Section 111-B. Functions, powers and duties of the department
  • 1. The single
      organizational  unit  within the department shall be responsible for the
      supervision of the activities of state and local officials  relating  to
* * *
      furnish to the commissioner of taxation and finance any information, and
      to take such other actions,  as  may  be  necessary  to  carry  out  the
      agreement  provided  for  in  such section, for the purpose of reviewing
      support orders pursuant to subdivision twelve  of  section  one  hundred
      eleven-h of this title.
        (b) Information obtained under paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall
      be  confidential and shall not be disclosed to persons or agencies other
      than  those  entitled  to  such  information  when  such  disclosure  is
      necessary for the proper administration of the child support enforcement
      program pursuant to this title.
        14.  The  department  is authorized to receive and transmit funds paid
      pursuant to any order of child support  or  child  and  spousal  support
      issued   on  or  after  the  first  day  of  January,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-four under the provisions of section two  hundred  thirty-six  or
      two  hundred forty of the domestic relations law, or article four, five,
      five-A or five-B of the family  court  act,  and  which  the  court  has
      ordered  to  be paid pursuant to an income deduction order issued by the
      court pursuant to subdivision (c) of section five thousand  two  hundred
      forty-two of the civil practice law and rules. Such funds received shall
      be   transmitted  within  five  business  days  of  their  receipt.  The
      department shall maintain records of its  receipt  and  transmission  of
      funds and furnish such records to the parties to the order upon request.
      The department shall be entitled to collect an annual service fee not to
      exceed  the  maximum  fee  permitted  pursuant  to  federal  law for its
      provision of such services. Funds received in satisfaction of  such  fee
      shall  be  deposited  in  an  account and shall be made available to the
      department for costs incurred in the implementation of this section. The
      department shall not furnish any additional services to the  parties  to
      enforce  the support obligation; however, a party seeking enforcement of
      a support obligation may apply  for  enforcement  services  pursuant  to
      section  one hundred eleven-g of this title. The department shall not be
      responsible for the receipt and transmission of any funds until after it
      has received a copy  of  the  income  deduction  order  and  the  person
      entitled  to the payment of support pursuant to the order of support has
      submitted payment of the annual service fee, and unless its records show
      that it has received such funds on behalf of the parties to  the  order,
      and  that the party to whom the funds are to be transmitted has provided
      the department with his or her correct address.
* * *
        (b) (1) When a support obligor who is or was under a  court  order  to
      pay  child  support  or  combined child and spousal support to a support
      collection unit on behalf of persons receiving services under this title
      has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount
      of support due pursuant to such order for a period of four  months,  the
      office  of  temporary and disability assistance shall notify the support
      obligor in writing that his or her continued failure to  fully  pay  the
      support  arrears  shall  result  in  notification  to  the department of
      taxation and finance that they are authorized to collect such arrearage.
      For purposes of determining whether a support  obligor  has  accumulated
      support  arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due
      for a period of four months, the  amount  of  any  retroactive  support,
      other  than periodic payments of retroactive support which are past due,
      shall not be included in the calculation of support arrears pursuant  to
      this  section;  however, if at least four months of support arrears have
      accumulated subsequent to the date of the court order, the entire amount
      of any retroactive support may be collected pursuant to  the  provisions
      of this subdivision or as otherwise authorized by law.
        (2)  The  department shall provide the notice required by subparagraph
      one of this paragraph by first class mail to the support obligor's  last
      known address or such other place where the support obligor is likely to
      receive  notice  by  first class mail. Forty-five days after the date of
      such notice, if the support obligor has not challenged the determination
      of the support collection unit pursuant to subparagraph one of paragraph
      (d) of this subdivision or if the support obligor has failed to  satisfy
      the  arrears, the department shall notify the department of taxation and
      finance that the support obligor's support arrearage are  authorized  to
      be collected as prescribed in subparagraph one of this paragraph.
        (3)  Notwithstanding  the  requirements of this subdivision, no notice
      shall be issued by the department pursuant to subparagraph one  of  this
      paragraph  to  a  support  obligor  from whom support payments are being
      received by the support  collection  unit  as  a  result  of  an  income
      execution  or  an income deduction order issued pursuant to section five
      thousand two hundred forty-one or five thousand two hundred forty-two of
      the civil practice law and rules.
        (c) The notice  provided  to  a  support  obligor  by  the  department
      pursuant  to paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall contain the caption
      of the order of support, the date the order of support was entered,  the
* * *