Section 261-B. Incentive zoning; definitions, purpose, conditions, procedures
  • 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Incentives or bonuses" shall mean adjustments to the  permissible
      population  density,  area, height, open space, use, or other provisions
      of a zoning ordinance or local law for a specific purpose authorized  by
      the town board.
        (b)  "Community  benefits or amenities" shall mean open space, housing
      for persons of low or moderate income, parks, elder care,  day  care  or
      other  specific  physical, social or cultural amenities, or cash in lieu
      thereof, of benefit to the residents of the community authorized by  the
      town board.
        (c)  "Incentive  zoning"  shall  mean  the  system  by  which specific
      incentives  or  bonuses  are  granted,  pursuant  to  this  section,  on
      condition  that  specific  physical,  social,  or  cultural  benefits or
      amenities would inure to the community.
        2.  Authority  and  purposes.  In  addition  to  existing  powers  and
      authorities  to  regulate by planning or zoning, including authorization
      to provide for the granting of incentives, or bonuses pursuant to  other
      enabling  law,  a  town  board  is hereby empowered, as part of a zoning
      ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article, or by local law
      or ordinance adopted pursuant to other enabling law, to  provide  for  a
      system  of  zoning  incentives,  or  bonuses,  as  the  town board deems
      necessary and appropriate consistent with the  purposes  and  conditions
      set  forth  in  this section. The purpose of the system of incentive, or
      bonus, zoning shall be to advance the town's specific physical, cultural
      and social policies in accordance with the town's comprehensive plan and
      in coordination with other community planning  mechanisms  or  land  use
      techniques.  The  system  of  zoning  incentives  or bonuses shall be in
      accordance with a comprehensive plan within the meaning of  section  two
      hundred sixty-three of this article.
        3.  Implementation.  A  system  of zoning incentives or bonuses may be
      provided subject to the conditions hereinafter set forth.
        (a) The town board shall provide for the system of  zoning  incentives
      or  bonuses  pursuant to this section as part of the zoning ordinance or
      local law. In providing for such  system  the  board  shall  follow  the
      procedure  for  adopting and amending its zoning ordinance or local law,
      including all provisions for notice and public  hearing  applicable  for
      changes or amendments to a zoning ordinance or local law.
        (b) Each zoning district in which incentives or bonuses may be awarded
      under  this  section shall be designated in the town zoning ordinance or
      local law and shall be incorporated in any  map  adopted  in  connection
      with such zoning ordinance or local law or amendment thereto.
        (c)  Each  zoning  district  in  which  incentives  or  bonuses may be
      authorized shall have been found by the town board, after evaluating the
      effects of any potential incentives which are possible by virtue of  the
      provision   of  community  amenities,  to  contain  adequate  resources,
      environmental  quality  and  public   facilities,   including   adequate
      transportation,  water  supply,  waste  disposal  and  fire  protection.
      Further, the town board shall, in designating such districts,  determine
      that  there will be no significant environmentally damaging consequences
* * *