education law.
        Group 16. Any employment by the state, including the employment of all
      elected  and  appointed public officers, notwithstanding the definitions
      of the terms "employment," "employer"  or  "employee,"  in  subdivisions
      three, four and five of section two of this chapter; but work as a civil
      defense  volunteer  under  the provisions of the state defense emergency
      act shall not be deemed employment by the state. An employee engaged  in
      any employment herein whose wages are paid by a municipal corporation or
      other  subdivision  of  the state or by an employer other than the state
      shall be deemed an employee  of  such  municipal  corporation  or  other
      political subdivision of the state or such employer other than the state
      for  the  purposes  of  this  chapter. The head of any department of the
      state government may, with the prior written approval of the director of
      the budget, accept or approve the acceptance by any  bureau,  agency  or
      other  unit within said department of the services of a volunteer worker
      without salary, and such a volunteer worker shall be  deemed  to  be  an
      employee  in the employment of the state in the unclassified service for
      the purpose of this chapter.
        Group 17. Any employment carried on  by  a  municipal  corporation  or
      other  subdivision  of  the state and enumerated in the foregoing groups
      one to fourteen, inclusive,  and  on  and  after  July  first,  nineteen
      hundred  fifty-one,  other  such  employment to the extent of authorized
      services related to civil defense and  performed  by  employees  in  the
* * *