Section 415-A. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
  • 1.  Definition  and
      registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any  person
* * *
      for registration as a vehicle dismantler or salvage pool to a person who
      may not comply with local laws relating  to  zoning  provided  that  the
      applicant  has  engaged  in  business  at  that  location  as  a vehicle
      dismantler  since  September  first,  nineteen  hundred   seventy-three.
      However,  the  issuance of such registration shall not be a defense with
      respect to any action brought with respect  to  violation  of  any  such
      local law.
        5.  Records  and  identification.    (a)  Any records required by this
      section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles  for  which  a
      certificate  of title has been issued by the commissioner or which would
      be eligible to have such a certificate of  title  issued.  Every  person
      required  to  be  registered  pursuant  to this section shall maintain a
      record of all  motor  vehicles,  trailers,  and  major  component  parts
      thereof,  coming  into  his  possession  together  with  a record of the
      disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof  and  the
      date  such  motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof is received and shall
      maintain proof of ownership for any  motor  vehicle,  trailer  or  major
      component part thereof while in his possession. For the purposes of this
      article  an inflatable restraint system shall be a major component part.
      Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by  the
      commissioner.  The  commissioner  may, by regulation, exempt vehicles or
      major component parts of vehicles from all or a portion  of  the  record
      keeping   requirements  based  upon  the  age  of  the  vehicle  if  the
      commissioner deems that  such  record  keeping  requirements  would  not
      further  the  purposes  of  the  motor  vehicle theft prevention program
      established by section two hundred twenty-three of this chapter.    Upon
      request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
      during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
      produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
      them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
      record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
      premises. Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and  during  his
      regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
      itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
      agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
      vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
      section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
      records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
* * *