Section 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  • The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
      have authority to and may exercise the following powers with respect  to
* * *
      road,  street  or avenue. The town board shall cause such highway, road,
      street or avenue to be restored to its usual condition at the expense of
      the district benefited. No sewer pipes shall be laid under any  highway,
      road,  street  or  avenue  in  another  town or any city or incorporated
      village without the consent of the governing board of such town, city or
      village, and if such highway be a state or county highway or  a  highway
      constructed  pursuant  to section one hundred ninety-four or one hundred
      ninety-five or article six of the  highway  law,  in  addition  to  such
      consents, the consent of the commissioner of transportation;
        (f)  enter into a contract or contracts with another sewer district or
      with any incorporated city or village or with one or  more  corporations
      or individuals for the joint disposal of sewage, and the expense of such
      joint  disposal  of  sewage shall be apportioned between the contracting
      parties in proportion to the areas served, volumes of sewage disposed of
      or the benefits received by each contracting party;
        (g) adopt, from time to time, ordinances, rules  and  regulations  for
      the  operation  of  the  sewer  district and the use of the sewer system
      therein,  and  enforce  compliance  with  such  ordinances,  rules   and
      regulations  as  provided  in  section  one  hundred thirty-five of this
      chapter;
        (h) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates to be paid by
      the  owners  of real property within such district for the connection of
      house service lines or mains with such  sewer  system.  Such  connection
      charge  may  include  any  expense incurred for the purpose of providing
      service, whether such expense be incurred for  construction  within  the
      property  line  or within the street lines. In addition, such connection
      charge may include a fee for the  inspection  of  such  connection,  the
      expense  of  performing  service  in  relation  thereto or for any other
      special benefit received;
        (i) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates for  the  use
      of  such sewer system, to be designated "sewer rents". Such rents may be
      based upon the metered consumption of water on premises  connected  with
      the  sewer  system, making proper allowance for commercial use of water,
      the number and kind  of  plumbing  fixtures  connected  with  the  sewer
      system,  the  number  of persons served by the sewer system, or upon any
      other equitable basis, as the town board may determine.  The  provisions
      of  this  paragraph  shall  apply only to those sewer districts in which
      sewer rents have been established and are being imposed  on  May  first,
* * *
      board of supervisors shall levy such sums against  the  property  liable
      and shall state the amount of the tax in a separate column in the annual
      tax rolls of the various towns under the name of "Water Rents." Such tax
      shall   be  paid  to  the  supervisors  of  the  respective  towns.  The
      supervisors of adjoining towns shall pay the same out of the first money
      collected which is available for town purposes to the supervisor of  the
      town  in which the water districts are located. All of the provisions of
      the existing tax laws of the state of New York covering the  enforcement
      and   collection  of  unpaid  town  taxes  or  assessments  for  special
      improvements in  the  several  towns  of  the  state  of  New  York  not
      inconsistent herewith shall apply to the collection of such unpaid water
      rents.  Such  water  rates  when  collected, shall be applied toward the
      maintenance, operation, enlargement and improvement of the water  system
      and  for  the  payment of the principal and interest of bonds issued for
      the purposes of such district.
        3-a. (a) Water quality treatment  districts.  After  a  water  quality
      treatment  district  has  been established, the town board may take such
      action  as  may  be  necessary  or  desirable   to   adopt   plans   and
      specifications  and enter into a contract or contracts, request, receive
      and  administer  grants  and other sums of money necessary or proper for
      the purposes of the district, or  take  such  other  action  as  may  be
      necessary  or  desirable  for water quality treatment, including but not
      limited to the procurement, by purchase, lease  or  other  means,  of  a
      water  quality  treatment  unit  or  device,  installation,  monitoring,
      testing, modifying, operation and maintenance,  and  the  imposition  of
      charges  for  the expense thereof when such expense is not paid for by a
      private source, grant or by any other means.
        (b) An agreement between the town board and an owner  of  a  benefited
      parcel  of  property  shall  be  entered  into  before  the procurement,
      installation and maintenance  of  a  water  quality  treatment  unit  or
      device. An agreement between such parties shall also be required for the
      modification  and/or  maintenance  of  a water quality treatment unit or
      device which is in place at the time when the property becomes a part of
      the district, however, the modification and/or unit or device must first
      be approved by the state department of health. Such  agreements  may  be
      amended  from  time  to time by mutual consent of the town board and the
      owner of a benefited parcel of property. The agreement shall  set  forth
      the  amount  to  be  paid  by  the  owner attributable to the expense of
* * *