Section 261-A. Transfer of development rights; definitions; conditions; procedures
  • 1. As used in this section:
        a. "Development rights" shall mean the  rights  permitted  to  a  lot,
      parcel, or area of land under a zoning ordinance or local law respecting
      permissible  use, area, density, bulk or height of improvements executed
      thereon.  Development  rights  may  be  calculated  and   allocated   in
      accordance  with  such  factors  as area, floor area, floor area ratios,
      density, height limitations, or any other criteria that will effectively
      quantify a value for the development right in a reasonable  and  uniform
      manner that will carry out the objectives of this section.
        b. "Receiving district" shall mean one or more designated districts or
      areas  of  land  to  which development rights generated from one or more
      sending districts may be transferred and in which increased  development
      is permitted to occur by reason of such transfer.
        c.  "Sending  district" shall mean one or more designated districts or
      areas of land in which development rights are designated for use in  one
      or more receiving districts.
        d.  "Transfer  of  development rights" shall mean the process by which
      development rights are transferred from one lot, parcel, or area of land
      in any sending district to another lot, parcel, or area of land  in  one
      or more receiving districts.
        2.  In  addition  to  existing  powers  and authorities to regulate by
      planning or zoning, including authorization to provide for  transfer  of
      development  rights  pursuant  to  other  enabling  law, a town board is
      hereby empowered to provide for transfer of development  rights  subject
      to the conditions hereinafter set forth and such other conditions as the
      town  board deems necessary and appropriate that are consistent with the
      purposes of this section. The  purpose  of  providing  for  transfer  of
      development   rights   shall  be  to  protect  the  natural,  scenic  or
      agricultural qualities of open lands, to  enhance  sites  and  areas  of
      special character or special historical, cultural, aesthetic or economic
      interest  or value and to enable and encourage flexibility of design and
      careful management of land  in  recognition  of  land  as  a  basic  and
      valuable natural resource. The conditions hereinabove referred to are as
      follows:
        a.  That transfer of development rights, and the sending and receiving
      districts, shall be established in accordance with a comprehensive  plan
      within  the  meaning of section two hundred sixty-three of this article.
      The sending district from which transfer of development  rights  may  be
      authorized shall consist of natural, scenic, recreational, agricultural,
      forest, or open land or sites of special historical, cultural, aesthetic
      or  economic  values sought to be protected. Every receiving district to
      which transfer of development rights may be authorized, shall have  been
      found  by  the  town  board,  after  evaluating the effects of potential
      increased  development  which  is  possible  under   the   transfer   of
      development   rights   provisions,   to   contain   adequate  resources,
      environmental  quality  and  public   facilities,   including   adequate
      transportation,  water  supply,  waste disposal and fire protection, and
      that there will be no significant environmentally damaging  consequences
      and  such  increased  development  is  compatible  with  the development
      otherwise permitted by the town and by the federal,  state,  and  county
      agencies  having  jurisdiction to approve permissible development within
      the district. A generic environmental impact statement pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of article eight of the environmental conservation law shall
      be prepared by the town board for the receiving district before any such
      district, or any sending district, is  designated,  and  such  statement
      shall  be  amended  from  time  to  time  by the town board if there are
      material changes in  circumstances.  Where  a  transfer  of  development
      rights  affects  districts  in two or more school, special assessment or
      tax districts, it may not unreasonably transfer the tax  burden  between
      the  taxpayers  of  such  districts. The receiving and sending districts
      need not be coterminous with zoning districts.
        b.  That sending and receiving districts be designated and mapped with
      specificity and the procedure for  transfer  of  development  rights  be
      specified.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary,
      environmental  quality  review  pursuant  to  article   eight   of   the
      environmental  conservation  law  for any action in a receiving district
      that utilizes development rights shall only require information specific
      to the project and site where the action will occur and shall be limited
      to review of the environmental  impacts  of  the  action,  if  any,  not
      adequately reviewed in the generic environmental impact statement.
        c.  That  the  burden  upon  land within a sending district from which
      development rights have been  transferred  shall  be  documented  by  an
      instrument  duly  executed  by the grantor in the form of a conservation
      easement, as defined  in  title  three  of  article  forty-nine  of  the
      environmental  conservation  law,  which  burden upon such land shall be
      enforceable by the appropriate town in addition to any other  person  or
      entity  granted  enforcement  rights by the terms of the instrument. All
      provisions of law applicable to such conservation easements pursuant  to
* * *