Section 1116. Exempt organizations
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
      section,  any  sale or amusement charge by or to any of the following or
      any use or occupancy by any of the following shall not be subject to the
      sales and compensating use taxes imposed under this article:
        (1) The state of New York, or any of its agencies,  instrumentalities,
      public  corporations (including a public corporation created pursuant to
      agreement  or  compact  with  another  state  or  Canada)  or  political
      subdivisions where it is the purchaser, user or consumer, or where it is
      a  vendor  of  services  or  property  of  a kind not ordinarily sold by
      private persons;
        (2) The United  States  of  America,  and  any  of  its  agencies  and
      instrumentalities, insofar as it is immune from taxation where it is the
      purchaser, user or consumer, or where it sells services or property of a
      kind not ordinarily sold by private persons;
        (3)  The United Nations or any international organization of which the
      United States of America is a member where it is the purchaser, user  or
      consumer,  or  where  it  sells  services  or  property  of  a  kind not
      ordinarily sold by private persons;
        (4) Any corporation, association, trust,  or  community  chest,  fund,
      foundation,   or  limited  liability  company,  organized  and  operated
      exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific,  testing  for  public
      safety,  literary  or  educational  purposes,  or  to foster national or
      international amateur sports competition (but only if  no  part  of  its
      activities  involve  the provision of athletic facilities or equipment),
      or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of  the
      net  earnings  of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder
      or individual, no  substantial  part  of  the  activities  of  which  is
      carrying   on   propaganda,   or   otherwise   attempting  to  influence
      legislation, (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h) of  section
      five  hundred one of the United States internal revenue code of nineteen
      hundred fifty-four, as amended), and which does not participate  in,  or
      intervene  in  (including the publishing or distributing of statements),
      any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office;
        (5) A post or organization of past or present  members  of  the  armed
      forces  of  the  United States, or an auxiliary unit or society of, or a
      trust or foundation for, any such post or organization:
        (A) organized in this state,
        (B) at least seventy-five percent of the members of which are past  or
      present  members  of the armed forces of the United States as defined in
      section thirteen-a of the general construction law and substantially all
      of the other members of which are individuals  who  are  cadets  or  are
      spouses,  widows,  widowers, ancestors, or lineal descendants of past or
      present members of the armed forces of the United States or  of  cadets,
      and
        (C)  no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
      private shareholder or individual.
        (6) The following Indian nations or tribes residing in New York state:
      Cayuga,  Oneida,  Onondaga,  Poospatuck,  Saint  Regis  Mohawk,  Seneca,
      Shinnecock,  Tonawanda and Tuscarora, where it is the purchaser, user or
      consumer.
        (7) A not-for-profit corporation operating  as  a  health  maintenance
      organization  subject  to  the  provisions  of article forty-four of the
      public health law.
        (8) Cooperative and foreign corporations doing business in this  state
      pursuant to the rural electric cooperative law.
        (9)  A  credit union, as defined in subdivision nine of section two of
      the banking law, where it is the purchaser, user, or consumer, or  where
      it  is a vendor of services or property of a kind not ordinarily sold by
      private persons.
        (b) Nothing in this section shall exempt:
* * *