Section 503. Imposition of tax
  • 1.  In addition to any other tax or fee
      imposed by law, there is hereby levied and imposed a highway use tax for
      the privilege of operating any vehicular unit upon the  public  highways
      of  this  state  and  for  the purpose of recompensing the state for the
      public expenditures  incurred  by  reason  of  the  operations  of  such
      vehicular units on the public highways of this state.  Such tax shall be
      upon  the carrier except that where the carrier is not the owner of such
      vehicular unit, the tax shall be a  joint  and  several  liability  upon
      both.  Such  tax  shall  be  based  upon  the gross weight of each motor
      vehicle and the number of miles it is operated on the public highways in
      this state except as hereinafter provided.
        (a) The  tax  for  each  such  motor  vehicle  shall  be  computed  by
      multiplying  the number of miles operated on the public highways in this
      state by the appropriate tax rate as it  appears  in  the  gross  weight
      method  table  entitled "laden miles" set forth in paragraph (b) of this
      subdivision for the gross weight of the motor vehicle.
        (b)
                                 Gross Weight Method
                                     Laden Miles
              Gross Weight of Vehicle                Tax Rate
                                                    (in mills)
      1.      18,001 to 20,000 inclusive                6.0
      2.      20,001 to 22,000 inclusive                7.0
      3.      22,001 to 24,000 inclusive                8.0
      4.      24,001 to 26,000 inclusive                9.0
      5.      26,001 to 28,000 inclusive                9.5
      6.      28,001 to 30,000 inclusive               10.0
      7.      30,001 to 32,000 inclusive               10.5
      8.      32,001 to 34,000 inclusive               11.0
      9       34,001 to 36,000 inclusive               11.5
      10.     36,001 to 38,000 inclusive               12.0
      11.     38,001 to 40,000 inclusive               12.5
      12.     40,001 to 42,000 inclusive               13.0
      13.     42,001 to 44,000 inclusive               14.0
      14.     44,001 to 46,000 inclusive               15.0
      15.     46,001 to 48,000 inclusive               16.0
      16.     48,001 to 50,000 inclusive               17.0
      17.     50,001 to 52,000 inclusive               18.0
      18.     52,001 to 54,000 inclusive               19.0
      19.     54,001 to 56,000 inclusive               20.0
      20.     56,001 to 58,000 inclusive               21.0
      21.     58,001 to 60,000 inclusive               22.0
      22.     60,001 to 62,000 inclusive               23.0
      23.     62,001 to 64,000 inclusive               24.0
      24.     64,001 to 66,000 inclusive               25.5
      25.     66,001 to 68,000 inclusive               27.0
      26.     68,001 to 70,000 inclusive               28.5
      27.     70,001 to 72,000 inclusive               30.0
* * *