Section 415. Registration of manufacturers, dealers, repairmen and others
  • 1.  Definitions. The following terms when used in this article, shall be
      deemed to mean and include:
        a. "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of buying,  selling
      or dealing in motor vehicles, motorcycles or trailers, other than mobile
      homes  or  manufactured  homes, at retail or wholesale; except, however,
      trailers with an unladen weight of less than one  thousand  pounds.  For
      the  purposes  of  this  section, a "mobile home" or "manufactured home"
      means a mobile home or manufactured  home  as  defined  in  section  one
      hundred  twenty-two-c  of  this chapter. Any person who sells, or offers
      for sale more than five motor vehicles, motorcycles or trailers  in  any
      calendar  year  or  who displays or permits the display of three or more
      motor vehicles, motorcycles or trailers for sale  at  any  one  time  or
      within  any one calendar month upon premises owned or controlled by him,
      if such vehicles were purchased, acquired or otherwise obtained by  such
      person  for  the purpose of resale, will be regarded as a dealer. Except
      as otherwise provided in subdivisions three, five, six-b, and  seven  of
      this  section,  the  term  "dealer"  shall  include a "new motor vehicle
      dealer" as defined by paragraph f of this subdivision and  a  "qualified
      dealer" as defined in paragraph g of this subdivision.
        b.  "Person" means any natural person, firm, corporation, partnership,
      limited  liability  company,  entity,  joint  venture,  association   or
      organization.
        c.  "Place  of  business"  means  a  designated  location at which the
      business of the dealer is  conducted,  and,  in  relation  to  a  retail
      dealer, facilities for displaying new or used motor vehicles.
        d.  "Retail dealer" means a dealer whose business consists in whole or
      in part of buying, selling or dealing in motor vehicles, motorcycles  or
      trailers at retail.
        e.   "Wholesale   dealer"  means  a  dealer  whose  business  consists
      exclusively of buying, selling or dealing in motor vehicles, motorcycles
      or trailers at wholesale.
        f. "New motor vehicle dealer"  means  a  dealer  who  engages  in  the
      activities  described  in  paragraph  a  of  this  subdivision  if  such
      activities relate to new motor vehicles and if such dealer is party to a
      franchise, as the terms "new motor vehicle" and "franchise" are  defined
      in  section four hundred sixty-two of this title; provided, however, for
      purposes of this definition, a new  motor  vehicle  shall  include  only
      those  motor  vehicles  commonly  classified  as a passenger automobile,
      sport utility vehicle, light  truck,  pickup  truck,  van,  minivan,  or
      suburban,  with  a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand pounds or
      less, and shall  not  include  (i)  any  such  vehicle  which  has  been
      converted  for use as a tow truck, or (ii) a motor vehicle for which the
      current ownership document is a statement of acquisition issued pursuant
      to  section  four  hundred  twenty-nine  of  this   title,   a   salvage
      certificate, salvage certificate of title, nonrepairable certificate, or
      similar document issued by any state or jurisdiction; or (iii) any motor
      vehicle  commonly classified as a bus, school bus, garbage truck, marine
      trailer,  tow  truck,  motorcycle,  recreational  vehicle,   snowmobile,
      trailer,  mobile  home  or  construction equipment; and provided further
      that a dealer is a new motor vehicle dealer only with respect  to  those
      vehicles  which  are  of  the  same  make  as those which that dealer is
      authorized to sell at  that  location  pursuant  to  a  valid  franchise
      agreement.
        g.  "Qualified  dealer" means a dealer, other than a new motor vehicle
      dealer or a dealer owned in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by
      a manufacturer, who:
        (i) acting through a single person,  but  operating  at  one  or  more
      locations  of  such  single person, has displayed new motor vehicles for
      sale and/or lease, and has sold and/or leased (excluding sales or leases
      of any affiliates) a minimum of four  thousand  new  and/or  used  motor
      vehicles  annually  (of  which  at least forty percent annually were new
      motor vehicles) at retail regardless of make or model from  any  one  or
      more locations of such single person within the state, in each year from
      nineteen  hundred  ninety-five  through  and  including nineteen hundred
      ninety-eight, exclusively; or
        (ii) has displayed new motor vehicles for sale and/or lease,  and  has
      sold  and/or  leased  (excluding  sales  or  leases of any affiliates) a
      minimum of two hundred twenty-five new and/or used  motor  vehicles  (of
      which  at  least  thirty-three  and  one-third  percent  were  new motor
      vehicles) at retail, regardless of make or model, from any one  or  more
      locations  within the state, in the twelve-month period preceding August
      thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine; or
        (iii) was issued an original certificate of registration as  a  dealer
      with  a  validation  date  of  May,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine, has
      displayed new motor vehicles for sale and/or lease, and has sold  and/or
      leased  (excluding  sales  or leases of any affiliates) a minimum of one
      hundred fifty new and/or used motor vehicles (of which  at  least  fifty
      were  new  motor vehicles), regardless of make or model, from any one or
      more locations within the state,  in  the  period  between  July  first,
      nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine  and the effective date of the chapter of
* * *