Section 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  • The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
      have authority to and may exercise the following powers with respect  to
      improvement  districts,  heretofore or hereafter established, subject to
      the provisions of this article:
        1.  Sewer  districts.  After  a  sewer  district   shall   have   been
      established,  the  town board may: (a) lay out, open, design, construct,
      alter and maintain  sanitary  sewers,  sewage  disposal  plants  or  any
      necessary  work  appurtenant  thereto,  for  the  benefit  of  any sewer
      district in said town, provided,  however,  that  any  such  improvement
      shall be consistent with, so far as possible, any comprehensive plan for
      sewers developed and maintained pursuant to section ninety-nine-f of the
      general municipal law;
        (b)  contract  with any person or corporation, municipal or otherwise,
      for supplying the inhabitants  of  such  district  with  sanitary  sewer
      facilities;
        (c)  contract  for  the  purchase  from  any  person  or  corporation,
      municipal or otherwise, of any trunk sewer, lateral sewer, sewer  system
      or  disposal  plant, rights of way and appurtenances, for the purpose of
      supplying the inhabitants of  any  such  district  with  sanitary  sewer
      facilities,  provided  that  prior  to the purchase of a lateral sewer a
      petition for such purpose stating the  maximum  amount  to  be  expended
      therefor  shall  be  filed  with the town clerk, signed by the owners of
      taxable real property fronting or  abutting  upon  either  side  of  any
      street  or  highway,  or  part  of a street or highway, in said district
      wherein said lateral is constructed to the extent of at  least  one-half
      of  the entire frontage on both sides of said street or highway, or part
      aforesaid, as shown upon the latest completed assessment  roll  of  said
      town,  and  the procedure thereon and for the financing of such purchase
      and the levy of assessments therefor shall be the same  as  provided  in
      this  chapter  for  the  construction  of  a  lateral  sewer  in a sewer
      district;
        (d) regulate the construction of all private sewers and prescribe  the
      manner in which sewer connections shall be made, provided, however, that
      such  construction  shall  be  consistent  with, so far as possible, any
      comprehensive plan for  sewers  developed  and  maintained  pursuant  to
      section ninety-nine-f of the general municipal law;
        (e)  cause  sewer pipes to be laid, relaid or repaired in or below the
      surface of any public highway, road, street or avenue  in  a  county  in
      which such town is located or in an adjoining county, as a necessary use
      of  the highway and for highway purposes, without obtaining any easement
      therefor from the owner of the fee of the land in said  public  highway,
* * *