Section 198-A. Special districts for disposal of duck waste in Suffolk county
  • 1. The town board of  any  town  in  Suffolk  county  is  hereby
      authorized to create a special waste disposal district, or more than one
* * *
      operate  and  maintain  a  collection system or a treatment and disposal
      plant, or both, and pipes  and  sewer  lines  and  connections  thereto,
      acquire  the  necessary land and rights in lands therefor, and purchase,
      operate and  maintain  all  necessary  appliances  appurtenant  thereto,
      including  such  vehicles  as  may  be  required  in connection with the
      collection,  treatment  and  disposition  thereof.  The  cost  of   such
      construction  and  equipment and the acquisition of such land and rights
      in land shall be at a cost not to exceed the maximum amount proposed  to
      be  expended  as  stated  in  the  petition. Whenever the town board may
      determine it advantageous to do so,  it  may  (a)  employ  a  sufficient
      number  of  persons  and  provide the necessary equipment to operate and
      maintain said collection system or said treatment and disposal plant, or
      both, at the expense of said district, and (b) establish  from  time  to
      time,  charges, fees or rates to be paid by users for such operation and
      maintenance and may provide for the payment of said charges in  advance.
      Such  charges,  fees or rates may be based upon the volume of duck waste
      treated, or upon any  other  equitable  basis  as  the  town  board  may
      determine. Such charges shall be a lien upon the real property for which
      or  in  connection  with which the services are rendered. The town board
      may provide by ordinance, rule or regulation for the time  within  which
      rates, charges or fees for such operation and maintenance shall be paid,
      and  may  provide  a  penalty not exceeding ten per centum of the amount
      due, when such rates, charges or fees are in arrears for thirty days, or
      longer.  The  town  clerk  shall  annually  file  with  the  town  board
      statements  showing  unpaid  rates,  charges  or fees in such districts.
      Such statements shall contain a brief description of  the  property  for
      which  or  in  connection  with which such operation and maintenance was
      provided, the names of the persons or corporations  liable  to  pay  the
      same  and  the  amount chargeable to each. The supervisor shall transmit
      such statements to the board of supervisors, which shall levy such  sums
      against  the  property liable and shall state the amount of the tax in a
      separate column in the annual tax rolls of such town under the  name  of
      "duck  waste charges".  Such tax shall be paid to the supervisor of such
      town. All the provisions of the existing laws of the state of  New  York
      covering  the  enforcement  and  collection  of  unpaid  town  taxes  or
      assessments for special improvements in the several towns of the  county
      of  Suffolk, not inconsistent herewith, shall apply to the collection of
      such unpaid charges for the treatment and disposition of duck waste. All
      such  rates,  charges and fees shall be used for the payment of the cost
      of  the  management,  maintenance  and  operation  of  the  duck   waste
      collection, treatment and disposition service, or for the enlargement or
      replacement  of  the  same.   The town board may adopt from time to time
      ordinances, rules and regulations  for  the  collection,  treatment  and
      disposition of duck waste in the special waste disposal districts in the
      town  and  the  use  of  the  equipment therein, and, in addition to the
      remedies provided in section one hundred and thirty-five of this chapter
      for the enforcement thereof or for the punishment of violators, the town
      board may enforce compliance with such rules, ordinances and regulations
      by discontinuing the duck  waste  and  other  waste  matter  collection,
      treatment or disposal service.
        3.  The  expense  of  the  establishment  of  a special waste disposal
      district and  of  constructing  a  waste  disposal  system  therein,  as
      authorized by subdivision two of this section, shall be assessed, levied
      and  collected  from  the  several  lots  and parcels of land within the
      district in the same manner and at the same time as other town  charges,
      unless the petition for the establishment thereof shall provide that the
      expense  thereof  shall  be  assessed by the town board upon the several
      lots and parcels of land in said district especially  benefited  by  the
      improvement in proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement
      shall confer upon the same, in which case such expense shall be assessed
      in such manner.
        4.  After  the improvement has been constructed and completed it shall
      be maintained by the town board and  the  expense  thereof  shall  be  a
      charge  upon the district in the manner as may be determined by the town
      board in accordance with subdivision two of this section.
        5. Whenever the town board shall determine  it  necessary  to  acquire
      additional  lands  or  rights  in  land  in  order to maintain the waste
* * *