Section 261. Grant of power; appropriations for certain expenses incurred under this article
  • For the purpose of  promoting  the  health,  safety,
      morals,  or  the  general  welfare  of  the community, the town board is
      hereby empowered by local law or ordinance to regulate and restrict  the
      height,  number  of  stories and size of buildings and other structures,
      the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of  yards,  courts,
      and  other  open spaces, the density of population, and the location and
      use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence  or
      other purposes; provided that such regulations shall apply to and affect
      only  such  part  of a town as is outside the limits of any incorporated
      village or  city;  provided  further,  that  all  charges  and  expenses
      incurred  under  this  article for zoning and planning shall be a charge
      upon the taxable property of that  part  of  the  town  outside  of  any
      incorporated  village  or  city. The town board is hereby authorized and
      empowered to make such appropriation as it may see fit for such  charges
      and  expenses,  provided  however,  that such appropriation shall be the
      estimated charges  and  expenses  less  fees,  if  any,  collected,  and
      provided,  that the amount so appropriated shall be assessed, levied and
      collected from the property outside of any incorporated village or city.
      Such regulations may provide that a board of appeals may  determine  and
      vary their application in harmony with their general purpose and intent,
      and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.