Section 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes
  • (a) Receipts from the
      following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
      subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use
* * *
        (iii)  (A)  Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,
      and refrigeration services that are (1) metered  and  (2)  generated  or
      produced  by  a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative
      corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments,  where  such
      electricity,   steam,   or  refrigeration  and/or  electric,  steam,  or
      refrigeration services are distributed to tenants and/or occupants of  a
      cooperative  corporation,  shall  be exempt from the taxes imposed under
      subdivisions (a)  and  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred  five  and  the
      compensating  use  tax  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this
      article.
        (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term  "cogeneration  facility"
      means  (1)  a  facility that produces electric energy and steam or other
      forms of useful energy (such as heat)  that  are  used  for  industrial,
      commercial,  or  residential  heating  or  cooling  purposes that was in
      operation before January first,  two  thousand  four,  and  is  used  to
      generate  electricity  and/or  thermal  energy produced by such facility
      when such electricity and/or thermal energy is supplied to and  used  by
      tenants  and/or  occupants  of  a  cooperative  corporation;  or  (2)  a
      cogeneration facility, as defined in clause one  of  this  subparagraph,
      that   has  been  replaced  by  any  other  facility  used  to  generate
      electricity and/or thermal energy produced by such  facility  when  such
      electricity  and/or  thermal  energy  is supplied to and used by tenants
      and/or occupants of a cooperative corporation.
        (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cooperative corporation"
      means a corporation organized under the laws of New York, at least  some
* * *
      subdivision (a) of section eleven  hundred  five  of  this  article  and
      receipts from the sale of printing services performed in publishing such
      paper  shall  be  exempt  from  the  tax  imposed  by  paragraph  two of
      subdivision (c) of such section.
        (B) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "shopping paper"  shall
      mean  those  community  publications  distributed to the public, without
      consideration, for purposes of advertising and  public  information.  To
      qualify  as  a  shopping  paper  for  purposes  of this subdivision, the
      publication must also:
        (1) be distributed to the public on a community-wide basis,
        (2) be published at stated intervals at least fifty times a year;
        (3) having continuity as to title and general nature of  content  from
      issue to issue,
        (4)  contain  in  each issue news of general or community interest and
      community notices or editorial comment or articles by different authors;
        (5) not constitute a book, either singly or when successive issues are
      put together;
        (6) contain in  each  issue  advertisements  from  numerous  unrelated
      advertisers;
        (7)  be independently owned in that the publication is not owned by or
      under the control of the owners or lessees of a  shopping  center  or  a
      merchants  association  or  similar  entity  or  a  business which sells
      property or services (other than advertising) and the advertisements  in
      such publication are not predominantly for the property or services sold
      by such business; and
        (8)   meet  the  requirement  set  forth  in  paragraph  (C)  of  this
      subdivision.
        (C) The advertisements in such publication  shall  not  exceed  ninety
      percent  of  the  printed  area  of  all issues as averaged on an annual
      basis.
        (D) The term "shopping paper" shall not include mail order  and  other
* * *