Section 1805. Remedies available; transfer of small claims
(a) Upon determination of a small claim, the court shall direct judgment in accordance with its findings, and, when necessary to do substantial justice between the parties, may condition the entry of judgment upon such terms as the court shall deem proper. Pursuant to section fifty-two hundred twenty-nine of the civil practice law and rules, prior to entering a judgment, the court may order the examination of or disclosure by, the defendant and restrain him to the same extent as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment was entered. (b) The court shall have power to transfer any small claim or claims to any other part of the court upon such terms as the rules may provide, and proceed to hear the same according to the usual practice and procedure applicable to other parts of the court. (c) No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction. (d) If the defendant appears to be engaged in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrates persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the court shall either advise the attorney general in relation to his authority under subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law, or shall advise the claimant to do same, but shall retain jurisdiction over the small claim. (e) If the defendant appears to be engaged in fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrates fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of a licensed or certified business, the court shall either advise the appropriate state or local licensing or certifying authority or shall advise the claimant to do same, but shall retain jurisdiction over the small claim.