Section 1418. Letters of administration with will annexed; when and to whom granted 1
  • If no person is named as executor in the will or selected by virtue
      of a power contained therein or if at any time there is no  executor  or
      administrator  with  will annexed qualified to act, upon the application
      of any person who may petition for the probate of the  will  under  1402
      the  court must issue letters of administration with will annexed in the
      following order of priority:
        (a) to a sole beneficiary or if he be dead to his fiduciary;
        (b) to one or more of the residuary beneficiaries or, if any be  dead,
      to his fiduciary;
        (c)  if  there  is  no  eligible  person  entitled  to  letters  under
      subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision who will accept, the court
      may issue letters to one or more of the persons interested in the estate
      or, if any be dead, to his fiduciary.
        2. If there is no  eligible  person  entitled  to  letters  under  the
      foregoing  subdivision  who will accept or an appointment is not made by
      consent as provided in subdivision 6, letters shall issue to the  public
      administrator  or,  if there be none for the county, to the treasurer of
      the county.
        3. If none of the persons mentioned  in  subdivisions  1  and  2  will
      accept  letters  the  court  may  issue  them  to the petitioner or upon
      petitioner's refusal to accept the same to any person designated by  the
      court.
        4.  A  corporation  incorporated  within the territorial limits of the
      United  States  which  is  a  sole  or  residuary  legatee  may  act  as
      administrator  with will annexed although not specifically so authorized
      by its charter or by any provision of law.
        5. If any person otherwise entitled to letters under subdivision 1  is
      an  infant,  incompetent or conservatee the court may issue letters with
      will annexed to  the  guardian  of  the  property  of  the  infant,  the
      committee  of the property of the incompetent, or the conservator of the
      property of the conservatee with the same priority  as  if  the  infant,
      incompetent or conservatee had himself been eligible to take letters.
        6.  Administration may be granted to an eligible person or persons not
      entitled as beneficiaries upon the acknowledged and filed consent of all
      of the beneficiaries, provided  all  the  beneficiaries  are  themselves
      eligible.  The  guardian  of  the property of an infant beneficiary, the
      committee  of  the  property  of  an  incompetent  beneficiary  or   the
      conservator of the property of a conservatee beneficiary may so consent.
        7.  Administration  may  be  granted  to  a  trust  company  or  other
      corporation authorized to act as fiduciary  upon  the  acknowledged  and
      filed  consents  of  all the beneficiaries inclusive of those who may be
      non-domiciliary  aliens,  provided  that  all  such  beneficiaries   are
      otherwise   eligible.   The  guardian  of  the  property  of  an  infant
      beneficiary,  the  committee  of  the   property   of   an   incompetent
      beneficiary,  or  the  conservator  of  the  property  of  a conservatee
      beneficiary appointed within the state, may so consent.
        8. The court may refuse to issue letters of administration  with  will
      annexed  where  distribution  of  the estate is possible pursuant to the
      provisions of this act.