Section 502. Highway use registration
  • 1. a. Each carrier shall apply to the
      commissioner  for  a  certificate of registration for each motor vehicle
      operated or to be operated by him on the public highways in this  state.
* * *
      gross  or  unloaded weight of any motor vehicle subject to this article,
      application for a corrected certificate of registration  shall  be  made
      upon  a  form prescribed by such commissioner setting forth the previous
      gross or unloaded weight, the new gross  or  unloaded  weight  and  such
      other  information  as  the  commissioner may require. In the event of a
      decrease in the gross or unloaded weight of any motor vehicle subject to
      this article, application may be made for  a  corrected  certificate  of
      registration  in a similar manner, provided that any such application on
      the basis of a decrease in the gross or unloaded  weight  of  any  motor
      vehicle  may be made only during the month of January. In the event of a
      decrease in the gross or unloaded weight of any motor vehicle subject to
      this article, an application to cancel a certificate of registration  on
      the  basis  of such decrease may be made during any month. The corrected
      gross or unloaded weight shall be subject to audit and approval  by  the
      commissioner.  In the event of a change to the license plate information
      of any motor vehicle subject to  this  article,  an  application  for  a
      corrected  certificate  of  registration  shall  be  made  upon  a  form
      prescribed by the commissioner setting forth the previous license  plate
      information,   the   new   license  plate  information  and  such  other
      information as the  commissioner  may  require.  Upon  surrendering  the
      certificate  of  registration previously issued, the commissioner shall,
      without further charge, issue a corrected certificate of registration.
        b. Every automotive fuel carrier shall apply to the commissioner for a
      special certificate of registration, in  place  of  the  certificate  of
      registration  described  in  paragraph  a  of this subdivision, for each
      motor vehicle operated or to be operated by him on the  public  highways
      in this state to transport automotive fuel. Provided, however, a special
      certificate  of  registration shall not be required under this paragraph
      for a tractor or other self-propelled device which, except with  respect
      to  the  fuel  in  the  ordinary  fuel tank intended for its propulsion,
      transports automotive fuel solely by means of a trailer, dolly or  other
      device  drawn  by  such  tractor  or  other  self-propelled  device if a
      certificate  of  registration  prescribed  by  paragraph   a   of   this
      subdivision  has  been issued for the self-propelled device. Application
      shall be made upon an application form prescribed by  the  commissioner.
      The  application  shall  be  accompanied by a fee of fifteen dollars for
      each  trailer,  semi-trailer,  dolly  or  other  device  listed  in  the
      application.  The  commissioner  shall issue without further charge such
      special certificate of registration for each motor vehicle listed in the
      application or a consolidated certificate of registration for all or any
      portion of such vehicles of such carrier. All of the provisions of  this
      article with respect to certificates of registration shall be applicable
      to  the  special  certificates of registration issued to automotive fuel
      carriers under this paragraph as if those provisions had been set  forth
      in  full  in  this  paragraph  and  expressly  referred  to  the special
      certificates of registration required by this paragraph  except  to  the
      extent  that  any such provision is either inconsistent with a provision
      of this paragraph or not relevant to the  certificates  of  registration
      required by this paragraph. Any certificate of registration shall not be
      transferable,   and   shall   be   valid  until  revoked,  suspended  or
      surrendered.  Such  special  certificate  of   registration   shall   be
      maintained in the carrier's regular place of business. Nothing contained
      in  this  paragraph  shall  in any way exempt an automotive fuel carrier
      from payment of the taxes imposed pursuant to this article.
        c. In  lieu  of  the  certificate  of  registration  provided  for  in
      paragraph  a of this subdivision, but not in place of any certificate of
      registration required by paragraph b of this subdivision,  any  carrier,
      except  as hereinafter limited, may apply to the commissioner for a trip
      certificate of registration for any motor vehicle to be operated by  him
      or  her  on  the public highways of this state. Application for the trip
      certificate of registration shall be made on a form  prescribed  by  the
      commissioner,  shall  set  forth  the license plate information for each
      such motor vehicle  and  such  information  as  the  commissioner  shall
      require.  The  application  shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five
      dollars for each motor vehicle. Each trip  certificate  of  registration
      shall  be  valid  for a period of seventy-two hours from the time of its
      issuance. The issuance of a trip certificate of registration for a motor
      vehicle shall exempt the carrier from the requirement of filing  returns
      and  payment  of the taxes imposed by section five hundred three of this
      article on the operation of such motor vehicle for the effective  period
      of the trip certificate of registration but no refund application may be
      filed  on  account  of  trip  certificate  of registration applications.
      Provided, however, that in order for any person liable for  the  tax  to
      claim  such  exemption,  such  person  must  retain  a  copy of the trip
* * *