Section 1115. Exemptions from sales and use taxes
  • (a) Receipts from the
      following shall be exempt from the tax on  retail  sales  imposed  under
      subdivision  (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use
* * *
        * NB Repealed September 1, 2011
        (43)  Ferry  boats  used  directly  and predominantly to provide ferry
      service for vehicles and passengers within a county  or  counties  by  a
      ferry  company  whose  rates for that ferry service are regulated by the
      county or counties in which that service is provided under  section  one
      hundred  thirty-one-g  of  the  highway  law  and  property  used  by or
      purchased for the use of those exempt ferry boats for fuel,  provisions,
      supplies, maintenance and repairs.
        (b)  (i)  Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service
      used by newspapers, radio broadcasters and  television  broadcasters  in
      the  collection  or  dissemination  of news shall be exempt from the tax
      imposed under subdivision (b) of section  eleven  hundred  five  if  the
      charge  for  such  services  is  a  toll  charge or a charge for mileage
      services, including the associated station terminal equipment.
        (ii) Gas, electricity, refrigeration and  steam,  and  gas,  electric,
      refrigeration   and   steam  service  of  whatever  nature  for  use  or
      consumption directly and exclusively in research and development in  the
      experimental  or  laboratory  sense shall be exempt from the tax imposed
      under  subdivision  (b)  of  section  eleven  hundred   five   and   the
      compensating  use  tax  imposed under section eleven hundred ten of this
      article. Such research and development shall not be  deemed  to  include
      the  ordinary testing or inspection of materials or products for quality
      control,  efficiency  surveys,  management  studies,  consumer  surveys,
      advertising,  promotions  or  research  in  connection  with   literary,
      historical or similar projects.
        (iii)  (A)  Electricity, steam, and refrigeration and electric, steam,
      and refrigeration services that are (1) metered  and  (2)  generated  or
      produced  by  a cogeneration facility owned or operated by a cooperative
      corporation containing at least fifteen hundred apartments,  where  such
* * *