Section 415-A. Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles
  • 1.  Definition  and
      registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is any  person
      who  is  engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers
      for the purpose of dismantling the same  for  parts  or  reselling  such
      vehicles  as scrap. No person shall engage in the business of or operate
      as a vehicle dismantler unless there shall have been  issued  to  him  a
      registration  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this section. A
      violation of this subdivision shall be a class E felony.
        1-a. Definition and registration of salvage pools. A salvage  pool  is
      any  person,  acting  on  behalf  of  the  vehicle owner or an insurance
      company, who sells, offers for sale or solicits bids  for  the  sale  of
      junk  or  salvage vehicles or major component parts of such vehicles, or
      displays or permits the display of such vehicles or parts upon  premises
      owned  or  controlled  by  him,  but who does not dismantle vehicles. No
      person shall engage in business as a salvage  pool  unless  there  shall
      have been issued to him a registration in accordance with the provisions
      of  this  section.  A  violation  of this subdivision shall be a class A
      misdemeanor.
        1-b. Definition and registration of mobile car crushers. A mobile  car
      crusher  is  any  person  who  engages  in  the  business of operating a
      transportable car crusher, but who does not  acquire  ownership  of  the
      vehicles  which he crushes. No person shall engage in the business of or
      operate as a mobile car crusher unless there shall have been  issued  to
      him  a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. A
      violation of this subdivision shall be a class A misdemeanor.
        1-c. Itinerant vehicle collectors. An itinerant vehicle  collector  is
      any  person  who  is  engaged  in the business of acquiring non-operable
* * *
      request  of  an  agent  of the commissioner or of any police officer and
      during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler  shall
      produce  such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine
      them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles  which  are  subject  to  the
      record  keeping  requirements  of  this  section  and  which  are on the
      premises. Upon request of any agent of the commissioner and  during  his
      regular  and usual business hours, a salvage pool, mobile car crusher or
      itinerant vehicle collector shall produce such records and  permit  said
      agent  or  police  officer  to examine them and any vehicles or parts of
      vehicles which are subject to the record keeping  requirements  of  this
      section  and  which  are  on  the  premises. The failure to produce such
      records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person  required
      to  be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph
      shall be a class A misdemeanor.
        (b) Every vehicle dismantler and salvage pool  shall  display  at  his
      place  of  business at least one sign upon which his registration number
      and any other information required by the commissioner is affixed  in  a
      manner  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  and  further  shall affix his
      registration number on all advertising,  business  cards,  and  vehicles
      used  by him in connection with his business. The commissioner is hereby
      empowered to  require,  by  regulation,  that  vehicle  dismantlers  and
      salvage  pools  mark,  stamp or tag major component parts of vehicles in
      their possession in a manner prescribed by the  commissioner  so  as  to
      enable  the  part  so  marked  to  be  identified  as having come from a
      particular vehicle and from a particular vehicle dismantler and  salvage
* * *