Section 3. Application
  • 1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be
      payable for injuries or death incurred by  employees  in  the  following
      employments:
      Group 1. Canning of:
* * *
      state  training  and  practice  exercise  by  the  state  civil  defense
      commission pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-one, subdivision
      three-f of the state defense emergency act. A town shall not  be  deemed
      to  be the employer of the officers and employees of a fire district and
      shall not be liable for payment of  compensation  to  such  officers  or
      employees  under  any  provision  of  this  chapter.   A social services
      official, as defined in subdivision  fourteen  of  section  two  of  the
      social  services  law,  may  accept or approve the services of volunteer
      workers without salary, in accordance with the regulations of the  state
      department  of  social  services,  and  such a voluntary worker shall be
      deemed to be  an  employee  of  the  social  services  district  in  the
      unclassified service for the purpose of this chapter.
        Group  18. All other employments, except persons engaged in a teaching
      or nonmanual capacity in or for a religious, charitable  or  educational
      institution, notwithstanding the definition of employment in subdivision
      five  of  section  two,  not  hereinbefore enumerated, carried on by any
      person, firm or corporation in which there are engaged or  employed  one
      or  more  employees  regularly,  in the same business or in or about the
      same establishment either upon the premises or at the plant or away from
      the plant of the employer,  under  any  contract  of  hire,  express  or
      implied,  oral or written, except farm laborers and domestics other than
      those within the coverage of this chapter pursuant to groups  fourteen-b
      and  twelve  respectively  of  this subdivision, unless the employer has
      elected  to  bring such employees under the law by securing compensation
      in accordance with the terms  of  section  fifty  of  this  chapter  and
      persons  engaged in voluntary service not under contract of hire. A duly
      ordained, commissioned or licensed minister, priest or rabbi, a  sexton,
      a  christian science reader, or a member of a religious order, shall not
      be deemed to be employed or engaged in employment  under  the  terms  of
      this   section.  Recipients  of  charitable  aid  from  a  religious  or
      charitable institution who perform work in or for the institution  which
      is  incidental  to or in return for the aid conferred, and not under any
      express contract of hire, shall not be deemed to be employed or  engaged
      in  employment  under  the  terms  of  this section. All persons who are
      members  of  a  supervised  amateur  athletic  activity  operated  on  a
      non-profit  basis  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be employed or engaged in
      employment under the terms of this section, provided that  said  members
* * *
      organized   and   operated  exclusively  for  religious,  charitable  or
      educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to  the
      benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
        Group  19.  An  employer may bring an employment that is not listed in
      this  section  within  the  coverage  of  this   chapter   by   securing
      compensation  to his employee or employees engaged in such employment in
      accordance with section fifty of this chapter.
        Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the  state
      may bring its employees or officers, elective or appointed or otherwise,
      not  enumerated  in  groups  one to seventeen of subdivision one of this
      section inclusive, of this chapter within the coverage of  this  chapter
      by  appropriate  action  of  the legislative or governmental body of the
      municipal corporation  or  political  subdivision,  notwithstanding  the
      definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"  "employer"  or "employee" in
      subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter; and by
      separate and distinct action of said legislative  or  governmental  body
      may  bring  within the coverage of this chapter any group, as defined by
      order of the New York state civil defense commission, of  civil  defense
      volunteers  not enumerated in group seventeen of subdivision one of this
      section, who are personnel of a volunteer agency of the local office  of
      such municipal corporation or other political subdivision, as defined in
      the  state  defense  emergency act, as to their authorized civil defense
      services to the extent not covered under article ten  of  this  chapter.
      Where  one  or  more groups of such civil defense volunteers of a county
      office of civil defense are not brought  within  the  coverage  of  this
      chapter  by  the  county,  a  town or a village in such county or a city
      participating in the consolidated county office of civil defense of such
      county may, by separate  and  distinct  action  of  its  legislative  or
      governmental  body,  bring  the  members of such group or groups of duly
      enrolled civil defense volunteers who are residents of and are  enrolled
      from  such  town,  village  or  city within the coverage of this chapter
      during any period when the county has not so provided; however, whenever
      a county brings one or more  groups  of  its  civil  defense  volunteers
      within  the  coverage of this chapter, such other coverage of members of
      such group or groups by the  town,  village  or  city  shall  be  deemed
      terminated  to the extent and as of the date coverage is afforded by the
      county. A village may  not  provide  such  coverage  during  any  period
      coverage  is  provided by a town in which the village is located, except
* * *