Section 415-A. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
  • 1.  Definition  and
      registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any  person
* * *
      keeping   requirements  based  upon  the  age  of  the  vehicle  if  the
      commissioner deems that  such  record  keeping  requirements  would  not
      further  the  purposes  of  the  motor  vehicle theft prevention program
      established by section two hundred twenty-three of this chapter.    Upon
      request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
      during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
      produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
      them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
      record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
      premises. Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and  during  his
      regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
      itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
      agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
      vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
      section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
      records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
      to  be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph
      shall be a class A misdemeanor.
        (b) Every vehicle dismantler and salvage pool  shall  display  at  his
      place  of  business at least one sign upon which his registration number
      and any other information required by the commissioner is affixed  in  a
      manner  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  and  further  shall affix his
      registration number on all advertising,  business  cards,  and  vehicles
      used  by him in connection with his business. The commissioner is hereby
      empowered to  require,  by  regulation,  that  vehicle  dismantlers  and
      salvage  pools  mark,  stamp or tag major component parts of vehicles in
      their possession in a manner prescribed by the  commissioner  so  as  to
      enable  the  part  so  marked  to  be  identified  as having come from a
      particular vehicle and from a particular vehicle dismantler and  salvage
      pool. A violation of this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor.
        5-a. Improper display of signs. (a) The holder of a vehicle dismantler
      or  salvage  pool  registration  shall remove or cause to be removed any
      sign which contains the license number of the facility which is  visible
      to  the  public and which is required to be displayed by this article or
      regulations promulgated thereunder if the  registration  is  revoked  or
      suspended  or the vehicle dismantler or salvage pool is out of business.
      If the registration is only suspended, the holder may cover up the  sign
      instead of removing it.
* * *