Section 22. Appeals and fair hearings; judicial review
  • 1. Any person
      described in subdivision  three  of  this  section,  or  any  individual
      authorized  to  act  on  behalf  of  any  such person, may appeal to the
      department from decisions of social services officials  or  failures  to
      make  decisions  upon  grounds  specified  in  subdivision  five of this
      section. The department shall review the case and give  such  person  an
      opportunity  for a fair hearing thereon. The department may also, on its
      own motion, review any decision made or any case in which a decision has
      not been made by a social services official within the time specified by
      law or regulations of the  department.  The  department  may  make  such
      additional  investigation as it may deem necessary, and the commissioner
      shall make such decision as is justified and is in conformity  with  the
      provisions  of  this  chapter,  the  regulations  of  the  department, a
      comprehensive annual services program plan then in  effect  pursuant  to
      title twenty of the federal social security act and any other applicable
      provisions of law.
        2.  In  connection  with  any appeal pursuant to this section, with or
      without a fair hearing, the commissioner may designate and authorize one
      or more appropriate members of his staff to  consider  and  decide  such
      appeals.  Any  staff  member  so  designated  and  authorized shall have
      authority to decide such appeals on behalf of the commissioner with  the
      same  force  and  effect  as if the commissioner had made the decisions.
      Fair hearings held in connection with such  appeals  shall  be  held  on
      behalf  of the commissioner by members of his staff who are employed for
      such purposes  or  who  have  been  designated  and  authorized  by  him
      therefor.  The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  apply  to fair
      hearings conducted pursuant to subdivision eight of section four hundred
      twenty-two of this chapter, and to any hearing required pursuant to this
      chapter concerning the denial, suspension or revocation of  any  permit,
      certificate or license, and to any hearing held pursuant to section four
      hundred fifty-five of this chapter.
        3.  Persons  entitled  to  appeal  to  the department pursuant to this
      section shall include:
        (a) Applicants  for  or  recipients  of  aid  to  dependent  children,
      emergency  assistance for families with dependent children, home relief,
      veteran assistance, medical assistance for needy persons and any service
      authorized or required to be made available in the  geographic  area  in
      which such person resides, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
        (b) Applicants for or participants in the food stamp program, pursuant
      to   section   ninety-five  of  this  chapter  and  regulations  of  the
      department;
        (c) Applicants for or recipients of  emergency  assistance  for  aged,
      blind  and  disabled persons, pursuant to title eight of article five of
      this chapter, so long as such emergency assistance is available pursuant
      to such law;
        (d) Aggrieved persons  described  in  section  four  hundred  of  this
      chapter;
        * (e)   Aggrieved  persons,  agencies  or  social  services  districts
      described in section three hundred seventy-two-e of this chapter;
        * NB Effective until June 30, 2012
        * (e)  Aggrieved  persons,  agencies  or  social  services   districts
      described   in   sections   one  hundred  fifty-three-d,  three  hundred
      seventy-two-e and three hundred ninety-eight-b of this chapter;
        * NB Effective June 30, 2012
        (f) Other  persons  entitled  to  an  opportunity  for  fair  hearings
      pursuant to regulations of the department.
        4.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in  paragraph (c) of subdivision two of
      section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter and in paragraph  (b)
      of  this  subdivision,  any  appeal  pursuant  to  this  section must be
      requested within sixty days after the date of the action or  failure  to
      act complained of.
        (b)   Unless  a  different  period  is  mandated  by  federal  law  or
      regulations, a person is allowed to request a fair hearing on any action
      of a social services district relating to food stamp benefits or loss of
      food stamp benefits which occurred in  the  ninety  days  preceding  the
      request  for  a  hearing.  For  purposes  of this paragraph, such action
      includes a denial of a request for restoration of any benefits lost more
      than ninety days but less than a year prior to the request. In addition,
      at any time within the period for which a person is certified to receive
      food stamp benefits, such person may request a fair hearing  to  dispute
      the current level of benefits.
        5.  Grounds  for such appeals shall be specified in regulations of the
      department, but shall include at least the following:
        (a) Denial of any application.
        (b) Failure to act upon  any  application  within  thirty  days  after
      filing,  except  applications for home relief, or failure to comply with
      laws and  regulations  requiring  that  priority  be  given  to  certain
      applications  for  assistance,  or failure to act on any application for
      home relief within forty-five days after filing.
        (c) Inadequacy in amount or manner of payment of assistance.
        (d) Discontinuance in whole or in part of assistance,  or  termination
      of a service authorized or required to be made available pursuant to the
      comprehensive annual services program plan then in effect.
        (e)  Failure  to  permit  a  parent  or guardian to visit the child or
* * *