Section 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes
  • (a) Receipts from the
      following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
      subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use
* * *
      receiving,    initiating,    amplifying,    processing,    transmitting,
      retransmitting,   switching    or    monitoring    of    switching    of
      telecommunications  services  for  sale  or internet access services for
      sale or any combination thereof. As used in  this  paragraph,  the  term
      "telecommunications  services" shall have the same meaning as defined in
      paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section one hundred eighty-six-e  of
      this chapter.
        * (12-b)  (i)  Machinery,  equipment  or  apparatus  used  or consumed
      directly and predominantly to upgrade cable television systems to  allow
      for  the  receiving,  initiating,  amplifying, processing, transmitting,
      retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching  of  digital  cable
      television  service  for sale, including parts with a useful life of one
      year  or  less  and  tools  or  supplies  used  in  connection with such
      machinery, equipment or apparatus; and (ii) to the extent not  otherwise
      exempt, equipment or apparatus, sold to an entity principally engaged in
      furnishing  cable  television  service  for sale, for use or consumption
      directly and predominantly in  the  receiving,  initiating,  amplifying,
      processing,  transmitting,  retransmitting,  switching  or monitoring of
      switching of internet access service for sale, including  parts  with  a
      useful  life  of  one  year  or  less  and  tools  and  supplies used in
      connection with such equipment or apparatus. As used in this  paragraph,
      the  term "digital cable television service" shall mean cable television
      service, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph (b) of  subdivision
      two  of section one hundred eighty-six-e of this chapter, transmitted by
      the use of digital technology; and the term  "internet  access  service"
      shall mean such term as defined in subdivision (v) of this section.
* * *
      electric, refrigeration and steam  service,  used  or  consumed  in  the
      production of electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,
      and refrigeration services for sale that are exempted under subparagraph
      (A)  of  this paragraph, shall not be entitled to the exemption provided
      by paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
        (c) (1) Fuel, gas, electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and  gas,
      electric,  refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use or
      consumption directly and  exclusively  in  the  production  of  tangible
      personal  property,  gas, electricity, refrigeration or steam, for sale,
      by manufacturing, processing, assembling, generating,  refining,  mining
      or  extracting shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions
      (a) and (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use  tax
      imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this article.
        (2)   Fuel,  gas,  electricity,  refrigeration  and  steam,  and  gas,
      electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature for use  or
      consumption  either in the production of tangible personal property, for
      sale, by farming or in a commercial  horse  boarding  operation,  or  in
      both,  shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under subdivisions (a) and
      (b) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax  imposed
      under section eleven hundred ten of this article.
        (d)  Services  otherwise taxable under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (7) or
      (8) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five  shall  be  exempt
      from  tax  under  this  article  if the tangible property upon which the
      services were performed is delivered to the purchaser outside this state
      for use outside this state.
        (e)  Telephone  and  telegraph  service paid for by inserting coins in
      coin operated telephones where the charge is twenty-five cents  or  less
      shall  be  exempt  from the tax imposed under subdivision (b) of section
      eleven hundred five. For the purposes of this subdivision, each  payment
* * *