Section 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
  • The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
      have authority to and may exercise the following powers with respect  to
* * *
      board shall cause such highway, road, street or avenue to be restored to
      its  usual  condition  at  the expense of the district benefited. Supply
      pipes connecting with district mains shall be installed and repaired  at
      the  property  owner's expense under the direction of an employee of the
      town or the district after a permit therefor has  been  granted,  except
      that  the  town board may, by resolution, provide that that portion of a
      supply pipe within the bounds of a public highway  shall  be  installed,
      maintained   and   repaired   by   the  water  district.  The  costs  of
      installation, maintenance and repair shall be  district  charges  to  be
      assessed,  levied  and collected as provided in sections two hundred two
      and two hundred two-a of this chapter. The town board  may  also  fix  a
      uniform  service charge for the installation of such portion of a supply
      pipe, regardless of the location of the water main and regardless of the
      soil, rock or other physical conditions within the highway, and  provide
      for  the time and manner of payment of such charge by the property owner
      served by the supply pipe. If a property owner shall  fail  to  pay  the
      uniform  service  charge,  a  statement showing the name of the property
      owner and the amount unpaid and containing a brief  description  of  the
      real  property  shall  be transmitted to the board of supervisors of the
      county and such amount shall be levied and collected  as  an  assessment
      against  the  real property, all in the manner provided in paragraph (d)
      of this subdivision in the case of  unpaid  water  rents.  Such  service
      charges,  when  collected,  may  be used for any water district purpose,
      except as otherwise provided by law. Any member of the town board or the
      board of district commissioners, if there be one, or a  duly  authorized
* * *
      measures,  in  a  cost-effective  manner  as  determined  by  the  town,
      provided, however, that "energy efficiency improvement" does not include
      a household appliance, such as a washing machine or  refrigerator,  that
      is  not  permanently fixed to real property. The term "energy audit", as
      used in this subdivision, shall mean a formal evaluation by a  qualified
      contractor,  who  shall  be  approved  by  the town board, of the energy
      consumption of a residential property for  the  purpose  of  identifying
      methods to improve energy efficiency and reduce energy waste.
        (c)  Establish from time to time, charges, fees or rates to be paid by
      users for refuse and garbage collection service and may provide for  the
      payment  of  said charges in advance. Such charges, fees or rates may be
      based upon the volume of refuse, garbage, ashes, rubbish and other waste
      matter collected, making a proper allowance for commercial or industrial
      establishments, the number of calls per month, the number of persons  or
      families  served  in  the district, or upon any other equitable basis as
      the town board may determine. The town board  may  also  establish  from
      time  to  time  charges,  fees or rates to be paid by those who have had
      energy audits performed and energy efficiency improvements installed  or
      implemented on residential properties. Such charges shall be a lien upon
      the real property for which or in connection with which the services are
      rendered.
        (d) Provide by ordinance, rule or regulation for the time within which
      rates,  charges or fees for the refuse and garbage collection service or
      for energy audits and energy efficiency improvements shall be paid,  and
      may  provide  a  penalty not exceeding ten per centum of the amount due,
      when such rates, charges or fees are in  arrears  for  thirty  days,  or
      longer.  The  town  clerk  shall  annually  file  with  the  town  board
      statements showing unpaid rates, charges or fees in such districts. Such
      statements shall contain a brief description of the property  for  which
* * *